Past Officers

Presidents
YearsNameSchool
1951-52 Steve Miska Warren Harding (Brideport)
1952-53 John “Whitey” Puirek West Haven
1953-54 Wiano Fillback Middletown
1953-54 Andy Palau Windham
1955-56 James Lee Crosby
1956-57 Joseph J Fontana Southington
1957-58 Paul Kuczo Stamford
1958-59 Toby Vega Terryville
1959-60 Thomas Monahan Windham
1953-54 Andy Palau Windham
1953-54 Andy Palau Bristol
1960-61 Connie Donahue Torrington
1961-62 George Butcher Windham
1962-63 Howard Dickerman Norwich Free Academy
1963-64 Thomas Kelly Manchester
1964-65 Edward Knurek Weaver (Hartford)
1965-66 Fern Tetreau Andrew Warde (Fairfield)
1966-67 George Dorin Hillhouse (New Haven)
1967-68 Ben Zajac Platt (Meriden)
1968-69 William Murphy New Canaan
1969-70 Robert McKee Conard (West Hartford)
1970-71 Rene LeDoux Norwich Free Academy
1971-72 Richard Schermerhorn The Morgan School (Clinton)
1972-73 Carmine Tosches Stamford
1973-74 Larry McHugh Xavier (Middletown)
1974-75 Edward Ferrigno Windham
1975-76 Robert Duncanson Hand High (Madison)
1976-77 Nick Zeoli Wilton
1977-78 Nick Zeoli Wilton
1978-79 John Fontana Southington
1979-80 Robert Cecchini Suffield
1980-81 Robert Healy Ellington
1981-82 Jack Casagrande Brien McMahon (Norwalk)
1982-83 Mario Ciarlo Wilby (Waterbury)
1983-84 Karen O’Connor Lewis Mills (Burlington)
1984-85 Jerry McDougall Trumbull
1985-86 Harold Lawson New Britain
1986-87 Charles Sharos South Windsor
1987-88 Ralph King Brien McMahon (Norwalk)
1988-89 Tom Murray Branford
1989-90 Winnie Hamilton Stamford
1990-91 Joe Folino Staples (Westport)
1991-92 Dave Deacon Hall High (West Hartford)
1992-93 Ken Kezer New Britain
1993-94 Jack Long Bacon Academy (Norwich)
1994-95 Dot Johnson Granby
1995-96 John Pouzzner N.W. Reg #7
1996-97 Dave Strong Masuk
1997-98 Jim Casagrande Newtown
1998-99 John O’Connor Branford
1999-00 Rob Szymaszek Maloney (Meriden)
2000-01 Gary Makowicki NFA
2001-02 Al Pelligrinelli Berlin
2002-03 Jim Penders East Catholic (Manchester)
2003-04 Mark Logan RHAM (Hebron)
2004-05 Babby Nuhn North Branford
2005-06 Don Pisati MLC (Bloomfield)
2006-07 Joe Madaffari Brien McMahon (Norwalk)
2007-08 Beth Sarnacki Cromwell
2008-09 Beth Sarnacki Cromwell
2009-10 Len Corto New Britain HS
2010-11 Len Corto New Britain HS
2011-12 Steve Filippone Hand HS (Madison)
2012-13 Mike Pitruzzello Middletown HS
2013-14 Dave Schulz Fairfield-Ludlowe
2014-16 Barbara Hedden Cheshire
2016-17 Joe Canzanella Oxford

Recording Secretary
YearsNameSchool
1951-57 Bill Gibney Berlin
1957-61 Lester Oakea Norwalk
1953-54 Wiano Fillback Middletown
1961-67 Jack Lockery Stamford
1967-68 Howie Dickerman Norwich
1968-72 C. Donahue Torrington
1972-74 William Montanill Wilson
1974-78 Robert Healy Ellington
1978-81 Karen Schlott Lewis Mills
1981-83 Robert Healy Ellington
1983-84 Larry McHugh Xavier
1984-91 Robert Healy Manchester
1991-2016 Charles Sharos South Windsor
2016-present Beth Sarnacki Cromwell

Executive Secretary
YearsNameSchool
1957-88 Joseph J. Fontana Southington
1988-present John J. Fontana Southington

Treasurer
YearsNameSchool
1950-51 Steve Miska Warren Harding
1951-52 John “Whitey” Puirek West Haven
1952-53 Waino Fillback Middletown
1953-54 Andy Palau Windham
1954-55 James Lee Crosby
1955-56 Joseph J Fontana Southington
1956-57 Paul Kuczo Stamford
1957-58 Toby Vega Terryville
1958-85 Thomas Monahan Bristol
1985-present Robert Cecchini Suffield