COTY Past Winners

CHSCA Coach of the Year Past Winners

ATHLETIC DIRECTOR
1980 Robert Duncanson, Hand (Madison)
1981 Frank Dornfeld, Staples (Westport)
1981 Joe Bruno, Hamden
1982 John Grocki, Farmington
1983 Robert Summers, Avon
1984 Robert Cecchini, Suffield
1985 Ken King, Granby
1986 Edward Ferrigno, Windham
1987 Robert Broderick, Simsbury
1988 Charles Sharos, South Windsor
1989 Bill Huber, New Britain
1990 Mel Kleckner, East Windsor
1991 Norb Fahey, Maloney (Meriden)
1992 Robert Mark, Ridgefield
1993 Richard Cipriani, Waterford
1994 Vin Iovino, New Canaan
1995 Jim Cunningham, Holy Cross (Waterbury)
1996 Raymond Hicoletta, Glastonbury
1997 Paul Maskery, Farmington
1998 Michael Simmons, Manchester
1999 Bill Lesinski, New Britain
1999 Bob Pearson, New Milford
2001 Chris Webster, North Branford
2002 Carl Charles, Weston
2003 Judy Samaha, Sheehan (Wallingford)
2003 Pat Spinola, Norwalk
2004 Robert Lehr, Southington
2005 Paul Mengold, Amity (Woodbridge)
2006 Barbara Startup, Glastonbury
2007 John Novakowski, Bristol
2008 Chip Salvastrini, Danbury
2009 David Johnson, Bunnell (Stratford)
2010 Mike Pitruzzello, Middletown
2011 Joe Monroe, Wolcott

2012 Joe Canzanella, New Haven

2013 Len Corto, New Britain

2014 Gary Makowicki, Norwich Free Academy

2015 Betty Remigino-Knapp, West Hartford

2016 Dave Schulz, Fairfield

 

BADMINTON
1974 Karen Schlott, Lewis Mills (Burlington)
1975 Jane Arnold, Windham
1976 Ann Marie Essel, St. Thomas Aquinas (New Britain)
1977 Barbara O’Brien, Naugatuck
1978 Beverly Krut, Rockville

 

BASEBALL
1964 Thomas Kelley, Manchester
1965 Leo Pinsky, Farmington
1966 Frank Morgan, Brien McMahon (Norwalk)
1967 John Piurek, West Haven
1968 James Penders, Stratford
1969 Ray Legenza, Naugatuck
1970 James LeClair, Griswold
1971 Nicholas Jackston, East Hartford
1972 Joe Benanto, Shelton
1973 Ted Alex, Shepaug Valley (Washington)
1974 Ken Kezer, New Britain
1975 John Fontana, Southington
1976 Francis Monnes, Cromwell
1977 Ray Hartmann, Hamden
1978 Gerard Rousseau, Waterford
1979 John DeNunzio, Middletown
1980 Meredith “Moe” Morhardt, Gilbert School (Winsted)
1981 Robert DeMayo, North Haven
1982 Brian Kelley, Staples (Westport)
1983 Richard Fitzpatrick, Hall (West Hartford)
1984 Gil Varjas, New London
1985 John Giampaolo, Masuk (Monroe)
1986 Barry Chasen, Windsor
1987 Donald Titus, Northwestern Regional (Winsted)
1988 Thomas Deneen, Greenwich
1989 Burt Leventhal, Cheshire
1990 Terry Garstka, Xavier (Middletown)
1991 Jim Harris, Holy Cross (Waterbury)
1992 Edward Zajac, Maloney (Meriden)
1993 Jim Penders, East Catholic (Manchester)
1994 Tom Marcucci, Notre Dame (West Haven)
1995 Jerry McDougall, Trumbull
1996 Robert Freimuth, Plainville
1997 Bill Hunt, Bethel
1998 Mickey Lione, Trinity Catholic (Stamford)
1999 Edward Rowe, Fairfield Prep
2000 John Schiffner, Plainfield
2001 Mark Brookes, Haddam
2002 David Werkhoven, Shepaug Valley
2003 Leo Veleas, Berlin
2004 Skip Olander, Tolland
2005 Ed Harvey, Fitch (Groton)
2006 Arthur Wheelock, Rockville
2007 John Iovino, Norwich Free Academy
2008 Bob Augustyn, Stamford
2009 Michael Giovinazzo, Bristol Eastern
2010 Jack O’Keefe, Waterford
2011 Sal Coppola, Amity

2012 Marty Gomez, Lyman Memorial

2013 Sumner Sochin, Derby

2014 Richard Magner, Xavier

2015 Peter Tucci, Norwalk

2016 Phil Orbe, Montville

 

BASKETBALL – BOYS
1964 Sam Bender, Hillhouse (New Haven)
1965 John Canavari, Rockville
1966 Alvin Clinkscales, Notre Dame (Fairfield)
1967 Dan Garamella, Abbott Tech (Danbury)
1968 Robert Saulsbury, Wilbur Cross (New Haven)
1969 Joseph Salafia, Cromwell
1970 Anthony Vitolo, Hillhouse (New Haven)
1971 Charles Sharos, South Windsor
1972 Robert Healy, Ellington
1973 James Kish, Harding (Bridgeport)
1974 Wally Camp, Coginchaug (Durham)
1975 Gary Palladino, St. Paul (Bristol)
1976 Frank Crisafi, East Haven
1977 Joseph Reilly, South Catholic (Hartford)
1978 Thomas LaBella, Middletown
1979 Melvin Kleckner, East Windsor
1980 Charles Larson, Northwest Catholic (West Hartford)
1981 Joe Schiopucie, Wilcox Tech (Meriden)
1982 Tom Murray, Branford
1983 David Shea, Bacon Academy (Colchester)
1984 Norb Fahey, Maloney (Meriden)
1985 Ralph King, Brien McMahon (Norwalk)
1986 Tim McDonald,  Holy Cross (Waterbury)
1987 Tony Falzarano, Putnam
1988 Ray Barry, Norwalk
1989 Vito Montelli, St. Joseph (Trumbull)
1990 Dom Ferrara, Windsor
1991 Ron Badsteubner, Coventry
1992 Leon Veretto, Northwestern Regional (Winsted)
1993 Joe DiChiara, Bulkeley (Hartford)
1994 Stan Piorkowski, Hartford Public
1995 Don Usher, New Canaan
1996 Thomas McQueeney, Ansonia
1997 Eugene Reilly, Portland
1998 Daniel Sullivan, Windsor Locks
1999 Charles Bentley, Harding (Bridgeport)
2000 Nicholas Augelli, Crosby (Waterbury)
2001 Nick Carparelli, Cheshire
2002 Francis Aniello, Suffield
2003 James Taft, Avon
2004 David Schulz, Fairfield
2005 John Mirabello, Northwest Catholic (West Hartford)
2006 Carl Charles, Weston and Ridgefield
2007 Larry Anderson, Tolland
2008 Bob Arremony, Plainfield
2009 Kenneth Smith, Windsor
2010 Ed Generali, Holy Cross (Waterbury)
2010 Stan Glowiak, New Britain
2011 Neal Curland, Norwich Free Academy

2012 Howard Hewitt, Maloney (Meriden)

2013 Mike Walsh, Trinity Catholic (Stamford)

2014 Ronald Pires, E.O. Smith (Storrs)

2015 Gary Barcher, Bloomfield

2016 Bob Healy, Manchester

 

BASKETBALL – GIRLS
1974 Edwina Qualls, Lee (New Haven)
1976 Bernice Nicolari, Shelton
1977 Kathy Rusch, South Windsor
1978 Lynn Ryan, Westhill (Stamford)
1979 Pamela Moffo, Conard (West Hartford)
1980 Barbara Thaxton, Wilbur Cross (New Haven)
1981 Gail Shipp, Trumbull
1982 David Strong, Masuk (Monroe)
1983 Peter Shuler, Westbrook
1984 Marie Heady, Ludlowe (Fairfield)
1985 Nick Chaconis, Portland
1986 Dave Maloney, Branford
1987 Joe Daddio, Southington
1988 Howard Gura, Shelton
1989 Chris Webster, North Branford
1990 Craig Schroeder, Gilbert School (Winsted)
1991 Tony Floyd, Bristol Eastern
1992 Paul Giardi, Norwich Free Academy
1993 Pamela Childs, Putnam
1994 Marty Musket, Guilford
1995 Fred Williams, Northwest Regional (Winsted)
1996 William Fortin, Ellington
1997 Joseph Russo, New Fairfield
1998 Craig Tanner, Northwest Catholic (West Hartford)
1999 Keith Racakowski, Naugatuck
2000 Ed Faulkner, Brien McMahon
2001 Jim Bombaci, Hand (Madison)
2002 Ed Huydic, Staples (Westport)
2003 James Muraski, Ridgefield
2004 Fred English, Norwalk
2004 Joe Grippo, Morgan
2005 Tom Kriz, Trinity Catholic (Stamford)
2006 Beryl Piper, New Britain
2007 Bill Scarlata, Norwich Free Academy
2008 James Eagan, West Haven
2009 Timothy Kohs, Mercy (Middletown)
2010 Dave Danko, Fairfield-Warde
2011 Ted Kaczynski, Branford

2012 Fran Lombardo, Holy Cross (Waterbury)

2013 Mike Fritch, Torrington

2014 Vincent Cianfarani III, Windsor

2015 Catrina Stewart, Hillhouse

2016 Jackie Dinardo, Danbury

 

CHEERLEADING
2002 Michele Cordeau
2003 Maribeth Sarnacki, Cromwell
2004 Sherri Zembrzuski, Notre Dame (Fairfield)
2005 Karen Rubino, Killingly
2006 Leslie Doe-Koehler, Ledyard
2007 Judith Gentile, Holy Cross, (Waterbury)
2008 Diane Leone, Norwich Free Academy
2009 Leeza DesJardins, Nonnewaug, (Woodbury)
2010 Marie Kashuba, Oxford
2011 Stephanie Falcone, Fairfield-Warde

2012 Megan Morrissey, Branford

2013 Kathleen Crisafi, North Haven

2014 Jacqueline Giordano, Masuk

2015 Maryanne Catalano, Greenwich

2016 Sherry Cosmos, Watertown

 

CROSS-COUNTRY – BOYS
1964 Joseph Salafia, Cromwell
1965 Irving Black, New Britain
1966 Rocco Jacouzzi, Bethel
1967 Johnnie Floyd, Bristol Eastern
1968 Ronald McReavy, Cheshire
1969 Doug Sharples, St. Bernard (Uncasville)
1970 Robert Michalski, Xavier (Middletown)
1971 Eugene McGrath, Norwich Free Academy
1972 Daniel O’Grady, Danbury
1973 Leland Chisholm, Farmington
1974 Robert Kelley, Waterford
1975 John Hutchinson, Torrington
1976 John DeMille, Bethel
1977 Steve Levinthal, Stafford
1978 Robert Mosley, New Canaan
1979 Thomas Haley, O’Brien Tech (Ansonia)
1980 Bill Baron, East Hartford
1981 “Laddie” Lawrence, Staples (Westport)
1982 Raymond Hanelius, Avon
1983 Robert Haddad, Windham
1984 George Suitor, Manchester
1985 Robert LeBreche, South Windsor
1986 Donald Friedman, Platt (Meriden)
1987 Br. James Kane, Holy Cross (Waterbury)
1988 Dennis Lobo, Granby
1989 Lou Gagliardi, New Britain
1990 Carl Peterson, Glastonbury
1991 Harry Geraghty, Rockville
1992 Robert Orgovan, Amity (Woodbridge)
1993 James Ford, Guilford
1994 Gerry Chester, Ellis Tech (Danielson)
1995 Carl Westberg, Hamden
1996 Gary Krueger, Terryville
1997 Richard Pesce, Newtown
1998 Robert  Mondani, Woodstock Academy
1999 Robert Brouillard, Griswold
2000 Robert Ford, Fairfield Prep
2001 Gerald Browning, Fitch (Groton)
2002 Charles Ewers, Ledyard
2003 Jerome Bielizna, Joel Barlow (Redding)
2004 Michael Cohen, Simsbury
2005 Mike Bendzinski, Manchester
2006 Peter Leeds, Tolland
2007 Robert Murray, Danbury
2008 Craig Lundell, Middletown
2009 Chris Bacich, New Milford
2010 Marty Ogden, Weston
2011 David Foss, Newtown

2012 Tyson Kaczmarek, Darien

2013 Mark Olsen, Thomaston

2014 Tom Butterfield, Hall (West Hartford)

2015 Jeff Lownds, Woodland

2016 Tim O'Donnell, Canton

 

CROSS COUNTRY – GIRLS
1975 Sandra Orluk, Granby
1976 Suzi D’Annolfo, Conard (West Hartford)
1977 Michael Boyle, St. Bernard (Uncasville)
1978 Richard Brimley, Penney (East Hartford)
1979 Bruce Douglass, Ledyard
1980 Kevin Crowley, Montville
1981 Patrick Dougherty, Suffield
1982 Mark Goodwin, Bethel
1983 John “Laddie” Lawrence, Staples (Westport)
1984 Gary Ruggeri, Northwest Catholic (West Hartford)
1985 Steve Lamb, Portland
1986 Harry Geraghty, Rockville
1987 Richard Hadden, Avon
1988 Susan Curnias, Hall (West Hartford)
1989 Robert Mondani, St. Bernard (Uncasville)
1990 Audrey Tobin, Amity (Woodbridge)
1991 Dorothy Morril, Lyman Memorial (Lebanon)
1992 Mark Logan, RHAM (Hebron)
1993 Barbara Hedden, Mercy (Middletown)
1994 Steve Norris, Darien
1995 Steve Ludlow, Newington
1996 Gilbert LaPointe, Norwich Free Academy
1997 Steve Stoklosa, South Windsor
1998 Stanley Bebyn, Manchester
1999 Sam Lewbel, Pomperaug (Southbury)
2000 Jorge Guerra, E.O. Smith (Storrs)
2001 Isha Murphy, Coginchaug (Durham)
2002 Daniel Spinner, Joel Barlow (Redding)
2003 Shawn Towne, Robert Fitch (Groton)
2004 Robert Schaefer, Cheshire
2005 Jim Ford, Guilford
2006 Jeff Gee, Wilton
2007 Arleigh Duff, Nonnewaug, (Woodbury)
2008 Sandy Hoddinott, Ridgefield
2009 Kathy O’Neill-Reilly, East Catholic (Manchester)
2010 Christopher Dickerson, Amity (Woodbridge)
2011 Brian Collins, Glastonbury

2012 Albert Dadario, Avon

2013 John Hastings, Mercy (Middletown)

2014 Kevin Connell, Branford

2015 Douglas Russell, Newtown

 

FIELD HOCKEY
1974 Dot Johnson, Granby
1975 Joan Sullivan, Simsbury
1976 Virginia Parker, Staples (Westport)
1977 Jean Hunt, Farmington
1978 Arlene Salvati, Cheshire
1979 Bea Walko, Greenwich
1980 Lorraine Splain, Old Saybrook
1981 Judy Saxton, Windsor
1982 Joan Gauthey, Shepaug Valley (Washington)
1983 Babby Nuhn, North Branford
1984 Patricia Small, Ludlowe (Fairfield)
1985 Karen O’Connor, Lewis Mills (Burlington)
1986 Rosemary Sullivan, Fermi (Enfield)
1987 Catherine McGuirk, Branford
1988 Frances Zaloski, New Milford
1989 Jane Kluspes, Trumbull
1990 Sue Schwerdtle, New Canaan
1991 Carolyn Pagnano, Greenwich
1992 Nancy Grace, Canton
1993 Dawn O’Neil, Somers
1994 Kathy Bromage, Enfield
1995 Liza Paglialunga, Staples (Westport)
1996 Pam Peterson, Simsbury
1997 Cyndie Adamski, Brookfield
1998 Linda Dirga, Pomperaug (Southbury)
1999 Lorene McLaughlin, Farmington
2000 Patsy Kamerica, Haddam
2001 Jaye Stuart, Shepaug
2002 Katharine Palmer, Guilford
2003 Kathy Walling, Hall (West Hartford)
2004 Terri Ziemnicki, Avon
2005 Mimi Duran, Cheshire
2006 Janet Dickey, Westbrook
2007 Maureen Perkins, Glastonbury
2008 Nelle Andrews, Farmington
2009 Maureen Minicus, Darien
2010 Dawn Hough, New Milford
2011 Kyle Seaburg, Norwalk

2012 Sndy Wickman Mason, Granby Memorial

2013 Maggie Tieman, Lewis Mills (Burlington)

2014 Susan Leckey, Hand (Madison)

2015 Dierdre Hynes, Wilton

2016 Eileen Wildermann, Cheshire

 

FOOTBALL
1964 John Mahar, Darien
1965 Joseph Orsene, Southington
1966 Waino Fillback, Middletown
1967 Ted Knurek, Weaver (Hartford)
1968 Joe Sikorski, New Canaan
1969 Frank Robinson, Hall (West Hartford)
1970 John Hagan, Stamford
1971 Larry McHugh, Xavier (Middletown)
1972 Dominic D’Angelo, Southington
1973 Louis DeFilippo, Derby
1974 Larry McHugh, Xavier (Middletown)
1975 Paul Lane, Staples (Westport)
1976 Jerry McDougall, Trumbull
1977 Bill McAllister, Ansonia
1978 Peter Kohut, Newtown
1979 Daniel Heffernan, Seymour
1980 Robert McKee, Conard (West Hartford)
1981 Edward Ferrigno, Windham
1982 Ronald Carbone, Hamden
1983 Edward McCarthy, West Haven
1984 Larry Ciotti, Hand (Madison)
1985 Bill Mignault, Ledyard
1986 John Skubel, Middletown
1987 Al Pelligrinelli, Berlin
1988 Earl Lavery, Fairfield Prep
1989 Jim Buonocore,  New London
1990 Ralph DeSantis, Bethel
1991 Tom Marcucci, Notre Dame (West Haven)
1992 Glenn McLellan, Avon
1993 Frank Granato, Sacred Heart (Waterbury)
1994 Len Corto, New Britain
1995 Robert Szymaszek, Maloney (Meriden)
1996 Walt Czekaj, Stratford
1997 Mike Oranto, Greenwich
1998 Ralph McCarroll, South Windsor
1999 Michael Sangster, Darien
2000 Jude Kelly, Southington
2001 Craig Peters, Naugatuck
2001 Bob Mastroni, Bunnell (Stratford)
2002 Lou Marinelli, New Canaan
2003 Steven Filippone, Hand (Madison)
2004 Thomas Dunn, Rockville
2004 Robert Trifone, Brien McMahon (Norwalk)
2005 Rick Albonizio, Greenwich
2006 Robert Cersosimo, Conard (W. Htfd)
2007 Marcellino Petroccio, Staples (Westport)
2008 Charles Drury, Pomperaug (Southbury)
2009 Paul Sponheimer, Seymour
2010 Brian Crudden, Windham
2011 Tony Sagnella, North Haven

2012 Craig Bruno, Bunnell

2013 Mike Emery, Fitch (Groton)

2014 John Acquavita, Wilbur Cross (New Haven)

2015 Sean Marinan, Xavier

2016 Jim Buonocore, Ledyard

 

GOLF – BOYS
1964 Walter Lozoski, Southington
1965 Fred Schipke, Lyman Hall (Wallingford)
1966 Mike Chappa, Staples (Westport)
1967 Richard Rogalski, Newington
1968 Harold Smullen, Amity (Woodbridge)
1969 Ed Myers, Conard (West Hartford)
1970 Ed Lowndes, Simsbury
1971 Charles Crowell, Maloney (Meriden)
1972 Con Stone, Warde (Fairfield)
1973 Walter Dean, Old Saybrook
1974 Don Bates, Berlin
1975 Joseph Folino, Staples (Westport)
1976 Wayne Newell, New Canaan
1977 Bob MacPhail, Norwich Free Academy
1978 Salvatore Petrone, Hamden
1979 Thomas Kelley, Manchester
1980 Michael Bontatibus, Cheshire
1981 Wayne Loveland, Hall (West Hartford)
1982 Paul Fako, Jr., Ridgefield
1983 Roger Ratchford, Fairfield Prep.
1984 Richard Osvick, Greenwich
1985 Albert Blancato, Wolcott
1986 Roderick Cyr, Wethersfield
1987 James Suitor, Bulkeley (Hartford)
1988 David Pouliot, Newington
1989 Robert Fallon, Bristol Central
1990 Pedro Tagatac, Bunnell (Stratford)
1991 Greg Anglim, Waterford
1992 Jon Anderson, New Milford
1993 James Casagrande, Newtown
1994 Ted Wagner, Rockville
1995 Peter Young, Stonington
1996 Leonard Bruno, Watertown
1997 Austin Link, Tolland
1998 Fran Spadola, Amity (Woodbridge)
1999 Ed Lynch, Simsbury
2000 Joseph Steele, Wilbur Cross
2001 Ken Bobowick, Shelton
2002 Robert Schultz, Daniel Hand (Madison)
2003 Briant Marsh, RHAM (Hebron)
2004 Fran Stupakevich, Lyman Hall (Wallingford)
2005 Tom Malin, East Catholic (Manchester)
2006 James Bryers, Berlin
2007 Thomas O’Donnell, Darien
2008 Ted Orzech, Farmington
2009 Richard Szymanski, Pomperaug (Southbury)
2010 Thomas Owen, Staples (Westport)
2011 Chuck Claffey, Hall (West Hartford)

2012 Paul Richards, Griswold

2013 Richard Garceau, Woodstock Academy

2014 Joseph LaPorta, Shelton

2015 Eric Bergman, The Morgan School

2016 Mike Kohs, Xavier (Middletown)

 

GOLF – GIRLS
2004 Joanne Ekstrom, Fairfield
2005 Dennis Guimares, Middletown
2006 Peter Golanski, Mercy (Middletown)
2008 Kathy Boucher, Danbury

2013 Bob Byiteck, Staples (Westport)

2014 Marie Shimchick, Greenwich

2015 Jim Barnes, Berlin

 

GYMNASTICS – BOYS
1970 Isidore Battino, Darien
1972 Ron Kline, Waterford
1973 Richard Canfield, Greenwich
1974 Arthur Slicer, Hamden
1975 Costas Constantine, Newington
1977 William Gibney, East Lyme
1978 James DeCarlo, Stamford
1979 Ronald Renski, St. Bernard (Uncasville)

 

GYMNASTICS – GIRLS
1975 Gail Kenny, Conard (West Hartford)
1976 Sandra Oldham, Darien
1977 Jane Hesford, Hand (Madison)
1978 Mary Petrowski, Norwich Free Academy
1979 Jerra Barit, Simsbury
1980 Susan McAuliffe, Hall (West Hartford)
1981 Rebecca Robinson, Suffield
1982 RoseMarie Carlucci, Westhill (Stamford)
1983 Walter Hawkes, Wilton
1984 Lorene McLaughlin, Farmington
1985 Patricia Kural, Warde (Fairfield)
1986 Janice Reilly, Conard (West Hartford)
1987 Bonnie Jo Cheron, New Milford
1988 Ann Jackson, Glastonbury
1989 Charles Ford, Simsbury
1990 Rich Archambault, Nonnewaug  (Woodbury)
1991 Pat Simon, Jonathan Law (Milford)
1992 Kathleen Conway, Southington
1993 Gary Mougin, Wilton
1994 Virginia McNamara, Wethersfield
1995 Robin Deary Fillmore, Killingly
1996 Bethany Mihaly, New Milford
1997 Leeam Burke, Granby
1998 Steve Redes, Hand (Madison)
1999 Sue Hopkins Terrell, Norwich Free Academy
2003 Diane Chase, Southington
2005 Howell Rettstadt, Pomperaug (Southbury)
2009 Tovah Vincent, Westhill/Darien

2013 Kim Longobucco, Fairfield Ludlowe

2014 Kelly Smith, Hand (Madison)

2015 Mark Sorentino, Nonnewaug

2016 Gary Chadwick, Wilton
   
ICE HOCKEY
1964 Karl Marsh, Amity (Woodbridge)
1965 Louis Astorino, Hamden
1966 Arthur Crouse, West Haven
1967 Louis Astorino, Hamden
1968 Sanford Robinson, Darien
1969 Louis Astorino, Hamden
1970 Paul Brooks, New Canaan
1971 Harold Smullen, Amity (Woodbridge)
1972 Paul Brooks, New Canaan
1973 Arthur Crouse, West Haven
1974 Stanley Rice, Lee (New Haven)
1975 John McDonough, Wilbur Cross (New Haven)
1977 Charles Arrasate, Simsbury
1978 Alan Gurney, Stamford
1979 Lawrence Green, Suffield
1981 Peter Fujitani, Greenwich
1983 Victor Russo, South Windsor
1984 Martin Roos, Fairfield Prep
1985 Frank D’Annolfo, Conard (West Hartford)
1986 John Albinger, Notre Dame (West Haven)
1987 Rev. Walter Coleman, Immaculate (Danbury)
1989 Mickey Lione, Stamford Catholic
1990 Dave Kilgour, Wilton
1991 Ted Dietter, New Milford
1992 Richard Gagliardi, Hamden
1993 Mike Violano, Notre Dame (West Haven)
1995 Bill Gerosa, Guilford
1996 John Donohoe, Conard (West Hartford)
1997 Larry Foote, Joel Barlow (Redding)
1998 Ray Crew, Sheehan (Wallingford)
1999 Larry Viera, Branford
2000 Thomas Hickey, New Canaan
2002 Louis Pane, East Haven
2004 Dave Harackiewicz, Newington
2005 Joe Morrell, West Haven
2006 Salvatore Follo, Milford Co-op
2007 Bill Verneris, Hamden
2008 Gary Lindgren, Amity (Woodbridge)
2009 James Riccitelli, Cheshire
2010 Drew Clarkin, East Catholic (Manchester)
2011 Tom Cross, Simsbury

2012 Matthew Sather, Fairfield Prep

2013 Ken Barse, Glastonbury

2014 Timothy Belcher, Notre Dame (West Haven)

2015 Bob Russel, Greenwich

2016 Ralph Shaw, North Branford

 

INDOOR TRACK
1987 Adelbert Mautte, Darien
1988 Tom Butterfield, Weaver (Hartford)
1989 John “Laddie” Lawrence, Staples (Westport)
1990 Dick Kosta, Fitch (Groton)
1991 Lou Luciani, Valley Regional (Deep River)
1992 George Suitor, Manchester
1993 Bill Baron, East Hartford
1994 Carl Peterson, Glastonbury
1995 Richard Dupuis, Haddam-Killingworth
1996 Robert Haddad, Windham
1997 Dave Tetlow, Ledyard
1998 Ed Butler, Masuk (Monroe)
1999 Michael Saimond, Manchester
2000 Gary Moore, Hillhouse (New Haven)
2002 Kevin Wilcox, Danbury
2003 Jairus Gilbert, Lauralton Hall (Milford)
2004 Charles Farley, Sheehan (Wallingford)
2005 Dennis Person, Newington
2006 Carl Reichard, East Lyme
2007 Lee Hunt, Weaver (Hartford)
2008 Thomas Jacobs, Amity (Woodbridge)
2009 Richard Biondi, Branford
2011 Bill Mongovan, Greenwich

2012 Robert Murray, Danbury

2014 Rebecca Howard, Windham

2015 Joe Sinicrope, Suffield

2016 Peter Capezzone, Old Saybrook

 

LACROSSE – BOYS
1995 Guy Whitten, Wilton
1996 Howard Benedict, New Canaan
1997 Randy McCue, Norwalk
1998 Jeff Brameier, Darien
1999 Kenneth McCarthy, Somers
2000 William Condon, Conard (West Hartford)
2001 Chris Smalkais, Fairfield Prep
2002 Richard Pulisciano, Cheshire
2003 Paul McNulty, Wilton
2004 Mike Epstein, Brien McMahon (Norwalk)
2005 Pete Pfeffer, Glastonbury
2006 Brian Adkins, Branford
2007 Gary Wight, East Lyme
2009 Brian Micena, Newtown
2010 Nils LeBlang, Hamden
2011 Joe Izzo, St. Joseph

2013 Chris Parisi, Fairfield Ludlowe

2014 Brian White, Guilford

2015 Marty Morgan, New Fairfield

 

LACROSSE – GIRLS
2005 Pat McCahill, Hand (Madison)
2006 Lisa Lindley, Darien
2007 Pamela Hammersmith, Simsbury
2008 Kathy Walling, Hall (West Hartford)
2009 Edward Duclos, South Windsor
2010 Ciara Thurlow, Wilton
2010 Cindy Wiseman, Wilton

2012 Lori Connelly, North Branford

2013 Maura Fletcher, Newtown

2014 Kristin Cofiell, Glastonbury
2016 Phil Schneider, East Lyme

 

SOCCER – BOYS
1964 Richard Danielson, Manchester
1965 Albert Loeffler, Staples (Westport)
1966 Francis Bacon, E.O. Smith (Storrs)
1967 John McVicar, Rocky Hill
1968 Robert Landers, Wethersfield
1969 James Gardner, Old Lyme
1970 Daniel Sullivan, Windsor Locks
1971 Albert Loeffler, Staples (Westport)
1972 Peter Forlini, Ellington
1973 Larry Dubuc, Canton
1974 Jack Casper, Farmington
1975 Ralph King, Brien McMahon (Norwalk)
1976 Donald Minton, E.O. Smith (Storrs)
1977 David Deacon, Hall (West Hartford)
1978 Douglas Peck, Woodstock Academy
1979 George Galiatsos, Suffield
1980 Charles Sharos, South Windsor
1981 Ronald Nedovich, Avon
1982 William Murphy, New Canaan
1983 Thomas Moylan, Bristol Central
1984 Tony Lodovico, St. Paul (Bristol)
1985 Bill Stacy Sr., Granby
1986 Jeff Lea, Staples (Westport)
1987 Michael Zotta, RHAM (Hebron)
1988 Martin DeLivron, Avon
1989 Joseph Janush, North Haven
1990 Valerio Moretti, Hamden
1991 Dan Murawski, Southington
1992 Jim Dolan, Joel Barlow (Redding)
1993 Gary Donaldson, Danbury
1994 Richard Hauk, Granby
1995 Michael Pitruzzello, Cromwell
1996 Tom Malin, East Catholic (Manchester)
1997 Robert Faulkner, Hand (Madison)
1998 William Sweet, Bristol Eastern
1999 John Blomstrann, E.O. Smith (Storrs)
2000 Stephen Waters, Farmington
2001 Michael Fritch, Torrington
2002 James Cook, Wilton
2003 Edward Lynch, Simsbury
2004 Joseph Maher, Guilford
2005 Paul Christensen, East Lyme
2006 Roy Gurnon, Ellington
2007 Arthur Nunes, Naugatuck
2008 Bill Phelps, Canton
2009 Art Crabtree, Shepaug Valley
2010 Ryan Fabry, Lyman Memorial (Lebanon)
2011 Dan Woog, Staples

2012 Mario Caminiti, Stamford

2013 Zeke Seguro, William Hall (West Hartford)

2014 Rob Jachym, Wethersfield

2015 Colin Delany, Montville

2016 Mark Landers, Glastonbury

 

SOCCER – GIRLS
1984 Richard Greco, Housatonic Regional (Falls Village)
1985 Bill Kasprzynski, Rocky Hill
1986 James Vail, St. Paul (Bristol)
1987 Joe Erardi, Manchester
1988 William Kapp, New Canaan
1989 Jack Shea, Wethersfield
1990 Jim Sweeney, Guilford
1991 Bill Stacy, Jr., Granby
1992 Marty Lisevick, Simsbury
1993 Jim Murray, Avon
1994 Beth Regan, Tolland
1995 Henry Lindert, Lewis Mills (Burlington)
1996 Royal Hale, Woodstock
1997 Charles Vola, Windsor
1998 Abe Breslow, Trumbull
1999 Debra Spinelli, Tourtellotte (North Grosvenordale)
2000 John Hostetler, Ellington
2001 Anthony Carrier, Bristol Central
2002 David Zettervall, Norwich Free Academy
2003 Eleanor Brainard, Masuk (Monroe)
2004 Don Desautels, Lyme-Old Lyme
2005 Melissa Hostetler, South Windsor
2006 David Sullivan, Suffield
2007 Bill Pacelia, Rocky Hill
2008 Mark Morello, Lyman Memorial (Lebanon)
2009 Charles Liu, Lyman Hall (Wallingford)
2010 Jack Nogueira, St. Joseph’s (Trumbull)
2011 Nicholas Moffo, Conard

2012 Nelson Mingachos, Immaculate (Danbury)

2013 Marc Kenney, Newtown

2014 Rob Brule, Waterford

2015 Owen Quigley, Amity Regional

2016 Tom Cunningham, Fairfield-Warde

 

SOFTBALL
1975 Judy Samaha, Sheehan (Wallingford)
1976 Cecilia Ingraham, Woodstock Academy
1977 Linda Lehrback, Simsbury
1978 Steve Levinthal, Stafford
1979 Marilyn Rowe, Westhill (Stamford)
1980 Michele Chartier, Law (Milford)
1981 Joe Piazza, Southington
1982 Willie Roze, Hand (Madison)
1983 Mary Faignant, Manchester
1984 Judy Deeb, East Lyme
1985 Ray Barry, Norwalk
1986 Philip Pirog, Bristol Central
1987 Bill Healey, Coginchaug (Durham)
1988 Ellen Mahoney, Ledyard
1989 Ron Piazza, Lyman Hall (Wallingford)
1990 Ken Parciak, Berlin
1991 Ronn Jubinville, Haddam-Killingworth
1992 Robert Marcella, Holy Cross (Waterbury)
1993 Eileen Crompton, Lewis Mills (Burlington)
1994 George Babcock, Wolcott
1995 Philip Mielcarz, Windsor
1996 Richard Ayer, Shepaug Valley (Washington)
1997 John McGuirk, North Branford
1998 Lou Milardo, Hale-Ray (Moodus)
1999 Theresa Napolitano, Amity (Woodbridge)
2000 Bill Davis, Seymour
2001 Cyndie Adamski, Brookfield
2002 Patrick Collet, Cromwell
2003 Henry Hiller, Middletown
2004 Thomas McDonald, Lauralton Hall (Milford)
2005 Jim Cotter, Norwich
2006 Lynn Fenn, Bethel
2007 Edward Faulkner, Brien McMahon (Norwalk)
2008 Jeff Vingo, St. Joseph’s (Trumbull)
2009 Anthony Piccolo, Ansonia
2010 Frank Biondi, West Haven
2011 Elizabeth Sutman, Waterford

2012 Keith Borkowski, Watertown

2013 Jacqueline Sheftz, Masuk (Monroe)

2014 Johanne Presser, Suffield

2015 Scott Aresco, Maloney

2016 Tom Verrengia, Conard (West Hartford)

 

SWIMMING – BOYS
1964 Lawrence Amann, Hartford
1965 Charles Smith, Windham
1966 John Reardon, Kennedy (Waterbury)
1967 Vic Grumpp, Darien
1968 John Reardon, Kennedy (Waterbury)
1969 Eugene Locke, New Canaan
1970 Bob Chalmers, Hall (West Hartford)
1971 Terry Lowe, Greenwich
1972 Joseph Barone, East Hartford
1973 Terry Lowe, Greenwich
1974 O. Blanchard, St. Bernard (Uncasville)
1975 John Griffin, Glastonbury
1976 Walter Schimchick, Foran (Milford)
1977 William Hunter, Conard (West Hartford)
1978 Michael Sangster, Darien
1979 James Brophy, Bulkeley (Hartford)
1980 Bruce Jaffe, Fairfield Prep
1981 William Wall, Notre Dame (West Haven)
1982 Jack Gill, Hamden
1983 George Taterosian, Trumbull
1984 Ed Aston, Cheshire
1985 Richard Thompson, Foran (Milford)
1986 Patrick D. Spinola, Norwalk
1987 John O’Connor, Branford
1988 Paul Davis, Amity (Woodbridge)
1989 Christopher Riley, Weston
1990 Richard Ayer, Shepaug Valley (Washington)
1991 Jim Davey III, Watertown
1992 James McKee, Naugatuck
1993 George Baldwin, Middletown
1994 Robert Newall, Stratford
1995 Albert Mulcahy, Bulkeley (Hartford)
1996 Richard Lewis, Westhill (Stamford)
1997 John McClure, Hall (West Hartford)
1998 Fran Pentino, Pomperaug (Southbury)
1999 Scott Ferrigno, Farmington
2000 Kenneth Pierson, Notre Dame
2001 Suzanne Hoyt, Glastonbury
2002 Marjorie Trifone, Darien
2003 Jeffrey Brameier, Darien
2004 Todd Rainey, Amity (Woodbridge)
2006 Brian Reiff, Brookfield
2007 Dave McOmber, Wethersfield
2008 Randy Doucette, Plainville
2011 Jack Stabach, East Lyme

2012 Gordon Green, Lyman Hall

2015 Ellen Thurston, Berlin

 

SWIMMING – GIRLS
1974 Nina Goode, Hamden
1975 John Griffin, Glastonbury
1976 MaryLou Yourconis, Windham
1977 Betty Philcox, Norwalk
1978 Carol McVeigh, New Canaan
1978 Peg Murphy, New Canaan
1979 DeAnn LeBeau, Newtown
1980 Ed Aston, Cheshire
1981 Brian Kennedy, Naugatuck
1982 George Baldwin, Woodrow Wilson (Middletown)
1983 David Frost, Manchester
1984 Christopher Riley, Weston
1985 Mark Newcombe, Greenwich
1986 Ray Snyder, Sacred Heart (Waterbury)
1987 George Choiniere, Plainville
1988 George Taterosian, Trumbull
1989 Lauren Robinson, Pomperaug (Southbury)
1990 Paul Davis, Amity (Woodbridge)
1991 David Tremblay, West Haven
1992 Lucille Pyrch, Lauralton Hall (Milford)
1993 John O’Connor, Branford
1994 Newell Porch, Torrington
1995 Donna Neary, Lyman Hall (Wallingford)
1996 Jim McKee, Naugatuck
1997 Gary Smith, Watertown
1998 Dave McComber, Wethersfield
1999 Kenneth Lessard, Fermi (Enfield)
2000 Dick Hawks, Greenwich
2001 Richard Lewis, Westhill (Stamford)

2002 Marj Trifone, Darien
2003 Thomas Lovelett, New Fairfield
2005 Scott Ferrigno, Farmington
2006 Walter Beck, Suffield
2007 Jack Stabach, East Lyme
2008 Rob Nathan, Pomperaug (Southbury)
2009 Todd Stevens, Wilton
2010 Harry Dauphinais, Torrington
2011 Francis Pfeiffer, Lauralton Hall

2012 Suzanne Hoyt, Glastonbury

2013 David Fie, New Canaan

2014 Scott Butler, Branford

2015 Todd Raney, Amity Regional

2016 John McClure, Hall (West Hartford)

 

TENNIS – BOYS
1964 Peter Harrity, Warde (Fairfield)
1965 Malcolm Swett, Warde (Fairfield)
1966 Henry Foster, Bristol Eastern
1967 Art Lane, New Canaan
1968 Robert Hansen, Wethersfield
1969 Art Lane, New Canaan
1970 Ken Williams, Ludlowe (Fairfield)
1971 Art Lane, New Canaan
1972 Ken Williams, Ludlowe (Fairfield)
1973 Joseph Negri, East Hartford
1974 Don Sullivan, Cheshire
1975 Albert “Buzz” Holmes, Simsbury
1976 Richard Prouty, Pulaski (New Britain)
1977 John Pouzzner, NW Regional (Winsted)
1978 Paul Cappello, Notre Dame (West Haven)
1979 Thomas Dolan, Hand (Madison)
1980 Paul Crone, Platt (Meriden)
1981 Dan Borgman, New Canaan
1982 Robert Zysk, Bristol Eastern
1983 Sal Caruso, Berlin
1984 Thomas Smith, Westhill (Stamford)
1985 James Solomon, Hall (West Hartford)
1986 Kenneth Oliver, Amity (Woodbridge)
1987 John Keogh, Norwalk
1988 George Green, St. Joseph (Trumbull)
1989 Frank Kelley, Guilford
1990 Jim Ross, Canton
1991 Rex Smith, Berlin
1992 Carmen Pagliarella, Bunnell (Stratford)
1993 Paul Catino, Hamden
1994 Robert Vanesse, South Windsor
1995 Robert Harris, Fairfield Prep.
1996 Robert Holliday, Staples (Westport)
1997 Kenneth Abrams, Wilbur Cross
1998 George Crouse, Stonington
1999 John Honey, Fairfield
2000 Charles Vola, Windsor
2001 Dave Maloney, Manchester
2002 Abe Breslow, Trumbull
2003 Gary Meunier, Daniel Hand (Madison)
2004 Gary Cassells, Brookfield
2005 Stephen Blanchfield, Conard (West Hartford)
2006 Jim Matthews, Cheshire
2007 Al Arrington, Wilton
2008 Connie Jones, Greenwich
2009 Robert Congdon, Fitch (Groton)
2010 Tom Cable, Joel Barlow (Redding)
2011 Karen Kean, Coginchaug

2012 Bunny Logan, Valley Regional

2013 Andrew Raucci, Guilford

2014 Ryan Healy, East Catholic (Manchester)

2015 Steve Jasulavic, Wolcott

2016 Ralph Disaia, Waterford

 

TENNIS – GIRLS
1975 Patricia Small, Ludlowe (Fairfield)
1976 Karen Schlott, Lewis Mills (Burlington)
1977 Carolyn Kidd, Hall (West Hartford)
1978 Rebecca Strominger, Darien
1979 Pamela Northrop,  Newtown
1980 Elizabeth Walsh, Maloney (Meriden)
1981 Winnie Hamilton, Westhill (Stamford)
1982 Nick Augelli, Crosby (Waterbury)
1983 Harold Freedman, Amity (Woodbridge)
1984 Judy Rowett, New Canaan
1985 Joan Sullivan, Simsbury
1986 George Hall, Berlin
1987 Dan Murawski, Southington
1988 Heidi Zacchera, Canton
1989 Sarah Jane Shearer, Norwich Free Academy
1990 Pam Arpe, Joel Barlow (Redding)
1991 Jackie Fitzpatrick, Greenwich
1992 Millicent Arnold, Manchester
1993 Marcia Panzo, Hamden
1994 Victor Sesto, Trumbull
1995 Steve Ludlow, Newington
1996 Peg Moyer, Masuk (Monroe)
1997 Richard Kornkohl, Glastonbury
1998 Chuck Cohen, Ridgefield
1999 Joanne Sugros, Tolland
2000 Kit Reilly, Darien
2002 Gerald Havel, Berlin
2003 Casey Devita-Sandor, Staples (Westport)
2004 John Reisert, Fairfield Ludlowe
2005 Paula Fitzgerald, Westbrook
2006 Gail Overbeck, New Canaan
2007 George Crouse, Stonington
2008 Chuck Radda, Plainville
2009 Betsy Underhill, Greenwich
2010 Gregg Irvine, Pomperaug (Southbury)
2011 Kitty Palmer, Daniel Hand

2012 Carolyn Anderson, RHAM (Hebron)

2013 Martin Antisdale, Laurelton Hall (Milford)

2014 Joanne Kelly, Shepaug Valley Reional (Washington)

2015 Gary Ribchinsky, Valley Regional

2016 Chris Marra, Guilford

 

TRACK – BOYS
1964 Joseph Sikorski, New Canaan
1965 Paul Lane, Staples (Westport)
1966 Donald LaSalle, Avon
1967 John Kuczo, Rippowam (Stamford)
1968 Lindy Remigino, Hartford Public
1969 Joseph Lewandowski, Stafford
1970 Theodore Orzech, Farmington
1971 G.T. Wilson, Weaver (Hartford)
1972 Robert LeBreche, South Windsor
1973 Lindy Remigino, Hartford Public
1974 Robert Michalski, Xavier (Middletown)
1976 Dan O’Grady, Danbury
1977 Bill Baron, East Hartford
1978 Nick Zeoli, Wilton
1979 Roy Rodriques, Amity (Woodbridge)
1980 Robert Haddad, Windham
1981 Charles Phillips, Guilford
1982 Ronald McReavy, Cheshire
1983 Thomas Sacramone, Weston
1984 John “Laddie” Lawrence, Staples (Westport)
1985 Wayne Nakoneczny, Southington
1986 Elliot Marnell, West Haven
1987 Fran Esposito, Wilbur Cross (New Haven)
1988 Raymond Dupuis, Haddam-Killingworth
1989 Nick Giaquinto, Bridgeport Central
1990 Joe Sinicrope, Suffield
1991 Tom Butterfield, Weaver (Hartford)
1992 Marty Sauer, Brookfield
1993 Andrew Kennedy, Bassick (Bridgeport)
1994 Donald McKeehan, Lyman Hall (Wallingford)
1995 Bill Parkinson, Notre Dame (West Haven)
1996 Peter Leeds, Tolland
1997 Larry Stub, Prince Tech
1998 Bob Davis, Hillhouse (New Haven)
1999 Peter Corbett, Ellington
2000 Charley Farley, Sheehan (Wallingford)
2001 Michael Berbst, Trumbull
2002 Martin Roberts, Coginchaug (Durham)
2003 Thomas Jacobs, Amity (Woodbridge)
2004 Gerry Chester, Griswold
2005 Bob Ford, Fairfield Prep
2006 Jemal Davis, Norwich Free Academy
2007 Thayer Redman, Manchester
2008 Rich Zadroga, Windham Tech
2009 Robert Murray, Danbury
2010 Steve Celmer, North Haven
2011 Garfield White, Bloomfield

2012 Tim Murphy, New Fairfield

2013 Richard Biondi, Branford

2014 Richard Kosta, Fitch (Groton)

2015 Tyson Kaczmarek, Darien

2016 Tim Eagan, Montville

 

TRACK – GIRLS
1975 Lauren Anderson, North Haven
1976 Suzanne D’Annolfo, Conard (West Hartford)
1977 John Long, Bacon Academy (Colchester)
1978 Linda Wooster, Amity (Woodbridge)
1979 Virginia Parker, Staples (Westport)
1980 DeAnn LeBeau, Newtown
1981 Bruce Douglass, Ledyard
1982 Richard Brimley, East Hartford
1983 Lynn Ryan, Westhill (Stamford)
1984 Garland Allen, Greenwich
1985 David Driscoll, Litchfield
1986 Abby Roy Gibney, Stonington
1987 Mark Goodwin, Bethel
1988 Stephen Stoklosa, South Windsor
1989 Susan Curnias, Hall (West Hartford)
1990 Barry Bernstein, Manchester
1991 Gary Makowicki, Norwich Free Academy
1992 Wilbert Jones, Weaver (Hartford)
1993 Harry Geraghty, Rockville
1994 Jeff Gee, Wilton
1995 Kevin Over, Bloomfield
1996 Mark Logan, RHAM (Hebron)
1997 Randy McCue, Norwalk
1998 Frans Krot, Windsor
1999 Stephen Norris, Darien
2000 Mark Dunn, Stafford
2001 Carl Reichard, East Lyme
2002 Arthur Brown, Stamford
2003 Peter Cappezone, Old Saybrook
2004 Jay Egan, New Canaan
2005 Ed Butler, Masuk (Monroe)
2006 Deborah Petruzzello, Middletown
2007 Gary Moore, Hillhouse (New Haven)
2008 Brendan Reilly, Wethersfield
2009 Richard Collins, Simsbury
2010 Barbara Hedden, Cheshire
2011 Corey Bernier, Tolland

2012 Kara Kochanski, Norwich Free Academy

2013 Matt Medve, Weston

2014 Arleigh Duff, Nonnewaug (Woodbury)

2015 Brian Collins, Glastonbury

2016 William Vanderrest, Coventry

 

UNIFIED SPORTS
1986 Nick Zeoli, Wilton
1987 Dave Pesapane, St. Bernard (Uncasville)
1988 Red Lawson, New Britain
1989 Tim Ryan, Norwich Free Academy
1990 Karen Schenck, Windham
1992 Jim Holleran, Hand (Madison)
1993 Robert Demars, Putnam
1994 Rebecca Howard, Windham
1995 Barbara Hedden, Cheshire
1997 Paul Crone, Meriden
1998 Savas Synodi, Branford
1998 John Palluzzi, Branford
1999 Victor Sesto, Trumbull
2000 Gerald Mucci, Stratford
2001 Maggie Mortensen, South Windsor
2002 Tom Verrengia, Hall (West Hartford)
2003 Marie Siegal, Berlin
2004 Ken Bragg, Hartford
2005 B.J. Crudden, Bacon Academy (Colchester)
2006 Lauren Walling, Norwich Free Academy
2007 Ben Trowbridge, Plainfield
2008 Cindy Morse, Killingly
2009 Tina Yenkner, Glastonbury
2010 Steve Garneau, Sedgwick Middle School
2011 Paula McGovern, New Haven Public

2012 Sandy Dichner, New Britain

2013 David Schulz, Fairfield Ludlowe

2014 Pat Daniels, Law (Milford)

2015 Christopher Staley, NFA

2016 Joe Prignano, Rockville

 

VOLLEYBALL – GIRLS
1974 Sandra Piantek, Maloney (Meriden)
1975 Edna Fraser, Foran (Milford)
1976 Linda Hamm, Lewis Mills (Burlington)
1977 Winnie Hamilton, Westhill (Stamford)
1978 Christine O’Connor, Farmington
1979 Ed Bengermino, Warde (Fairfield)
1980 Barbara Giancarlo, Naugatuck
1981 Maralee Longo, Windham
1982 Edward Malczyk, Southington
1983 Kathy Symonds, Amity (Woodbridge)
1984 Toni Cartisano, Branford
1985 Joanne Ekstrom, Ludlowe (Fairfield)
1986 Mary Ellen Vaccari, Gilbert (Winsted)
1987 Barbara Startup, Avon
1988 Allan Malizia, Stamford Catholic
1989 Gail McMahon, Bristol Eastern
1990 Mary Kehoe, Brien McMahon (Norwalk)
1991 Mark Sullivan, Fitch (Groton)
1992 George Green, St. Joseph (Trumbull)
1993 Clare Matasavage Fink, Holy Cross (Waterbury)
1994 Joanne Conte, Maloney (Meriden)
1995 Joseph Grippo, Morgan School (Clinton)
1996 Laurie LaRusso, Darien
1997 Robert Tarigo, Berlin
1998 Fred Colosimo, Ellington
1999 Pricilla Schulz, New Canaan
2000 Cindy Fixer, Gilbert (Winsted)
2001 Rich Langer, Haddam
2002 Michelle Abraham, New Britain
2003 Susan Bavone, Cheshire
2004 John MacMillan, Danbury
2005 Bruce Betts, Staples (Westport)
2006 David Jockle, Bunnell (Stratford)
2007 George Vargo, Middletown
2008 Pat Ryan, Glastonbury
2009 Curt Burns, Avon
2010 Matt Hurlock, Coventry
2011 Linda Farrington, Terryville

2012 Steve Lapham, Greenwich

2013 Rich Heitz, Southington

2014 Christina Holt, South Windsor

2015 Timothy Guernsey, RHAM

2016 Tom Czaplinski, Newtown

 

VOLLEYBALL – BOYS
2005 Paul Thees, Amity (Woodbridge)
2006 Michael Ridley, Lewis Mills (Burlington)
2007 Judith Joslin, Enfield
2008 Edward Adajian, Hall (West Hartford)
2009 Ray Tanguay, Wolcott Tech
2010 Kerry Roller, Conard (West Hartford)

2012 Lou Gianacopolos, Southington

2013 Curtis Burns, Newington

2015 Jonathan Shepro, Staples

2016 Laurie Larusso, Darien

 

WRESTLING
1966 Robert McKee, Conard (West Hartford)
1967 Saul Pollack, Staples (Westport)
1968 Robert McKee, Conard (West Hartford)
1969 John Casagrande, Brien McMahon (Norwalk)
1970 Saul Pollack, Staples (Westport)
1971 James Spafford, Greenwich
1972 Rod Leyland, Ledyard
1973 Saul Pollack, Staples (Westport)
1974 John Casagrande, Brien McMahon (Norwalk)
1975 George Beaudry, Conard (West Hartford)
1976 Frank Robinson, Hall (West Hartford)
1977 Paul Campagna, Pulaski (New Britain)
1978 Raymond Mainville, Maloney (Meriden)
1979 Robert Serrano, Brookfield
1980 Roger Vertefeuille, Bulkeley (Hartford)
1981 William Manfredonia, Newtown
1982 Glenn Ruppert, Waterford
1983 Jim Cunningham, Holy Cross (Waterbury)
1984 Carl Snitkin, Norwich Free Academy
1985 Dennis Siegmann, Bristol Central
1986 James Flanagan, Hand (Madison)
1987 Louis Gabordi, Ledyard
1988 Raymond Faustich, Trumbull
1989 William Riccio, Avon
1990 Jim Day, Berlin
1991 Walt Czekaj, Stratford
1992 Brian Crudden, Windham
1993 Art Ziegler, Montville
1994 John Lawless, Nonnewaug (Woodbury)
1995 Barry Bernstein, Manchester
1996 Steve Konopka, East Hartford
1997 Rich Sherman, East Lyme
1998 Walter Jadach, Derby
1999 Stephen Rogowskey, Greenwich
2000 Robert Murphy, Ledyard
2001 Pete Sepko, Southington
2002 Frank Chaves, Simsbury
2003 Richard Bowen, Killingly
2004 James McCusker, Morgan
2005 Pat Risley, Windham
2006 Ricky Shook, Danbury
2007 Ted Oczkowski, Trumbull
2008 Steve Bilheimer, Ledyard
2009 Jason Shaughnessy, Fairfield-Warde
2010 Mark Fong, Middletown
2011 Brian McCarty, Platt (Meriden)

2012 Roy Wentworth, Norwich Free Academy

2013 Christopher Flowacki, Conard (West Hartford)

2014 Ernest Goodwin, Simsbury

2015 Nicholas Garoffolo, Fairfield-Ludlowe