Player of the Year

The Player of the Year is chosen by the Connecticut High School Coaches Association’s sports committees. A beautiful plaque is presented to the winners at the All-State sports banquet.
The sports committees have selected these student-athletes as the best of the best in their sports:

Football:

2004-2005: Ryan Fodor, Daniel Hand HS

2005-2006: Amari Spievey, Xavier HS

2006-2007: Steve Smith, Bunnell HS

2007-2008: Alex Thomas, Ansonia HS

2008-2009: Jordan Brown, Glastonbury HS

2009-2010: Matt Kelly, Staples HS

2010-2011: Montrell Dobbs, Ansonia HS

2011-2012: Casey Cochran, Masuk HS

2012-2013: Tim Boyle, Xavier HS

2013-2014: Arkeel Newsome, Ansonia HS

Boys Soccer:

2004-2005: Marcus Tracy, Newtown HS

2005-2006: Marc Doherty, Newtown HS

2006-2007: Ryan Kinne, Naugatuck HS

2007-2008: Patrick Boucher, Cromwell HS         

2008-2009: Tyler Cleverdon, Ellington HS

2009-2010: Adam Laplaca, Glastonbury HS

2010-2011: Tyler Leeman, Montville HS
2011-2012: Zach Zurita, Bunnell HS

2012-2013: Jeff Tryon, Montville HS

2013-2014: Sean Sullivan, Suffield HS

Girls Soccer:

2004-2005: Maggie Westfal, New Canaan HS

2005-2006: Katie Schoepfer, Waterford HS

2006-2007: Katie Macauley, Wilton HS

2007-2008: Alexandra Uscilla, St. Joseph HS

2008-2009: Jessica Schloth, St. Joseph HS

2009-2010: Jessica Schloth, St. Joseph HS

2010-2011: Emily Babcock, Hall HS

2011-2012: Alyssa Christo, St. Joseph HS

2012-2013: Jessica Fontaine, Northwest Catholic HS

2013-2014: Samantha Grasso, St. Joseph HS

Girls Swimming:

2004-2005: Kristen Frost, Daniel Hand HS

2005-2006: Kristin Frost, Daniel Hand HS

2006-2007: Margaux Farrell, Amity HS

2007-2008: Addison Koelle, Fitch HS

2008-2009: Faith Martin, St. Paul HS, Bristol

2009-2010: Faith Martin, St. Paul HS, Bristol

2010-2011: Faith Martin, St. Paul HS, Bristol

2011-2012: Elizabeth McDonald, Pomperaug HS

2012-2013: Dana Grindall, Amity HS

2013-2014: Verity Abel, Staples HS

Field Hockey:

2004-2005: Ashley Bascetta, Granby HS

2005-2006: Marlotte Van den Bergh, Greenwich HS

2006-2007: Marlotte Van den Bergh, Greenwich HS

2007-2008: Jamie Orrico, Pomperaug HS

2008-2009: Emily Buda, Simsbury HS

2009-2010: Abby Bascetta, Granby HS

2010-2011: Abby Bascetta, Granby HS

2011-2012: Bailey McGinnis, North Branford HS

2013-2014: Michelle Federico, Cheshire HS

Girls Cross Country:

2004-2005: Ami Schumacher, Holy Cross HS

2005-2006: Kelly Sorrell, Lyman Memorial HS

2006-2007: Jamie Olson, Glastonbury HS

2007-2008: Heather Stephens, Ridgefield HS

2008-2009: Moira Kenny, Immaculate HS, Danbury

2009-2010: Jackie Nicholas, Nonnewaug HS, Danbury

2010-2011: Jackie Nicholas, Nonnewaug HS, Danbury

2011-2012: Reid Watson, Glastonbury HS

2012-2013: Brianna Lenehan, Norwich Free Academy

2013-2014: Hannah Debalsi, Staples HS

Boys Cross Country:

2004-2005: Tradelle Ward, Griswold HS

2005-2006: Jay Koloseus, Guilford HS

2006-2007: Donald Cabral, Glastonbury HS

2007-2008: Donald Cabral, Glastonbury HS

2008-2009: Tucker Schaefer, Danbury HS

2009-2010: John Raneri, Fairfield HS

2010-2011: Bryan Fowler, Tolland HS

2011-2012: Connor Rog, Fairfield Prep HS

2012-2013: Henry Wynne, Staples HS

2013-2014: Christian Alvarado, Fairfield Prep HS

Girls Gymnastics:

2004-2005: Kristy Doogan, Southington HS

2005-2006: Kasey Fillmore, Killingly HS

2006-2007: Justine Basley, Killingly HS

2007-2008: Molly McKinnon, Southington HS

2008-2009: Ashley O’Connor, New Milford HS

2009-2010: Ashley O’Connor, New Milford HS

2010-2011: Katie Frese, Valley Regional HS

2011-2012: Amanda Scanlon, Glastonbury HS

2012-2013: Samantha Lemire, Nathan Hale-Ray HS

2012-2013: Erin Malone, Southington HS

2013-2014: Paige Stuyniski, Woodstock Academy

Boys Gymnastics:

2004-2005: Joseph Martin, Simsbury HS

Boys Swimming:

2004-2005: Andrew Trepp, Greenwich HS

2005-2006: Dan Madwed, Westhill HS

2006-2007: Richard Ulatwoski, Notre Dame HS

2007-2008: Travis McNamara, Pomperaug HS

2009-2010: James Martin, Bristol Co-op HS

2010-2011: Raymond Cswerko, Torrington HS

2011-2012: Michael Pilyugin, Joel Barlow HS

2012-2013: Don Klotz, Berlin HS

2013-2014: Alexander Lewis, Greenwich HS

Boys Basketball:

2004-2005: Julian Allen, Crosby HS

2005-2006: Doug Wiggins, East Hartford HS

2006-2007: Charoy Bentley, Warren Harding HS

2007-2008: B. J. Monterio, Crosby HS

2008-2009: Jordan Williams, Torrington HS

2009-2010: Brandon Sherrod, Stratford HS

2010-2011: Kris Dunn, New London HS

2011-2012: Kris Dunn, New London HS

2012-2013: Shadrac Casimir, Trinity Catholic HS

2013-2014: Paschal Chukwu, Fairfield Prep HS

Girls Basketball:

2004-2005: Khalia Cain, Manchester HS

2005-2006: Heather Buck, Stonington HS

2006-2007: Symone Roberts, New Britain HS

2007-2008: Heather Buck, Stonington HS

2008-2009: Symone Roberts, New Britain HS

2009-2010: Kastine Evans, Norwich Free Academy

2010-2011: Bria Holmes, Hillhouse HS

2011-2012: Bria Holmes, Hillhouse HS

2012-2013: Courtney Latham, Glastonbury HS

2013-2014: Kiah Gilespie, Capital Prep

Girls Tennis:

2004-2005: Sarah D’Elia, Andrew Ward HS

2005-2006: Ashley Parsons, New Canaan HS

2006-2007: Tina Tehrani, New Canaan HS

2007-2008: Vanessa Petrini, Westhill HS

2008-2009: Vanessa Petrini, Westhill HS

2009-2010: Kimmy Guerin, Weston HS

2010-2011: Kimmy Guerin, Weston HS

2011-2012: Kimmy Guerin, Weston HS

2012-2013: Kimmy Guerin, Weston HS

Boys Tennis:

2004-2005: Thomas Santoro, East Lyme HS

2005-2006: Dan Couzens, Hall HS

2006-2007: Dan Couzens, Hall HS

2007-2008: Lucas Andreika, Weston HS

2008-2009: Mark Kanan, Farmington HS

2009-2010: Dante Terenzio, Trinity Catholic HS

2010-2011: Daniel Hirschberg, Staples HS

2011-2012: Bradley Orban, Foran HS

2012-2013: Bradley Orban, Foran, HS

Boys Lacrosse:

2004-2005: Kyle Hollingsworth, Darien HS

2005-2006: Cooper MacDonnell, Darien HS

2006-2007: Sam Spillane, Darien HS

2007-2008: C. J. Costabile, New Fairfield HS

2008-2009: Matthew White, Ridgefield HS

2009-2010: Todd Heritage, Cheshire HS

2010-2011: Case Matheis, Darien HS

2011-2012: Matthew Brophy, Fairfield Prep HS

2012-2013: Kevin Brown, Fairfield Prep HS

Baseball:

2004-2005: Ben Horwitz, Amity Regional HS

2005-2006: A. J. Pollock, RHAM HS

2006-2007: Matt Harvey, Fitch HS

2007-2008: Jason Esposito, Amity HS

2008-2009: Matt Carasiti, Berlin HS

2009-2010: Colin O’Keefe, Waterford HS

2010-2011: Sal Romano, Southington HS

2011-2012: Bryan Daniello, Brien McMahon HS

2012-2013: Matt Blandino, Bristol Central HS

Softball:

2004-2005: Rachel Foster, Amity Regional HS

2005-2006: Danielle Lisko, Seymour HS

2006-2007: Jen Russell, St. Joseph HS

2007-2008: Sara Plourde, Bristol Eastern HS

2008-2009: Rachele Fico, Masuk HS

2009-2010: Johanna Clair, Glastonbury HS

2010-2011: Brianna Turgeon, Fitch HS

2011-2012: Kelli Connors, Waterford HS

2012-2013: Tatum Buckley, Masuk HS

Girls Volleyball:

2006-2007: Brittany Dickinson, Bunnell HS

2007-2008: Danielle Gasser, New Milford HS

2008-2009: Katherine Wilson, Norwich Free Academy

2009-2010: Caitlan Van Camp, Joel Barlow HS

2010-2011: Molly Giannattasio, East Lyme HS

2011-2012: Kyley Reed, Rocky Hill HS

2012-2013: Corinne Horanzy, Southington HS

2013-2014: Sarah Veilleux, RHAM HS

Wrestling:

2006-2007: T. J. Hepburn, Ledyard HS

2007-2008: Derek Fish, Fitch HS

2008-2009: Charlie Costanzo, Danbury HS

2009-2010: Charlie Costanzo, Danbury HS

2010-2011: Patrick Gillen, Shelton HS

2011-2012: Devon Carrillo, Middletown HS

2012-2013: Kevin Jack, Danbury HS

2013-2014: Kevin Jack, Danbury HS

Girls Lacrosse:

2007-2008: Anna Shields, Lewis Mills HS

2009-2010: Lauren Pierce, Glastonbury HS

2010-2011: Maddie Krapz, Wilton HS

2011-2012: Sarah Mannelly, New Canaan HS

2012-2013: Caylee Waters, Darien HS

Girls Track & Field:

2007-2008: Anna Shields, Lewis Mills HS

2007-2008: Kristianna Ibsen, Shelton HS

2008-2009: Symone Roberts, New Britain HS

2009-2010: Lindsay Crevoiserat, Glastonbury HS

2010-2011: Sarah Gillespie, Northwest Catholic HS

2011-2012: Precious Holmes, Hillhouse HS

2012-2013: Claire Howlett, Westhill HS

Boys Track & Field:

2007-2008: Donald Cabral, Glastonbury HS

2007-2008: Michael Hartfield, Manchester HS

2008-2009: Casimir Loxsom, Wilbur Cross HS

2009-2010: Christopher FitzSimons, Hamden HS

2010-2011: Bryan Fowler, Tolland HS

2011-2012: Daniel Howard Jamieson, Windsor HS

2012-2013: Henry Wynne, Staples HS

Boys Golf:

2007-2008: Keith Kluasik, Northwest Catholic HS

2008-2009: Brian Hughes, Fairfield Prep HS

2009-2010: Dave Pastore, Greenwich HS

2010-2011: Andrew Gai, Staples HS

2011-2012: Danny Guise, Greenwich HS

2012-2013: Paul Pastore, Greenwich HS

Girls Golf:

2007-2008: Sarah Sideranko, New Britain HS

2008-2009: Sarah Sideranko, New Britain HS

2009-2010: Brooke Nethercotte, Greenwich HS

2010-2011: Albrianan Farneau, Fitch HS

2011-2012: Kelley Whaley, Farmington HS

2012-2013: Catherine McEvoy, Greenwich HS

Boys Volleyball:

2007-2008: Peter Hiawitschka, Staples HS

2008-2009: Spencer Parker, Newington HS

2009-2010: Brendan Charmut, Southington HS

2010-2011: Calder Billhardt, Darien HS

2011-2012: Ryan Cuppermull, Cheshire HS

2012-2013: Rob Costigan, Oxford HS

Ice Hockey:

2008-2009: Anthony Avitable, Hamden HS

2010-2011: Bryan Puffer, Fairfield Prep HS

2011-2012: Drew Mozzer, Glastonbury HS

2012-2013: Kevin Robinson, Fairfield-Warde HS

2013-2014: Ben Solin, Hand HS

Cheerleading:

2006-2007: Sarah Ratchford, Danbury HS

2007-2008: Melissa Brumer, Seymour HS

2008-2009: Avery Watson, Fairfield-Warde HS

2009-2010: Kelly Stendahl, Newtown HS

2010-2011: Anthony Carroll, Branford HS

2011-2012: Amber Deamico, Masuk HS

2012-2013: Kersten Grasso, St. Joseph HS

2013-2014: Monica Gray, Wolcott HS