Baseball

2017 CHSCA All-State Baseball

 

Class LL

Casey Brown-Darien

Ben Casparius-Staples

Mike Ferrett-Hamden

Jason Hebner-Newtown

Will Homar- New Britain

Chase Jeter-Hall

Karl Johnson-Fairfield Prep

Cooper Johnson-Newington

Chad Knight-Staples

Dillon Lifrieri-Wilton

Mike Lisinicchia-Westhill

Will Lucas-Fairfield Prep

Noah Martinez-New Milford

John Mikosz-Southington

Alex Price-Ridgefield

Max Scheps- Amity

Giovanni Torres-Naugatuck

Pat Winkel-Amity

 

Class L

 

Matt Abbey-East Lyme

Mike Caruso-Lyman Hall

Brendan Clark-North Haven

Zack Clevenger-Weston

Mark D’Augelli- Joel Barlow

Trevor Delesdernier- East Lyme

Peyton Farina- North Haven

Justin Guerrera- Watertown

Sean Kellerher-Guilford

Nick Lorusso-Masuk

Brain Magee-New Fairfield

Justin Olson-Avon

Alex Rosario-Windsor

Mike Sansone- Notre Dame/West Haven

Jimmy Sullivan-Wethersfield

Eddie Sweeney-Daniel Hand

Andy Wasilefsky-E.O. Smith

Zach Witington-Branford

 

Class M

 

Dakota Aldrich-Ellington

Ben Alonzo- Haddam-Killingworth

Kyle Brennan-Sheehan

Mike Burrows-Waterford

Cole Chudoba-Oxford

Wil Coughlin-Lewis Mills

Matt Curtis-Tolland

Alex Domingos-Ellington

Alan Eheander-Suffield

Luke Fox-Northwest Catholic

Danny Glendon-East Catholic

Pat Palmer-Ansonia

Alex Petchark-Waterford

Tyler Popp-Haddam-Killingworth

Matt Shane-Bacon Academy

Izaiah Thompson-Plainfield

Steve Urbanski-Wolcott

Steve Walsh-Granby

 

Class S

 

Colton Bender-Lyman Memorial

Mike Bevino-Notre Dame/Fairfield

Matt Bonvicini-Holy Cross

Luke Broadhurst-Stafford

Austin Dutcher-Shepaug

Jace Funaro-Old Lyme

Jordan Garner-East Windsor

Andrew Owsianko-St. Paul

Tim Pfaffenbichler-Windsor Locks

Fran Phelan-Holy Cross

Ryan Sholtis-Gilbert

Ryan Skaff-Lyman Memorial

Peyton Stephens-Sacred Heart

Luke Terrance-Coventry

Cooper Thompson-Morgan

Madden Ward-Morgan

Austin White-Portland

Jon Wilson-Thomaston

 

2017 Academic All-State Baseball Team

 

Mike Bevino-Notre Dame/Fairfield

Matt Bonvicini-Holy Cross

Ben Casparius-Staples

Brendan Clark-North Haven

Wil Coughlin-Lewis Mills

Jason Hebner-Newtown

Karl Johnson-Fairfield Prep

Brian Magee-New Fairfield

Justin Olson-Avon

Tyler Popp-Haddam Killingworth

Max Scheps-Amity

Ryan Sholtis-Gilbert

Peyton Stephens-Sacred Heart

 

CHSCA Baseball Player of the Year

Ben Casparius-Staples High School

 

 

 

All-State Baseball

Download 2014 All State List
Download All State List

  1. 4 Divisions: “S”, “M”,      “L”, “LL”
  2. A total of fifteen players      are selected by position in each Division by all coaches.
  3. All ballots are returned      to All-State Chairperson and the committee tabulates the votes.

CRITERIA FOR ALL CHSCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATION

  • There is a misconception as to who may be selected as an Academic All-State. The operative word here is All-State.
  • MUST be a senior in good standing within their school, exhibit good character and citizenship, completed an entire season as a team member of the sport their senior year that they have been nominated for, and have had received a varsity letter within that sport.
  • A senior can only qualify for consideration for CHSCA Academic All-State by making the First (1st) CHSCA All-State team for that sport.
  • A senior after meeting number 1 and 3 MUST also score at least:

 

    1. 1200 on SAT (800 Math/ 800 = Critical Reading/Writing)

And/or

  1. At least 26 on ACT

**Criteria will change to be to be updated to be consistent with changes to SAT/ACT scores***

  • Nomination MUST be signed by BOTH Coach and Guidance Counselor with their respective information
  • The Coach nominating the student athlete player must be a member of the CHSCA.
  • MUST BE POSTMARKED BY: ___________________________________

 

(Revised 5/5/16)

SEND TO:

 

The CHSCA is sorry this was not clarified and posted earlier but this is to be adhered to by all sports with the exception of Field Hockey and Girls Lacrosse who have been grandfathered.

 

ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATION FORM

SPORT NOMINATED FOR: ________________________________________

PLAYER’S NAME: (PRINT) ________________________________________

                 (SIGNATURE)___________________________________________

 

SCHOOL: _____________________              TOWN: ______________________  

 

PLAYER’S HOME PHONE: (_____) ______________

 

EMAIL: _________________________@_____________________________>;

NOMINATION FORM MUST BE SIGNED AND INFORMATION NEEDED                      

                     BY BOTH COACH AND GUDIANCE COUNSELOR:

COACH: (PRINT) ___________________________________________________

 

(SIGNATURE)________________________________________________

COACH’S EMAIL:_________________________@_________________________>;

              

COACH’S PHONE CONTACT: (____) __________________

GUIDANCE COUNSELOR: (PRINT) ______________________________________

 

(SIGNATURE)__________________________________________________

COUNSELOR’S EMAIL:______________________@_________________________>;

 

COUNSELOR’S PHONE CONTACT: (_____) ______________

NOMINEES RANNK IN CLASS: ________________ OF __________

SAT: MATH:__________; CRITICAL READING:__________; WRITING:____________

and/or ACT: ______________

 

(REVISED 5/5/2016)