Boys Basketball

The following boys basketball players have been named CT High School Coaches Association All-State for the 2016-17 season as voted on by its membership.


Class S

FIRST TEAM

Liam Bell, Westbrook

Tom Close, East Hampton

Marcus Goss, East Windsor

Connel Henderson, Old Saybrook

Johnathan Hernandez, SMSA

Doug Hostetler, Somers

Brett LeQuire, North Branford

Cory Muckle, Westbrook

Michael Palmieri, St. Paul Catholic

SECOND TEAM

Ethan Burke, Canton

Daquan Carr, SMSA

Dutreil Contavio, Trinity Catholic

Chavon George, Windsor Locks

Marquis Hawkins, Aerospace

Austin Jones, St. Paul Catholic

Garrett Sattazahn, Wamogo

Marquan Watson, Waterbury Career

Class M

FIRST TEAM

Mikey Buscetto, Waterford

Will Hatcher, Immaculate

Delshawn Jackson, Prince Tech

Andrew Jaworski, Tolland

Ben Nigro, Suffield

Nyzair Rountree, Holy Cross

Alexander Sikorski, Rocky Hill

DeAndre Wallace, Holy Cross

SECOND TEAM

Trevor Baker, Lewis Mills

Willie Brown, Windham

Jaylen Crawford, Seymour

Austin Dasilva, Brookfield

Hamilton Forsythe, Weston

Dexter Lawson, Bloomfield

Eli Malbeouf, Plainfield

Jordan Pruitt, Bloomfield

Josh Schibi, Lewis Mills

Class L

FIRST TEAM

Zyhaire Fernandes, Bunnell

Steve Fletcher, Ledyard

Jeremiah Kendall, Crosby

Dev Ostrowski, East Lyme

Ahmod Privott, Middletown

Jared Simmons, Newington

Raheem Solomon, Sacred Heart

SECOND TEAM

Tyler Bourne, Notre Dame Fairfield

Spencer Duke, Berlin

Isaiah Gaiter, Sacred Heart

Matt Kronenberg, Wilton

Cairo McCrory, Northwest Catholic

Josh McGettigan, Pomperaug

D. Major Roman, New London

Qualon Wilkes, Bassick

Class LL

FIRST TEAM

Patrick Harding, Fairfield Prep

Joseph Kasperzyk, Hillhouse

Chaylyn Martin, Weaver

Jaecee Martin, Weaver

Mike McGuirl, East Catholic

CJ Seaforth, Hamden

Tyler Thomas, Amity

Tremont Waters, Notre Dame West Haven

SECOND TEAM

Byron Breland, Hillhouse

Daniel Brocke, Hall

Conner Harkins, Greenwich

JJ Pfohl, Trumbull

Alex Preston, Darien

Kewan Smoot, South Windsor

Jalanni White, Notre Dame West Haven

Isaiah Williams, East Hartford

 

 

Walter Camp +

Walter (Wally) Camp passed away at the age of 87. He was the boys basketball coach of the year in 1974, elected into the CHSCA Hall of Fame in 1985 and amassed more than 500 wins during his career. The sports facilities complex in Durham-Coginchaug HS were named in his honor.

 

 

 

 

Download All State List

The following boys basketball players have been named CT High School Coaches Association All-State for the 2014-15 season as voted on by its membership.

 

Class LL

FIRST TEAM

Marcus Blackwell, Bridgeport Central

DeAnte’ Bruton, Ledyard

Rayon Christie, Simsbury

Ryan Foley, Fairfield Prep

Don Jarrett, Kennedy

Roy Kane, Norwalk

Jeremiah Livingston, Westhill

Tom Nolan, Fairfield Prep

Trey Witter, Farmington

SECOND TEAM

Kweshon Askew, Stamford

Jordan Booker, Crosby

Matt Doyle, Fairfield Ludlowe

Shakeem James, Hartford Public

Joseph Kasperzyk, Hillhouse

Dylan Noble, Hamden

Christian Porydzy, Glastonbury

Class M

FIRST TEAM

Mark Carbone, East Catholic

Nate Cook, Lewis Mills

C.J. Davidson, Notre Dame - Fairfield

KeAndre Fair, Weaver

Timothy Flynn, Classical

Matt Folger, Weston

John Lambert, East Catholic

Jaecee Martin, Weaver

Tyrell St. John, Trinity Catholic

SECOND TEAM

Steve Jankowski, Plainfield

Landon Peabody, Waterford

Jordan Pettway, Notre Dame - Fairfield

Rachone Preston, Enfield

Brandon Rentas, Sheehan

Joe Santiago, Windham

Darius Smith, Immaculate

Class L

FIRST TEAM

T.J. Killings, Harding

Nate Laszewski, Avon

Tyreek Perkins, Career

Ryan Pittman, Bunnell

Tracy Rumley, Maloney

Collin Sawyer, New London

Matt Shifrin, Wilton

Jared Simmons, Newington

SECOND TEAM

Jeff Allen, Daniel Hand

Kobe Ancrum, Bassick

Jarron Chapman, Naugatuck

Robert Durant, Wilbur Cross

Tyrell Eaddy, Career

Dayvon Russell, Naugatuck

Jeff Tamburro, South Windsor

Eddie Volkerts, Fitch

Class S

FIRST TEAM

Jacob Ballachino, Lyme-Old Lyme

Dwayne Bernard, SMSA

Remy Bonser, St. Bernard

David Bradbury, Valley Regional

Tyrn Flowers, Sacred Heart

Mustapha Heron, Sacred Heart

Chris Jean-Pierre, Valley Regional

Malik Petteway, Sacred Heart

Shea Tracy, Terryville

SECOND TEAM

D’Andre Gibbs, Amistad

Will Hardie, University

Ryan O’Neill, Litchfield

Rashaun Mason, SMSA

Desmond Mathis, Bloomfield

Christian Thomas, Northwest Catholic

Jake Vickery, East Hampton

The following member schools did not participate in the All-State voting process: Achievement First, Bassick, Brookfield, Career Magnet, Cheney Tech, Ellis Tech, EO Smith, Goodwin Tech, Grasso Tech, HMTCA, Hyde Leadership, Jonathan Law, Kolbe Cathedral, Med-Ed Prep, Middletown, MLC, New Milford, Platt, Public Safety, Putnam, Sacred Heart, St. Joseph, Vinal Tech, Whitney Tech, and Windham.

 

 

 

CHSCA ALL State Boys Basketball 2014

Class LL - FIRST TEAM

Tyler Ancrum, Bridgeport Central

CJ Byrd, Greenwich

Paschal Chukwu, Fairfield Prep

Raiquan Clark, Hillhouse

EJ Crawford, Simsbury

Darnay Gray, Ledyard

Jeremiah Livingston, Westhill

Marcus Outlow, Norwich Free Academy

Tyshon Rogers, Crosby

Annuel St. Juste, New Britain

Alex Wolf, Greenwich

Class LL - SECOND TEAM

DeAnte Bruton, Ledyard

Shane Christe, Hillhouse

Roy Kane, Norwalk

Larry McKinney, Brien McMahon

Thomas Nolan, Fairfield Prep

Elijah Pemberton, Xavier

Collin Sawyer, New London

 

Class L - FIRST TEAM

Tarchee Brown, Rockville

Ian Gardener, Kolbe Cathedral

Levy Gillespie, Jr., Capital Prep

Joshua Fleming, Wilbur Cross

Chris Lowry, Woodstock Academy

Obi Momah, Farmington

Tyler Rowe, Windsor

Issac Vann, Bunnell

Class L - SECOND TEAM

Tahj Eaddy, Notre Dame-West Haven

Tremain Frasier, Trinity Catholic

Andre Frederick, Daniel Hand

Jordan Lomax, Career

Patrick McKearney, Avon

Ryan Peterson, Wethersfield

Tracey Rumley, Maloney

Chan Williams-Bey, Wilbur Cross

Class M - FIRST TEAM

Tyrell Arnum, East Catholic

Donny Craig, Waterford

KeAndre Fair, Weaver

Jaylen Jennings, Notre Dame-Fairfield

Aaron Lorenzo, Bacon Academy

Winston Morgan, East Catholic

Ryan Pambuku, Plainfield

Roosevelt Shider, Wilcox Tech

Class M - SECOND TEAM

Jon Bassett, Ellington

Nate Cook, Lewis Mills

Brandon Henry, Abbott Tech

Tanner Kingsley, Woodland

Chaylynn Martin, Weaver

 

Class S - FIRST TEAM

Mustapha Heron, Sacred Heart

Tyrique Jones, Bloomfield

Kevin Mocadlo, East Windsor

Cade Muckel, Westbrook

Kaevon Safford, Tourtellotte

Tyler Trillo, Terryville

Matt Turkington, Cromwell

Jaqhawn Walters, University

Joe Wallace, Immaculate

Class S - SECOND TEAM

David Bradbury, Valley Regional

Colin Cordero, Bolton

Sam Grigo, Westbrook

Sam Henry, Old Saybrook

Jacob Johnson, Terryville

Malek Pettaway, Sacred Heart

Jake Regula, Cromwell

Shea Tracey, Terryville

 

2014 CHSCA Basketball Academic All-State

Alex Wolf, Greenwich

Chris Lowry, Woodstock Academy

Colin Cordero, Bolton

Sam Grigo, Westbrook

Matt Turkington, Cromwell

 

 

Schools not participating in CHSCA All-State voting:

Amistad Academy, Bulkeley, Cheney Tech, Derby, Ellis Tech, Goodwin Tech, Grasso Tech, Hyde Leadership, Kaynor Tech, Kolbe Cathedral, New Canaan, Plainville, Putnam, Sacred Heart, Tolland, Vinal Tech, Westhill, Wolcott Tech, and Whitney Tech.

 

All-State Boys’ Basketball

  1. Head coaches will be asked      to send in their ballots to the committee Chairperson.
  2. A committee, made up of      coaching representatives from all leagues, as well as several consultants,      will meet 1 week after the CIAC Finals, to make the final selection by      coaches voting.
  3. If possible, a total of 16      players will be selected comprising a 1st and 2nd      team in “S”, “M”, “L”, “LL” divisions.

CRITERIA FOR ALL CHSCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATION

CRITERIA FOR ALL CHSCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATION

  1. There is a misconception as to who may be selected as an Academic All-State. The operative word here is All-State.

  2. MUST be a senior in good standing within their school, exhibit good character and citizenship, completed an entire season as a team member of the sport their senior year that they have been nominated for, and have had received a varsity letter within that sport.

  1. A senior can only qualify for consideration for CHSCA Academic All-State by making the First (1st) CHSCA All-State team for that sport.

  2. A senior after meeting number 1 and 3 MUST also score at least:

    1. 1200 on SAT (800 Math/ 800 = Critical Reading/Writing)

      And/or

    2. At least 26 on ACT

      **Criteria will change to be to be updated to be consistent with changes to SAT/ACT scores***

  1. Nomination MUST be signed by BOTH Coach and Guidance Counselor with their respective information

  2. The Coach nominating the student athlete player must be a member of the CHSCA.

  1. MUST BE POSTMARKED BY: ___________________________________

(Revised 5/5/16)

SEND TO:

The CHSCA is sorry this was not clarified and posted earlier but this is to be adhered to by all sports with the exception of Field Hockey and Girls Lacrosse who have been grandfathered.

ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATION FORM

SPORT NOMINATED FOR: ________________________________________

PLAYER’S NAME: (PRINT) ________________________________________

                 (SIGNATURE)___________________________________________

SCHOOL: _____________________              TOWN: ______________________  

PLAYER’S HOME PHONE: (_____) ______________

EMAIL: _________________________@_____________________________>;

NOMINATION FORM MUST BE SIGNED AND INFORMATION NEEDED                      

                     BY BOTH COACH AND GUDIANCE COUNSELOR:

COACH: (PRINT) ___________________________________________________

(SIGNATURE)________________________________________________

COACH’S EMAIL:_________________________@_________________________>;

              

COACH’S PHONE CONTACT: (____) __________________

GUIDANCE COUNSELOR: (PRINT) ______________________________________­

(SIGNATURE)__________________________________________________

COUNSELOR’S EMAIL:______________________@_________________________>;

COUNSELOR’S PHONE CONTACT: (_____) ______________

NOMINEES RANNK IN CLASS: ________________ OF __________

SAT: MATH:__________; CRITICAL READING:__________; WRITING:____________

and/or ACT: ______________

(REVISED 5/5/2016)