Boys Cross Country

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY 2016 ALL-STATE ATHLETES

             
         

QUALIFIED FROM

   

ATHLETE

SCHOOL

GRADE

CLASS

OPEN

CLASS LL

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

Kyle Beaudette

Amity

12

X

X

 

2

William Brisman

Fairfield Warde

12

X

X

 

3

Robbie Cozean

Xavier

9

X

X

 

4

Bradford Demassa

Ridgefield

12

 

X

 

5

Robert Dillon

Shelton

10

 

X

 

6

Tyler Granja

Danbury

11

X

X

 

7

Sunil Green

Staples

11

X

X

 

8

William Landowne

Staples

11

X

X

 

9

Dan Nichols

Danbury

11

 

X

 

10

Joe Pearl

Manchester

11

 

X

 

11

Trevor Reed

Danbury

12

X

X

 

12

Christopher Reeves

Glastonbury

12

X

X

 

13

Benjamin Seiple

Staples

11

X

X

 

14

Drew Thompson

Fairfield Prep

11

X

X

 

15

Zakeer Ahmad

Staples

12

X

X

CLASS L

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

James Johnson

Darien

12

X

 

 

2

James Kane

New Milford

12

X

 

 

3

Alex Klarer

Darien

11

X

 

 

4

Herlandt Lino

New Milford

12

X

 

 

5

Eli Nahom

New Milford

10

X

X

 

6

Tom Readett

Fitch

11

X

 

 

7

Moetiz Shilleh

Masuk

12

X

X

 

8

Andrew Whitney

Masuk

12

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS MM

1

Jack Ardrey

Foran

12

X

 

 

2

Michael Bortolot

Joel Barlow

12

X

X

 

3

Zach Bortoff

Avon

12

X

 

 

4

Maxwell Chace

Woodstock Academy

12

X

 

 

5

Finn Davidson

Guilford

12

X

 

 

6

Anthony Golino

New Fairfield

10

X

 

 

7

Ben Ruffing

Joel Barlow

12

X

X

 

8

Joshua Stern

Guilford

12

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS M

1

Thomas Arbeiter

Ellington

12

X

 

 

2

Josh Bedard

Tolland

12

X

X

 

3

David Clavet

Ellington

12

X

X

 

4

Evan Kennedy

East Catholic

11

X

 

 

5

Zachary King

Ledyard

11

X

 

 

6

Killian McNamee

Tolland

9

X

 

 

7

Nick Sinofsky

Suffield

9

X

 

 

8

Gavin Woodward

Northwestern

12

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS SS

1

D.J. Geissinger-Tut

Nonnewaug

12

X

 

 

2

Andrew Meredith

Haddam-Killingworth

11

X

X

 

3

Taylor Ney

Coventry

9

X

 

 

4

Connor Ratte

Coventry

12

X

 

 

5

Peter Schulten

Coginchaug

10

X

 

 

6

Daniel Schumann

Haddam-Killingworth

11

X

X

 

7

Maximillian Sparks

Canton

11

X

X

 

8

Jonah Spector

Haddam-Killingworth

11

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASS S

1

Chris Cassello

Bolton

12

X

 

 

2

Patrick Cropsey

Immaculate

11

X

 

 

3

Scott Fisher

Bolton

12

X

 

 

4

Shane Henderson

Old Saybrook

10

X

 

 

5

Ken Little

Derby

11

X

 

 

6

Connor McNerney

Immaculate

11

X

 

 

7

Sean Parker

Shepaug Valley

12

X

X

 

8

Steve Scougall

Thomaston

12

X

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHSCA All-State Cross Country 2015


Download All State List

 

 

Class S

 

1 Chris Cassello         Bolton                  11  

2 Ed Wolfe                 Shepaug Valley          12  

3 Erik Quist                Shepaug Valley          12  

4 Shane Henderson    Old Saybrook             9 

5 David Tacey            Portland                12  

6 Brandon Leclair        Wamogo                  12 

7 Sean Parker              Shepaug Valley          11  

8 Scott Fisher             Bolton                  11  

 

Class SS

 

1 Cameron Garrelts       Haddam-Killingworth     12  

2 Connor Levins            Terryville              12  

3 Andrew Meredith        Haddam-Killingworth     10 

4 Georgios Sfakios       Windham                 12  

5 Daniel Schumann        Haddam-Killingworth     10  

6 Jake Whittingslow      Canton                  12  

7 Connor Ratte               Coventry                11  

8 Peter Schulten             Coginchaug               9  

Class M

1 James Mas                    St. Joseph              12  

2 Tommy Consalvo         Brookfield              12  

3 Peter Bakker                 Northwestern            12  

4 Gavin Woodward         Northwestern            11  

5 David Clavet                Ellington               11  

6 Josh Bedard                 Tolland                 11  

7 Christopher Rivas        Brookfield              12  

8 Evan Kennedy             East Catholic           10 

Class MM

1 Vann Moffett           East Lyme               12    
2 Patrick Briody         E.O. Smith             12    
3 Ben Siciliano           Guilford                12    
4 Michael Bortolot       Joel Barlow             11    
5 Michael Rautter         New Fairfield           12    
6 Ben Ruffing             Joel Barlow             11   
7 Michael Petillo         Stratford               12   
8 Alex Ghajar             Bunnell                12    

 

 

Class L

1 Michael Stoker          South Windsor           12  

2 Justin Hoelzl              Wilton                  12  

3 Armstrong Noonan       Darien                  12  

4 Jonathan Davis            New Milford             12  

5 Alexander Abraham       Pomperaug               12  

6 Lucas Simmonds          New Milford             12  

7 Aaron Breene             Wilton                  11  

8 Mark Zamani              Naugatuck               12  

Class LL

1 Eric Vanderels           Brien McMahon          12  

2 Gabriel Altopp          Ridgefield              12  

3 Randall Neish           Glastonbury             12 

4 Andrew Thompson         Fairfield Prep          10  

5 Brendan Murray          Cheshire                10  

6 Trevor Reed             Danbury                 11  

7 Harrison Block          Amity                   12  

8 William Brisman          Fairfield Warde         11  

OPEN

1 Eric Vanderels         Brien McMahon           12   
2 Gabriel Altopp         Ridgefield            12   
3 Randall Neish           Glastonbury            12 
4 James Mas              St. Joseph              12  
5  Tommy Consalvo    Brookfield              12  
6 Ben Siciliano            Guilford                12    
7 Andrew Thompson    Fairfield Prep         10    
8 Brendan Murray         Cheshire              10   
9 Michael Bortolot         Joel Barlow            11    
10 Harrison Block         Amity                  12 
11 Vann Moffett           East Lyme              12    
12 Michael Stoker        South Windsor       12
13 Zakeer Ahmad        Staples                11 
14 Alexander Connery     Glastonbury            12 
15 Reed Trevor            Danbury                11 
16 Patrick Briody         E.O. Smith            12 
17 Justin Hoelzl         Wilton                12 
18 Gilmar Barrios       Stamford              12   
19 Ian Mickool             Ridgefield            12 
20 Kyle Beaudette         Amity                  11
21 Jack Adamski           Danbury                12   
22 Michael Rautter         New Fairfield           12 
23   Cameron Garrelts      Haddam-Killingworth     12   
24   Christopher Rivas     Brookfield            12   
25   Jack McGowen           Fairfield Prep         12 

 

 

 

 

 

2014 CHSCA All State Boys

 

Class S Boys:

    1 Trevor Chambers            Bolton                              12   17:05 

    2 Ed Wolfe                          Shepaug Valley               11   17:34 

    3 Chris Cassello                 Bolton                              10   17:36

    4 Jonathan Dolan               Portland                           12   17:38 

    5 Thomas Barlow               Hale Ray                         10   17:41 

    6 Trevor Daigle                   Thomaston                      12   17:44 

    7 Erik Quist                         Shepaug Valley               11   17:45 

    8 Conor Courtney               Litchfield                        11   17:48 

 

Class SS Boys:

    1 Christian Alberico            Coginchaug                    12   16:35 

    2 Cameron Garrelts            Haddam-Killingworth      11   16:52 

    3 Peter Bakker                   Northwestern                   11   16:56 

    4 Connor Levins                 Terryville                         11   17:06 

    5 Jesus Osuba                           Windham                         12   17:12 

    6 Patrick Fitzgibbons          Haddam-Killingworth       12   17:13 

    7 Gavin Woodward             Northwestern                   10   17:15 

    8 Lucas Medling                Griswold                          12   17:25

 

Class M Boys:

    1 James Mas                      St. Joseph                       11   16:34 

    2 Jordan Dixon                   Ellington                          12   16:36 

    3 Omar Abdelsame             Plainville                          12   16:39 

    4  Bryce Hedman                 Ledyard                           12   16:46 

    5 Tommy Consalvo            Brookfield                        11   17:08

    6 Christopher Rivas            Brookfield                        11   17:12 

    7    Griffin Waller                   Bacon Academy              12   17:15 

    8    David Clavet                    Ellington                          10   17:16 

 

Class MM Boys:

    1 Patrick Briody                  E.O. Smith                       11   16:44 

    2 Luke Arsenault                Branford                          12   16:52 

    3 Ben Ruffing                     Joel Barlow                      10   17:04 

    4 Ben Siciliano                   Guilford                            11   17:17 

    5 Vann Moffett                    East Lyme                       11   17:24 

    6 Michael Bortolot             Joel Barlow                      10   17:30

    7 Collin Pritchard                Avon                                12   17:32 

    8 Michael Rautter               New Fairfield                   11   17:39 

 

Class L Boys:

    1 Alex Ostberg                   Darien                              12   15:21 

    2 Spencer Brown                Wilton                              12   16:23 

    3 Michael Noonan              Darien                              11   16:24 

    4 Jonathan Davis               New Milford                     11   16:26 

    5 Palmer Weimann             Farmington                      12   16:28

    6 Dan Schumacher             Naugatuck                       12   16:35 

    7 Michael Stoker                South Windsor                 11   16:46 

    8 Ryan Brennan                 North Haven                    11   16:53  

 

Class LL Boys:

    1 Ari Klau                            Hall                                  12   15:48 

    2  Austin Gilbert                   Ridgefield                        12   16:11 

    3 Gabriel Altopp                 Ridgefield                        11   16:11 

    4 Randy Neish                    Glastonbury                     11   16:17 

    5 Oliver Hickson                 Staples                            12   16:18 

    6 Eric Van Der Els              Brien McMahon               11   16:19 

    7 Kyle Beaudette                Amity                               10   16:25 

    8 Brendan Murray               Cheshire                         9     16:29 

 

 

CHSCA 2013 ALL STATE CROSS COUNTRY ATHLETES

Download All State List

Class S Boys:

 

   1   Dhahran Velasquez-Capital Prep    

   2   Devin Nelson-Capital Prep    

   3   Trevor Chambers-Bolton          

   4   Evan Jaworski-Bolton          

   5   Kevin Rivera-Capital Prep      

   6   Luke McMahon-Thomaston        

   7   Jonathan Dolan-Portland             

   8   James Rose-St. Bernard               

 

Class SS Boys:

 

   1   Ross Golebiewski-Old Lyme          

   2 Brian Gendron-Morgan              

   3   Cameron Garrelts-Haddam-Killingworth

   4   Connor Levins-Terryville            

   5   James Yost-Canton            

   6 Alex Tan-Rocky Hill        

   7   Vincent Pistritto-Nonnewaug                 

   8   Patrick Fitzgibbons-Haddam-Killingworth     

 

Class M Boys:

 

   1   Parker Timmerman-Brookfield      

   2   Patrick Begley-Suffield          

   3   Jordan Dixon-Ellington          

   4   Jackson Morrow-Lewis Mills        

   5   James Mas-St. Joseph        

   6   Jesus Osuba-Windham                 

   7 Omar Abdelsame-Plainville            

   8 Tommy Consalvo-Brookfield            

 

Class MM Boys;

 

   1   Zach Anderson-New Fairfield    

   2   Salvatore Siciliano-Guilford                 

   3   Timothy Kenefick-Guilford          

   4 Bryce Hedman-Ledyard                 

   5   Seamus Rafferty-Watertown        

   6 Bryan Maloney-Watertown         

   7 Matt Deleon-New Fairfield        

   8   Michael McGonnigle-New Fairfield      

 

Class L Boys:

 

   1   Alex Ostberg-Darien        

   2   Ari Klau-Hall              

   3   Zachary Magin-Hall                  

   4   Marshall Huffman-Darien            

   5 Armstrong Noonan-Darien            

   6 Palmer Weimann-Farmington          

   7 Matt Chisholm-Farmington             

   8   Spencer Brown-Wilton                 

        Samuel Depalma-Pomperaug

 

Class LL Boys:

 

   1   Christian Alvarado-Fairfield Prep             

   2   Trevor Hopper-Ridgefield            

   3   Zachary Williams-Xavier            

   4   Aidan Fiol-Fairfield Warde      

 5   Will Bordash-Ridgefield                

   6   Oliver Hickson-Staples                       

   7   Peter Elkind-Staples                        

   8 Randall Neish-Glastonbury                   

       Eric Van Der Els-Brien MacMahon      

        Austin Gilbert-Ridgefield            

        Gabe Altopp-Ridgefield        

        Russell Adam-Cheshire         

        John O’Hara-Xavier                   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

All-State Boys’ and Girls’ Cross Country Team

 

  1. 1.            6 Divisions: “S”, “SS”, “M”, “MM”, “L”, “LL”
  2. 2.            The top eight places in each Division is your All-State team.
    1. 3.            The Boys and Girls All-State Cross Country teams will be honored together at a banquet at the Aqua Turf.
    2. 4.            State Open anyone placing in spots 1-25 who did not make the Divisional All-State team will be added to the All State list.

 

CRITERIA FOR ALL CHSCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATION

  • There is a misconception as to who may be selected as an Academic All-State. The operative word here is All-State.
  • MUST be a senior in good standing within their school, exhibit good character and citizenship, completed an entire season as a team member of the sport their senior year that they have been nominated for, and have had received a varsity letter within that sport.
  • A senior can only qualify for consideration for CHSCA Academic All-State by making the First (1st) CHSCA All-State team for that sport.
  • A senior after meeting number 1 and 3 MUST also score at least:

 

    1. 1200 on SAT (800 Math/ 800 = Critical Reading/Writing)

And/or

  1. At least 26 on ACT

**Criteria will change to be to be updated to be consistent with changes to SAT/ACT scores***

  • Nomination MUST be signed by BOTH Coach and Guidance Counselor with their respective information
  • The Coach nominating the student athlete player must be a member of the CHSCA.
  • MUST BE POSTMARKED BY: ___________________________________

 

(Revised 5/5/16)

SEND TO:

 

The CHSCA is sorry this was not clarified and posted earlier but this is to be adhered to by all sports with the exception of Field Hockey and Girls Lacrosse who have been grandfathered.

 

ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATION FORM

SPORT NOMINATED FOR: ________________________________________

PLAYER’S NAME: (PRINT) ________________________________________

                 (SIGNATURE)___________________________________________

 

SCHOOL: _____________________              TOWN: ______________________  

 

PLAYER’S HOME PHONE: (_____) ______________

 

EMAIL: _________________________@_____________________________>;

NOMINATION FORM MUST BE SIGNED AND INFORMATION NEEDED                      

                     BY BOTH COACH AND GUDIANCE COUNSELOR:

COACH: (PRINT) ___________________________________________________

 

(SIGNATURE)________________________________________________

COACH’S EMAIL:_________________________@_________________________>;

              

COACH’S PHONE CONTACT: (____) __________________

GUIDANCE COUNSELOR: (PRINT) ______________________________________

 

(SIGNATURE)__________________________________________________

COUNSELOR’S EMAIL:______________________@_________________________>;

 

COUNSELOR’S PHONE CONTACT: (_____) ______________

NOMINEES RANNK IN CLASS: ________________ OF __________

SAT: MATH:__________; CRITICAL READING:__________; WRITING:____________

and/or ACT: ______________

 

(REVISED 5/5/2016)