Boys Lacrosse

 

2017 CHSCA Boys

Lacrosse All-State Team Class S

         

Player

School

   

Class

Grade

Team

ATTACK

           

Christian Paley

Somers

   

S

12

1

Jared Newall

St. Joseph

   

S

12

1

Bray Griffith

Waterford

   

S

12

1

David Bibeau

Stonington

   

S

12

1

Jake Sellers

East Catholic

   

S

10

1

Ian Humphreys

Old Lyme

   

S

12

2

Zach Dougherty

Ellington

   

S

12

2

Ethan Cuadro

Bacon Academy

   

S

9

2

Sam Cimini

Rocky Hill

   

S

12

2

Sam Purdy

Haddam-Killingworth

   

S

11

2

             
             
             

MIDFIELD

           

Dominic Giachello

Somers

   

S

12

1

Logan Bowdish

Waterford

   

S

11

1

Jonathan Brophy

Valley Regional

   

S

12

1

Colby Unterstein

Ellington

   

S

12

1

Spencer Merkel

Northwest Catholic

   

S

11

1

Jared Mallozzi

St. Joseph

   

S

11

1

Drew Kibby

Granby

   

S

11

2

Nick DiDominicus

Stonington

   

S

12

2

Matthew Cavallo

Rocky Hill

   

S

12

2

Alex Ficorilli

Sheehan

   

S

11

2

Michael Bazzano

East Catholic

   

S

11

2

Hunter Neil

Ellington

   

S

11

2

             
             

DEFENSE

           

Dante Pasqualoni

East Catholic

   

S

12

1

Kevin Faustich

St. Joseph

   

S

12

1

Luke Barrs

Waterford

   

S

12

1

Brian Egan

Bacon Academy

   

S

12

1

Eli Griswold

Haddam-Killingworth

   

S

12

1

Zach Mozzer

Ellington

   

S

12

2

Connor Roberts

Somers

   

S

11

2

Hunter LaPlace

Valley Regional

   

S

12

2

Matt King

Sheehan

   

S

12

2

Spencer Hoagland

Waterford

   

S

12

2

             
             

LSM

           

Nick Reid

Stonington

   

S

12

1

Philip Pasmeg

St. Joseph

   

S

10

2

             
             

SSDM

           

Colin Whitford

Somers

   

S

11

1

Kevin Close

Waterford

   

S

11

2

             
             

GOALKEEPER

           

Chris Allen

Somers

   

S

11

1

Keaton Roarick

Old Saybrook

   

S

11

2

             
             

MIDFIELD-FO

           

Nico Sommo

North Branford

   

S

12

1

Sam Kury

Montville

   

S

11

2

 

2017 CHSCA Class M All-State Boys Lacrosse Team

         

School

   

Class

Grade

Team

           

New Canaan

   

M

12

1

New Fairfield

   

M

10

1

Guilford

   

M

10

1

North Haven

   

M

12

1

Daniel Hand

   

M

11

1

Joel Barlow

   

M

10

2

Weston

   

M

12

2

East Lyme

   

M

12

2

New Fairfield

   

M

10

2

Avon

   

M

12

2

           
           
           

New Canaan

   

M

12

1

New Canaan

   

M

12

1

Guilford

   

M

12

1

New Fairfield

   

M

10

1

Notre Dame-WH

   

M

12

1

Joel Barlow

   

M

12

1

Daniel Hand

   

M

12

2

New Canaan

   

M

10

2

North Haven

   

M

11

2

New Fairfield

   

M

10

2

Joel Barlow

   

M

12

2

East Lyme

   

M

12

2

           
           
           

New Canaan

   

M

12

1

New Fairfield

   

M

12

1

North Haven

   

M

12

1

New Canaan

   

M

11

1

Daniel Hand

   

M

12

1

New Canaan

   

M

12

2

Joel Barlow

   

M

12

2

Notre Dame-WH

   

M

12

2

Foran

   

M

10

2

New Fairfield

   

M

10

2

           
           
           

New Canaan

   

M

11

1

Daniel Hand

   

M

12

2

           
           
           

New Canaan

   

M

12

1

Daniel Hand

   

M

12

2

           
           
           

New Canaan

   

M

12

1

New Fairfield

   

M

12

2

           
           

New Canaan

   

M

11

1

North Haven

   

M

12

2

2017 CHSCA Class L All-State Boys Class L

 

 

                 

 

   

Player

School

   

Class

Grade

Team

 

   

ATTACK

           

 

   

Kevin Lindley

Darien

   

L

12

1

 

   

Logan McGovern

Darien

   

L

11

1

 

   

Michael Hawkins

Glastonbury

   

L

12

1

 

   

Chris Brown

Fairfield Prep

   

L

12

1

 

   

Connor Drake

Wilton

   

L

10

1

 

   

Ronan Jacoby

Glastonbury

   

L

12

2

 

   

Sean Black

Cheshire

   

L

12

2

 

   

Drew Fowler

Ridgefield

   

L

12

2

 

   

Jack Feda

Greenwich

   

L

10

2

 

   

Mitch Savoca

Fairfield Prep

   

L

12

2

 

                 

 

                 

 

   

MIDFIELD

 
   

Finlay Collins

Darien

   

L

12

1

 

   

Riley Stewart

Darien

   

L

12

1

 

   

Greg Gatto

Ridgefield

   

L

11

1

 

   

Aidan Flood

Glastonbury

   

L

12

1

 

   

Sean Penney

Simsbury

   

L

12

1

 

   

Ryan Lindsey

Cheshire

   

L

12

1

 

   

Mason Reale

Fairfield Prep

   

L

10

2

 

   

Evan Zinn

Staples

   

L

11

2

 

   

Joe Murtha

Wilton

   

L

11

2

 

   

Jack O'Connor

Greenwich

   

L

12

2

 

   

Tucker Garrity

Newtown

   

L

10

2

 

   

Colin McCarthy

Xavier

   

L

12

2

 

                 

 

   

 

           

 

   

DEFENSE

 
   

Arden Cohen

Darien

   

L

12

1

 

   

A. J. Hoffman

Wilton

   

L

12

1

 

   

Quinn Fay

Darien

   

L

12

1

 

   

Jack Kornutik

Fairfield Prep

   

L

12

1

 

   

Austin Larabee

Glastonbury

   

L

12

1

 

   

Holden Tiedy

Greenwich

   

L

12

2

 

   

Matt Federico

Cheshire

   

L

12

2

 

   

Jake Magaw

Simsbury

   

L

12

2

 

   

Noah Isaacson

Ridgefield

   

L

11

2

 

   

Billy Hutchison

Staples

   

L

12

2

 

                 

 

                 

 

   

LSM

           

 

   

Nick Percarpio

Darien

   

L

12

1

 

   

Luke Gaydos

Ridgefield

   

L

11

2

 

                 

 

                 

 

   

SSDM

 

 

   

Jack Joyce

Darien

   

L

11

1

 

   

Ryan Solecki

Glastonbury

   

L

12

2

 

                 

 

                 

 

   

GOALKEEPER

           

 

   

Ryan Cornell

Darien

   

L

12

1

 

   

Mark Zimmerman

Glastonbury

   

L

12

2

 

   

Andrew Calabrese

Wilton

   

L

10

2

 

   

Midfield-FO

           

 

   

Bailey Savio

Greenwich

   

L

12

1

 

   

Tanner Strub

Darien

   

L

11

2

 

 

CRITERIA FOR ALL CHSCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATION

  • There is a misconception as to who may be selected as an Academic All-State. The operative word here is All-State.
  • MUST be a senior in good standing within their school, exhibit good character and citizenship, completed an entire season as a team member of the sport their senior year that they have been nominated for, and have had received a varsity letter within that sport.
  • A senior can only qualify for consideration for CHSCA Academic All-State by making the First (1st) CHSCA All-State team for that sport.
  • A senior after meeting number 1 and 3 MUST also score at least:

 

    1. 1200 on SAT (800 Math/ 800 = Critical Reading/Writing)

And/or

  1. At least 26 on ACT

**Criteria will change to be to be updated to be consistent with changes to SAT/ACT scores***

  • Nomination MUST be signed by BOTH Coach and Guidance Counselor with their respective information
  • The Coach nominating the student athlete player must be a member of the CHSCA.
  • MUST BE POSTMARKED BY: ___________________________________

 

(Revised 5/5/16)

SEND TO:

 

The CHSCA is sorry this was not clarified and posted earlier but this is to be adhered to by all sports with the exception of Field Hockey and Girls Lacrosse who have been grandfathered.

 

ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATION FORM

SPORT NOMINATED FOR: ________________________________________

PLAYER’S NAME: (PRINT) ________________________________________

                 (SIGNATURE)___________________________________________

 

SCHOOL: _____________________              TOWN: ______________________  

 

PLAYER’S HOME PHONE: (_____) ______________

 

EMAIL: _________________________@_____________________________>;

NOMINATION FORM MUST BE SIGNED AND INFORMATION NEEDED                      

                     BY BOTH COACH AND GUDIANCE COUNSELOR:

COACH: (PRINT) ___________________________________________________

 

(SIGNATURE)________________________________________________

COACH’S EMAIL:_________________________@_________________________>;

              

COACH’S PHONE CONTACT: (____) __________________

GUIDANCE COUNSELOR: (PRINT) ______________________________________

 

(SIGNATURE)__________________________________________________

COUNSELOR’S EMAIL:______________________@_________________________>;

 

COUNSELOR’S PHONE CONTACT: (_____) ______________

NOMINEES RANNK IN CLASS: ________________ OF __________

SAT: MATH:__________; CRITICAL READING:__________; WRITING:____________

and/or ACT: ______________

 

(REVISED 5/5/2016)

All-State Boys’ Lacrosse

Download All State List

  1. 1.            All league voting takes place.
    1. 2.            Each Conference then ranks the top 5 Attackmen, 6 Midfielders, 5 Defense, 1 Goalie, 1 Shortstick Defensive Midfielder, 1 Longstick Midfielder by Class (L,M,S)
    2. 3.            All- State voting then takes place. Each coach ranks the top 5 Attackmen, 6 Midfielders, 5 Defense, 1 Goalie, 1 Shortstick Defensive Midfielder, 1 Longstick Midfielder in the Class they coach.
    3. 4.            Votes are tallied then we come up with the following list of All-States in each class.

5-1st Team Attackmen, 5-2nd Team Attackmen

                                6-1st Team Midfielders, 6-2nd Team Midfielders

                             5-1st Team Defensemen, 5-2nd Team Defensemen

                           1-1st Team Goalie, 1-2nd Team Goalie

                           1-1st Team Shortstick Defensive Midfielder, 1-2nd Team Shortstick Defensive Midfielder

                            1-1st Team Longstick Defensive Midfielder, 1-2nd Team Longstick Defensive Midfielder