Boys Swimming

2017 CHSCA All-State Team

 

CLASS S

Lucas Racevicius                    Holy Cross                  200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    200 Yard IM

                                                                                    100 Backstroke

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

John Tucker                            Holy Cross                  200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    100 Butterfly

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Ben Bowler                             Holy Cross                  200 Medley Relay

Sam Mason                             Holy Cross                  200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    200 Freestyle Relay

Spencer Moran                       Oxford                         200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    200 Freestyle

                                                                                    100 Backstroke

Logan Law                              Oxford                         200 Medley Relay

Christopher Fogarty                Oxford                         200 Medley Relay

John Moran                             Oxford                         200 Medley Relay

Daniel Walsh                           Sacred Heart               200 Freestyle

                                                                                    500 Freestyle

Zach Houlton                          H-K                              200 Freestyle

                                                                                    500 Freestyle

Chris Fryer                              Holy Cross                  200 Yard IM

                                                                                    100 Freestyle

                                                                                    200 Freestyle Relay

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Garrett Smith                          Westbrook                   200 Yard IM

Macneil Coppes                      Old Saybrook              50 Freestyle

                                                                                    100 Freestyle

Nicholas Merkle                      Brookfield                    50 Freestyle

                                                                                    100 Breaststroke

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Mitchell Karangekis                 NW Catholic                50 Freestyle

                                                                                    100 Backstroke

Andrew Buehler                      Sheehan                      1 Meter Diving

Justin Corres                           Brookfield                    1 Meter Diving

Matheus Silva                         Kaynor Tech               1 Meter Diving

Christopher Weber                 Granby Memorial        100 Butterfly

Thomas Foster                        Brookfield                    100 Butterfly

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Grant Kimble                           Granby Memorial        100 Freestyle

Timothy Osika                         Brookfield                    500 Freestyle

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Zachary Fell                            Seymour                      200 Freestyle Relay

Hunter Cripps                          Seymour                      200 Freestyle Relay

Jack Crocamo                         Seymour                      200 Freestyle Relay

Aleksej Cupic                          Seymour                      200 Freestyle Relay

                                                                                    100 Breaststroke

Alex Ford                                Holy Cross                  200 Freestyle Relay

Ryan Hickey                            Holy Cross                  200 Freestyle Relay

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Austin Royer                           Northwestern               100 Breastroke

Michael Poplardo                    Brookfield                    400 Freestyle Relay

 

 

CLASS M

Stefan Garbee                        Weston                        200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    200 IM

                                                                                    100 Butterfly

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Nathan Katz                            Weston                        200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    200 IM

                                                                                    200 Freestyle Relay

                                                                                    100 Breaststroke

Mateusz Babinski                    Weston                        200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    200 Freestyle Relay

Charles Palsho                       Weston                        200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    50 Freestyle

                                                                                    100 Breaststroke

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Kyle Emery                             Avon                            200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    100 Freestyle

                                                                                    100 Backstroke

Alec Traktovenko                    Avon                            200 Medley Relay

Laura Pringle                          Avon                            200 Medley Relay

Andre Richard                         Avon                            200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    50 Freestyle

Alfred Hansen                         Notre Dame- WH        200 Freestyle

                                                                                    500 Freestyle

                                                                                    200 Freestyle Relay

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Timothy Joyce                         Bethel                          200 Freestyle

                                                                                    500 Freestyle

Tyler Merritt                             Hand-Madison             200 Freestyle

David May                               Notre Dame- WH        200 IM

                                                                                    100 Butterfly

                                                                                    200 Freestyle Relay

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Arion Mete                              Watertown                   50 Freestyle

                                                                                    100 Butterfly

Tianyi Zeng                             Hand-Madison             1 Meter Diving

Liam Simmons                        Weston                        1 Meter Diving

Brendan Downey                    Avon                            1 Meter Diving

Sam Stewart                           Weston                        100 Freestyle

                                                                                    200 Freestyle Relay

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Connor Recck                         Berlin                           100 Freestyle

Joshua Franco                        Weston                        500 Freestyle

Mitchell Levy                           Weston                        200 Freestyle Relay

Thomas Minor                         Notre Dame- WH        200 Freestyle Relay

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Cameron Jurzyk                      Notre Dame- WH        200 Freestyle Relay

Christopher Wu                       Hand-Madison             100 Backstroke

Marco Secchiaroli                   Notre Dame - WH       100 Backstroke

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Paul OConnor                        Hand-Madison             100 Breaststroke

Oscar Petersen                       Weston                        400 Freestyle Relay

 

 

CLASS L

Henry Hu                                 Pomperaug                 200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    100 Butterfly

                                                                                    100 Backstroke

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

William Regan                         Pomperaug                 200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    200 IM

                                                                                    500 Freestyle

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Daniel McNamara                   Pomperaug                 200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    200 Freestyle Relay

Jack Muratori                          Pomperaug                 200 Medley Relay

Edward Rudman                     New Canaan               200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    50 Freestyle

                                                                                    100 Freestyle

                                                                                    200 Freestyle Relay

Peter Sloan                             New Canaan               200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    100 Breaststroke

Luke Stewart                           New Canaan               200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    200 IM

                                                                                    100 Butterfly

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Graham Russell                      New Canaan               200 Medley Relay

Josh Wroblewski                     Farmington                  200 Freestyle

                                                                                    500 Freestyle

Charles Adl                             New Canaan               200 Freestyle

                                                                                    200 Freestyle Relay

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Graeden Sartoria                    South Windsor            200 Freestyle

Reid Chavez                           Shelton                        200 IM

Colin Roy                                Amity Regional            50 Freestyle

                                                                                    100 Freestyle

Tyler Branscombe                   South Windsor            50 Freestyle

                                                                                    100 Freestyle

Timmy Luz                              Darien                         1 Meter Diving

Wiley Schmidt                         Darien                         1 Meter Diving

Owen Stevens                        Darien                         1 Meter Diving

James Huang                          Simsbury                     100 Butterfly

                                                                                    100 Backstroke

Jake Ritz                                 New Canaan               500 Freestyle

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Jack Muratori                          Pomperaug                 200 Freestyle Relay

John Fimmano                        Pomperaug                 200 Freestyle Relay

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Jason Anderson                      Pomperaug                 200 Freestyle Relay

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Brandon Rambaran                New Canaan               200 Freestyle Relay

Bhaskar Abhiraman                New Canaan               200 Freestyle Relay

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Colin MacKellar                       Pomperaug                 100 Backstroke

Matthew Widlar                       Pomperaug                 100 Breaststroke

Michael Kotlyar                       New Canaan               100 Breaststroke

 

 

CLASS LL

Liam Colleran                          Fairfield Prep              200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    100 Backstroke

Oliver Rus                               Fairfield Prep              200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    100 Freestyle

                                                                                    200 Freestyle Relay

                                                                                    100 Breaststroke

Stanislav Yarmoussik             Fairfield Prep              200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    200 Freestyle Relay

Martin Duffy                            Fairfield Prep              200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    200 Freestyle Relay

Kieran Smith                           Ridgefield                    200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    200 Freestyle

                                                                                    500 Freestyle

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Andrew Bornstein                   Ridgefield                    200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    200 IM

                                                                                    100 Breaststroke

Liam Riebling                          Ridgefield                    200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

William Bryant                         Ridgefield                    200 Medley Relay

Corey Gambardella                 Branford/Guilford         200 Freestyle

                                                                                    100 Butterfly

Matthew Mastroianni               Glastonbury                 200 Freestyle

Aedan Lewis                           Greenwich                   200 IM

                                                                                    200 Freestyle Relay

                                                                                    100 Breaststroke

Ben Brewer                             Cheshire                      200 IM

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Patrick Clisham                       Greenwich                   50 Freestyle

                                                                                    100 Butterfly

                                                                                    200 Freestyle Relay

Conrad Moss                          Greenwich                   50 Freestyle

                                                                                    200 Freestyle Relay

Tom Horan                              Newtown                     50 Freestyle

Justin Sodokoff                       Greenwich                   1 Meter Diving

Devon Satir                             Greenwich                   1 Meter Diving

Kevin Bradley                          Norwalk/McMahon      1 Meter Diving

Ben Feldman                          Westhill/Stamford        100 Butterfly

Jamie Eigner                           Cheshire                      100 Freestyle

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

John McNab                            Staples                        100 Freestyle

Nicholas Ortega                      Staples                        500 Freestyle

McAllister Milne                      Glastonbury                 500 Freestyle

William Duffy                           Fairfield Prep              200 Freestyle Relay

Brian OLeary                          Greenwich                   200 Freestyle Relay

William Munstermann             Hamden                      100 Backstroke

Jon Jester                               Greenwich                   100 Backstroke

Dana Malone                          Cheshire                      400 Freestyle Relay

Jack Hanke                             Cheshire                      400 Freestyle Relay

Alexander Burns                     Ridgefield                    400 Freestyle Relay

Luke Wang                             Ridgefield                   400 Freestyl

The CIAC Committee met September 13, 2016. 

September Meeting:

Discussion on medals presentation – it was agreed that the medal ceremony should be significant to the student-athletes earning those distinctions. Bob Lehr will contact the meet directors to remind them of the importance of the medals awarding ceremony.

There was considerable discussion about the state of swimming facilities in Connecticut. Although Wesleyan University has increased its rental rate, it was decided to stay with Wesleyan for the 2017 championships. The venues will be evaluated after the events conclude.

It was agreed that an award should be presented to Bruce Jaffe in recognition of his many years devoted to boys swimming and to the boys’ swim committee.

The state meet packet was reviewed and many of the duplicate areas were deleted. Several times were also adjusted by the committee.

The final divisional alignment will take place after the coop teams are finalized.

State Meets:

 

Divisional Winners:

        S-Brookfield      M-Weston** (moved up)      L-New Canaan         LL-Greenwich (also team of the yr)

               COTY – Tom Grace – Weston                      MVP – Kieran Smith - Ridgefield

There were 47 participating teams at the State Open.

5 Records were broken at the State Open

We had an excellent turnout at the All-State banquet even though we had a 3-day turn-around time

 

                        Submitted 6/20/17

                        Suzanne Hoyt – Glastonbury High School Boys’ Swimming and Diving

 

 

All-State Boys’ Swimming

Download All State List

  1. 1.            4 Divisions: “S”, “M”, “L”, “LL”
    1. 2.            In each Division the top three finishes in each individual event and the top two finishes in each relay at the Divisional Finals will make All-State.

 

CRITERIA FOR ALL CHSCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATION

  • There is a misconception as to who may be selected as an Academic All-State. The operative word here is All-State.
  • MUST be a senior in good standing within their school, exhibit good character and citizenship, completed an entire season as a team member of the sport their senior year that they have been nominated for, and have had received a varsity letter within that sport.
  • A senior can only qualify for consideration for CHSCA Academic All-State by making the First (1st) CHSCA All-State team for that sport.
  • A senior after meeting number 1 and 3 MUST also score at least:

 

    1. 1200 on SAT (800 Math/ 800 = Critical Reading/Writing)

And/or

  1. At least 26 on ACT

**Criteria will change to be to be updated to be consistent with changes to SAT/ACT scores***

  • Nomination MUST be signed by BOTH Coach and Guidance Counselor with their respective information
  • The Coach nominating the student athlete player must be a member of the CHSCA.
  • MUST BE POSTMARKED BY: ___________________________________

 

(Revised 5/5/16)

SEND TO:

 

The CHSCA is sorry this was not clarified and posted earlier but this is to be adhered to by all sports with the exception of Field Hockey and Girls Lacrosse who have been grandfathered.

 

ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATION FORM

SPORT NOMINATED FOR: ________________________________________

PLAYER’S NAME: (PRINT) ________________________________________

                 (SIGNATURE)___________________________________________

 

SCHOOL: _____________________              TOWN: ______________________  

 

PLAYER’S HOME PHONE: (_____) ______________

 

EMAIL: _________________________@_____________________________>;

NOMINATION FORM MUST BE SIGNED AND INFORMATION NEEDED                      

                     BY BOTH COACH AND GUDIANCE COUNSELOR:

COACH: (PRINT) ___________________________________________________

 

(SIGNATURE)________________________________________________

COACH’S EMAIL:_________________________@_________________________>;

              

COACH’S PHONE CONTACT: (____) __________________

GUIDANCE COUNSELOR: (PRINT) ______________________________________

 

(SIGNATURE)__________________________________________________

COUNSELOR’S EMAIL:______________________@_________________________>;

 

COUNSELOR’S PHONE CONTACT: (_____) ______________

NOMINEES RANNK IN CLASS: ________________ OF __________

SAT: MATH:__________; CRITICAL READING:__________; WRITING:____________

and/or ACT: ______________

 

(REVISED 5/5/2016)