Boys Track

Boys’ and Girls’ Outdoor Track and Field Committee

Fall 2017 – Guidelines for Choosing Team of the Year
Effective Spring 2018
 
New process for Choosing Team of the Year:
The Girls and Boys Outdoor Track & Field Team of the Year will be chosen by committee from a group of nominations which will consist of the Class Team Winners and Open Team Winners.
The committee will take the following into consideration:
        Points scored in each championship meet.
        Number of athletes who scored in the meet and the places they scored.
        Place team ranked in both the Open and Championship meet

 

2017 REPORT CHSCA Track & Field

  • Banquet will be held June 21, 2017 at the Aqua Turf

The banquet will honor:

  • The banquet will honor the All State 1st team – The All State 1st team consists of the 1st place finisher in each event at the Class Championships(LL,L,M,MM,S) , the State Open, and the specialty event Championship (Decathlon, Heptathlon, Hammer, Steeplechase)  

  • The CHSCA Outdoor Track and Field Assistant Coach of the Year 2017- Galen Bassette, Manchester High school, Manchester

  • The banquet will honor the All State – All Academic team based on the CHSCA guidelines. 

  • Banquet will honor an athlete of the year - 

2017 CHSCA Track & Field Athletes of the Year

Girls’ Track Athlete of Year – Aisha Gay, Hamden High School, Hamden

Boys’ Track Athlete of the Year – Mark Doyley, Weaver, Hartford

Girls’ Field Athlete of the Year – Brittany Jones, Bloomfield High School, Bloomfield

Boys’ Field Athlete of Year – Safir Scott, Greenwich High School, Greenwich

 

  • Banquet will honor the teams of the year –

Boys’ Team of the Year – Daniel Hand High School, Madison

Girls’ Team of the Year - Bloomfield High School, Bloomfield

Class and Open Results

http://ciacsports.com/site/?page_id=972

 

 

Submitted by:

Girls Outdoor Track & Field Committee Chairperson- Barbara M. Hedden

Boys Outdoor Track & Field Committee Chairperson -Peter Corbett

 

 

 

 

2017 All State Boys’ Class S Outdoor Track and Field

 

 

 

100m/                                 Mark Doyley       Weaver                10.58 Class Record/

 

 

 

400m/                              Christian Morris Immaculate             50.68/

 

4 x 400m Relay                                                                                            3:25.51

 

 

 

800m/                                 Ken Little                                           Derby                   1:58.17/

 

4 x 800m Relay                                                                                                           8:12.16

 

 

 

110m High Hurdles/        Edward Williams                             Sacred Heart                     14.65/

 

300m Inter. Hurdles/                                                                                                                40.32

 

                                                                                                                                                                    

 

4 x 100m Relay                 Joel Guzman                                     Sacred Heart                     44.05

 

                                             Mechai Hayes

 

                                             Legend Johnson

 

                                             Tyler Rudolph                                  

 

                                                                          

 

4 x 400m Relay                 Matt Christe                                     Immaculate                       3:25.51

 

                                             Dominick Curra

 

                                             Sean Fahey

 

                                                           

 

4 x 800m Relay                Tracey Gallishaw                             Derby                                  8:12.16

 

                                             Evan Sharpe

 

                                             Steven Stanley

 

 

 

High Jump                          Yafari Boland                     Classical Magnet              6’ 2”

 

 

 

Pole Vault                          August Hurtado                Litchfield                            13’

 

 

 

Long Jump/                        Dyshon Vaughn                Career Magnet  22’ 11.25”/

 

Triple Jump                                                                                                          44’ .75”

 

 

 

Shot Put/                            Brian Jalowiec                   Derby                                  50’ 3”/

 

Discus/                                                                                                                         147’ 2”/

 

 

 

2017 All State Boys’ Class M Outdoor Track and Field

 

 

 

100m/                                 Russell Thompson-Bishop            Bloomfield                         11.36/

 

200m/                                                                                                                                          22.37/

 

4 x 100m Relay                                                                                                                          42.83                                                                               

 

400m/                                 Nikolas Strickland                            Montville                            50.02/

 

4 x 400m Relay                                                                                                                          3:25.73

 

 

 

110m High Hurdles/       Cameron Whalen                            Stonington                         15.07/  

 

300m Inter. Hurdles                                                                                                               40.24

 

 

 

4 x 100m Relay                 Jaylon Nealy                                     Bloomfield                         42.83

 

                                             Thomas Norman                                           

 

                                             Keryran Steele

 

 

 

4 x 400m Relay                 Gregory Clark                                   Montville                            3:25.73

 

                                             Nick Donnell

 

                                             Van Heller                         

 

                                            

 

4 x 800m Relay               Peter Crowley                                  East Catholic                     8:06.02

 

                                             Evan Kennedy

 

                                             Heath Olivieri

 

                                             Cooper Shifrin

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                

 

High Jump                         Devin Craig                                       Waterford                          6’ 2”

 

              

 

Pole Vault                          Joseph Hinckley                               Stonington                         12’ 6”

 

 

 

Long Jump                         Bobby Melms                                   Seymour                            22’ 11”

 

 

 

Triple Jump                       Jake Larovera                                   Seymour                             44’ 6.75”

 

 

 

Shot Put                             Travis Shashok                                 Windham                            51’ 5”

 

 

 

2017 All State Boys’ Class MM Outdoor Track and Field

 

 

 

1600m/                               Stephen Tyler                                   Weston                               4:22.07/

 

4 x 400m Relay                                                                                                                          3:25.34

 

 

 

110m High Hurdles          Malek Elshakhas                              E.O. Smith                          14.91    

 

 

 

300m Inter. Hurdles/      Marcus Manson                              Windsor                              39.11/                 

 

4 X 100m Relay                                                                                                                          43.14

 

                                            

 

4 x 100m Relay                 Tah-Jee Holley                                 Windsor                              43.14

 

                                             Jaylin McGhee

 

                                             Jason Pinnock                                                                                                             

 

 

 

4 x 400m Relay                Brian Kennedy                                  Weston                               3:25.34

 

                                             Nikholas Parker

 

                                             Kevin Stankiewicz

 

                                            

 

4 x 800m Relay                 Ethan Bassett                                   Masuk                                 8:05.29

 

                                             Colin Davis         

 

                                             Moetiz Shilleh

 

                                             Andrew Whitney

 

                                            

 

High Jump                          Matthew Luddy                               Berlin                                   6’

 

 

 

Pole Vault                          Milan Spisek                                     Joel Barlow                        14’

 

 

 

Long Jump                          Jason Pinnock                                   Windsor                              22’ 6.50”

 

 

 

Triple Jump                        Jonathan Cineus                              Bunnell                                43’ 6.50”

 

 

 

Shot Put                              Louis Duh                                          Masuk                                 47’ 9.50”

 

 

 

2017 All State Boys’ Class L Outdoor Track and Field

 

 

 

100m/                                 DeShaun Bradshaw                        Middletown                       11.24/  

 

4 x 100m Relay                                                                                                                          42.26    

 

 

 

200m/                                 Javin Frett                                         Manchester                       21.82/

 

                                                                                                                       

 

800m/                                 Ian Bartlett                                       Ffld Ludlowe                      1:57.68/

 

4 x 800m Relay                                                                                                                          8:01.10

 

 

 

 

110m High Hurdles          Jordan Wilkins                                  Crosby                                 15.25

 

 

 

300m Inter. Hurdles        Connor Blodgett                              Hall                                      38.73

 

 

 

4 x 100m Relay/               Garrett Dandridge                           Middletown                       42.26/

 

4 x 400m Relay                 Tyshaun James                                                                             3:23.3

 

                                             Justin McMillian

 

                                            

 

4 x 400m Relay                 DaJaun Lomotey                             Middletown                       3:23.13

 

                                                                                                        

 

4 x 800 Relay                     Colin Agostisi                                   Ffld Ludlowe                      8:01.10

 

                                             David Bates

 

                                             Ben Ertel 

 

 

 

High Jump                          DeAaron Lawrence                         Middletown                       6’ 2”

 

 

 

Pole Vault                          Terence Cook                                   Simsbury                             15’

 

 

 

Long Jump                          George Stoughton                          Wethersfield                      22’

 

 

 

Triple Jump                        David Bamgboye                             Notre Dame WH               49’ 2”                                                                                             

 

Shot Put                              Jack Conley                                       New Canaan                      47’ 1.75”

 

 

 

Discus Throw                    Michael Burchell                             Daniel Hand                       152’ 10”                                                                                                        

 

 

 

2017 All State Boys’ Class LL Outdoor Track and Field

 

                                                                             

 

110m High Hurdles                         Zachary Deptula                              Shelton                15.24

 

 

 

300m Inter. Hurdles                       Katrell Clay                                       Norwalk                              39.48

 

 

 

4 x 100m Relay                                Kevin Antoine                                  Hamden                             42.55

 

                                                            Stanley Arrington Jr.

 

                                                            Camron Fowlin

 

                                                            Virgil Harrell III

 

 

 

4 x 400m Relay/                              Daniel Campbell                              Danbury                              3:22.21/

 

4 X 800m Relay                                                                                                                                         7:58.97                              

 

4 x 400m Relay                                Terrel Cunningham                         Danbury                              3:22.21

 

Glenroy Ford

 

Malcolm Going                                              

 

                                                           

 

4 x 800m Relay                                Christopher Leone                          Danbury                              7:58.97

 

                                                            Christian Moraes

 

                                                            Pedro Pereira

 

                             

 

High Jump/                                       Safir Scott                                         Greenwich                          6’ 10”/

 

Long Jump                                                                                                                                                23’ 2”

 

 

 

Pole Vault                                         Marc Deluca                                     Westhill                  15’ 3” Class Record

 

 

 

Triple Jump                                       Justin Forde                                      Brien McMahon               46’ 3.25”

 

 

 

Shot Put                                             Ed Radizon                                        Shelton                               49’ 11”

 

 

 

 

 

2017 All State Boys’ Class Open Outdoor Track and Field

 

 

 

100m/                         Mark Doyley                            Weaver                                   10.63/

 

 

 

110m High Hurdles    Edward Williams                    Sacred Heart                           14.72

 

 

 

300m Inter. Hurdles   Connor Blodgett                     Hall                                         37.98

 

 

 

4 x 100m Relay           Kevin Antoine                         Hamden                                  42.32

 

                                    Stanley Arrington      

 

                                    Camron Fowlin

 

                                    Virgil Harrell

 

                                                           

 

4 x 400m Relay           Baruch Goodman                   Weston                                   3:21.30

 

                                    Cameron Okoro

 

                                    Nikholas Parker

 

                                    Stephen Tyler

 

 

 

4 x 800m Relay           Ethan Bassett                         Masuk                                     7:56.99

 

                                    Colin Davis

 

                                    Moetiz Shilleh

 

                                    Andrew Whitney

 

 

 

High Jump/                 Safir Scott                               Greenwich                              6’ 10”/

 

Triple Jump                                                                                                                 47’ .50”

 

           

 

Pole Vault                   Milan Spisek                           Joel Barlow                             15’ 6”

 

 

 

Long Jump                  Bobby Melms                          Seymour                                 22’ 9”

 

 

 

Shot Put                      Ed Radizon                              Shelton                                   52’ 7.75”

 

 

2017 Decathlon/Heptathlon/Boys’ and Girls’ Hammer Throw/Boys’ and Girls’ Steeplechase

 

 

 

Boys’ Hammer Throw             Christian Sturm                      St. Paul’s                     158’ 5”   

 

Girls’ Hammer Throw            Brittany Jones                         Bloomfield                  162’ 2”       

 

Boys’ 3000M Steeplechase    Alexander Korczynski             Windham                    9:45.51

 

Boys’ 2000M Steeplechase   Rhys Hammond                      Stonington                  6:42.10

 

 

Girls’ 2000M Steeplechase    Mary Bibbey                            Nonnewaug                7:09.51

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 – All Academic All State Outdoor Track and Field

 

 

 

Boys’ :

 

Zakeer Ahmad                     Staples                      Class LL/Open                     1600m

 

Terence Cook                      Simsbury                   Class L                                   Pole Vault

 

Zachary Deptula                  Shelton                      Class LL                110m High Hurdles

 

Louis Duh                              Masuk                        Class MM                             Shot Put

 

Ben Ertel                               Ffld Ludlowe            Class L                          4 x 800m Relay

 

Angus Fuori                          Staples                       Class LL                                 Javelin

 

Matthew Luddy                  Berlin                         Class MM                             High Jump

 

Craig Shanahan                   New Milford            Class L                                   Javelin

 

Nikolas Strickland              Montville                  Class M              400m/4 x 400m Relay

 

Andrew Whitney                Masuk               Class MM/Open      3200m/4 x 800m Relay

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Outdoor Track & Field

 

ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATIONS

 

CRITERIA FOR ALL CHSCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATION:

In order for an Outdoor Track and Field to be considered for the CHSCA All-Academic-All –State Team, she/he must:

  • Be a Senior

  • Place 1st at the State Class ,Open Meet, Heptathlon, Decathlon , Hammer, Steeplechase

  • Complete verification of academic eligibility listed below by their guidance counselor

  • Have this form signed by the Athlete, Coach , and school guidance counselor

Please submit the following information for any senior that has met these qualifications and requirements

PRINT CLEARLY:

Athletes NAME:__________________________________________ Grade: SENIOR

 

HOME ADDRESS (INCLUDE STREET, CITY, STATE, ZIP): _____________________________________________________________________________________

 

HOME PHONE NUMBER:____________________________EMAIL:___________________________________________

 

SCHOOL:_______________________________________SCHOOL PHONE NUMBER:_________________

 

GUIDANCE COUNSELOR:__________________________________________Phone:_________________

 

COACH NAME:_______________________________EMAIL:____________________________________

 

REQUIREMENTS: GUIDANCE COUNSELOR MUST FILL IN THE FOLLOWING:

This Outdoor Track and Field Athlete is a Senior in good standing within their school, exhibits good character and citizenship, completes an entire season as a member of their sport their Senior year and has placed 1st in the State Class and/or Open Meet.  Yes_____ No____

 

The Outdoor Track and Field Athlete scored at least 1200 on SAT (800 Math/ 800 = Critical Reading/Writing) and/or at least 26 on ACT

Math:_________; Critical Reading:__________; OR at least 26 on the ACT: List score:________________

ONLY SENIORS WHO PLACE 1STAT THE STATE CLASS, OPEN, or SPECIALTY EVENT CHAMPIONSHIPS(Heptathlon, Decathlon , Hammer, Steeplechase) MEET WILL BE CONSIDERED.

 

Event (s) Athlete placed 1stin:   ___________________Meet in which athlete placed 1st:_____________

 

SIGNATURE SIGNED BY:

 

ATHLETE:_______________________________________________________

 

COACH: ________________________________________________________

 

GUIDANCE COUNSELOR: __________________________________________

 

Return this form by June 8th to:

Tim O’Donnell, Canton High School, 76 Simonds Ave, Canton, CT 06019

FAX 860-693-7812   Or you can scan and send as a PDF to: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

 

 

CONNECTICUT HIGH SCHOOL COACHES ASSOCIATION

2017 TRACK AND FIELD ALL-STATE TEAM

 

CONGRATULATIONS!

 

As a First Place Winner at a Class State Championship, State Open, Heptathlon, Decathlon, Steeplechase, or Hammer Throw, you have earned a place on the 2017 All-State Outdoor Track and Field Team!

 

Members of the All-State team will be honored at a dinner ceremony that will take place on

Wednesday, June 21, 2017, at the Aqua Turf Club located at

556 Mulberry St, Plantsville (Southington) CT 06479.

 

First place athletes are invited to attend as guests of CHSCA (atno charge),

but you must RSVP, using the form below.

 

Your family, friends, school administrators, AD, and coaches are invited to attend and support your efforts!

 

Reservation deadline is Friday, June 16th at 3pm. NO WALK-INS!!!!

 

RESERVATION INFORMATION: First place athletes will be guests of CHSCA, but must RSVP. Cost for other attendees is $41 per person. PLEASE NOTE that $1 will be going to the “Wounded Warrior” program – EXCELLENT program visit the CHSCA website!

 

DINNER DETAILS: Wednesday, June 21, 2017

                                  Aqua Turf Club – Southington, CT

                                  5:30 PM – Arrival and Check-in

                                  5:45 PM - SHARP! Group Photos-First Place Winners in each Class

                                  6:30 PM – Dinner (family style, no need to request vegetarian meal)

 

Table assignments will be available at the door on the evening of the dinner.

 

Send this form with appropriate payment amount to/or direct all questions to:

 

Coach William Vanderrest

90 Great Pine Path

Plantsville, CT 06479

860-508-1630 or email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

DEADLINE: FRIDAY, JUNE 16th at 3 pm

NO WALK-INS!

PLEASE USE THIS FORM OR A DUPLICATE TO RESERVE SEATS! (DETACH and RETURN)

 


Reservation Form                   

Athlete Name (Print): _____________________________   PLEASE CIRCLE: (Boys or Girls)

 

School: _____­­­­__________________ You won in: Class S   M   MM   L   LL   OPEN     EVENT: ___________

 

Additional Reservations                             

(Names of others who will also be attending)            Number of people: _____ (NO CHARGE FOR ATHLETE)

1.___________________________                                                         X $41     (Includes $1 to the “Wounded

2.___________________________                                          TOTAL: ______   Warrior” program-Thank You!)

3.___________________________

4.___________________________                                         Check # ________ (payable toCHSCA)

5.___________________________             

(     )Additional reservations on back

 

Name of person making this reservation: ___________________________Telephone #:_________________

 

Please provide an email for confirmation of your reservation: _______________________________________

 

 

 

 

 

Boys’ and Girls’ Outdoor Track and Field

2016 - Report for C.H.S.C.A. meeting Sept 21, 2016

 

National Coach of the Year

At the NHSACA Convention - June 25-29   Louisville, KY - Deb Petruzzello, Middletown’s Girls Track & Field Head Coach, was named the National Coach of the Year for Girls Track & Field. Congratulations Deb!

Some highlights of her career:

Taught PE/Health for 35 years in Middletown school district

Coached 40 years since 1977 - all in the Middletown school system. 

Was on the first girls' T&F team at Penn State University - 1974

1977-84 - head girls' coach at Woodrow Wilson High School –

1982 Class S State Champions -first female sport team to win a championship in Middletown public school; started the program

1984-present - head girls' track coach at Middletown High School - first and only coach of the Blue Dragons (2 public schools combined-Woodrow Wilson and Middletown High School)

CHSCA Executive Board -

CHSCA Track & Field Committee

CHSCA Track & Field Coaches Clinic Chair - 4 years

 

CHSCA COTY - 2008

CHSCA Hall of Fame - 2014

Middletown Sports Hall of Fame - 2014

 

Officiated meets, helped host high school and middle school invitationals, chaired CHSCA T&F clinics, had a few heptathlon champions,,,,

Awards:

National Assn. of Girls and Women in Sports  (NAGWS) Pathfinder Award - given by CTAHPERD for "women who have demonstrated continuous dedication to the advocacy, recruitment and enhancement of girls and women in sports and sports leadership

Woodrow Wilson Middle School Track once renovated will be named in her honor

 

CHSCA Track & Field Clinic at Middletown High School -November   19,2016

Deb Petruzzello - Chairperson in change of organizing the clinic

Clinic will have a session on rules updates and sessions on track & field technique.

 

All State Diner – June 21, 2017

  • All State Dinner Committee - William Vanderrest, and CHSCA Outdoor T&F committee chairs, Barbara Hedden and Peter Corbett .

  • Committee member, William Vanderrest , has the responsibility of reservations and seating for the All State Banquet.

  • All committee members will assists with the banquet as we have done in previous years.

Summer Committee Meeting

  • State Meets -Officials at State meets helped the efficiency of the meets. More officials needed especially for pole vault.

  • Qualifying standards for the meets were reviewed

  • Relay entries – issues from knowing how to enter athletes was clearer outdoors than indoors

  • November Track & Field Clinic

  • All State dinner

  • Committees -Athlete of the year, All-Academic Team, Assistant Coach of the year

  • Coach of the Year Nominations reviewed

 

2017 Rule Changes & Updates from NFHS: Source - www.nfhs.org

Effective with the 2017 high school track and field season, a participant who assists an injured/ill competitor shall not be disqualified if an appropriate health-care professional is not available.”

“Revised Rule 5-7-3, competitors in distance races only use a standing start and shall remain motionless for the start without their hand(s) touching the ground.”

“ Revised Rules 6-2-14 and 7-2-5, which state that all warm-ups in a field event may not take place until the venue is declared open and required supervision is in place.”

The NFHS committee also” approved a change to Rule 3-6-1, which now grants authority to disqualify a runner for a false start to the starter as well as the referee. Also, the starter will now give a signal at the beginning of the last lap in individual races of two laps or more (previously three).”

“Another change was made in Rule 3-2-4u, which states that the games committee – not the coach – should have the responsibility of providing liquids during the competition.”

“In Rule 3-10-7, when flags are not utilized, the head event judge utilizes the mechanics to call “fair” or “foul.” “

Other changes approved by the NFHS committee include:

  • “  The removal of the Note in 4-3-1b(5), which contradicts the rule by limiting the placement of the American flag to one piece of uniform apparel.

  •    Rule 4-6-5g, which states that it is an unfair act when a competitor receives physical aid from any other person during a race or trial, except as provided in Rules 4-6-5 and 9-7

  • Rule 5-1-3, which notes that, in absence of a curb, if cones are used, they should just touch the inside of the line and be placed about 5 feet apart around the curve.

  •   Rule 6-2-17, which clarifies how trials are recorded when a legal implement breaks during competition.

  • Rule 6-5-9e, which notes that if a shot put competitor touches the top or end of the stopboard before leaving the circle, it is a foul.

  •  Rule 10-2-2, which notes that when multiple takeoff boards are used in the long jump and triple jump, the 20-meter distance shall be from the foul line farthest from the pit.”

    “According to the 2015-16 NFHS High School Athletics Participation Survey, there are 578,632 boys participating in outdoor Track and Field at 16,358 schools and 478,726 girls at 16,309 schools. “ Source - www.nfhs.org                         

    Submitted by:

    Girls Outdoor Track & Field Committee Chairperson- Barbara M. Hedden

    Boys Outdoor Track & Field Committee Chairperson -Peter Corbett

 

 

2016 CHSCA Track & Field Athletes of the Year

 

Each of the following athletes will be honored at the CHSCA All-State Banquet at the Aquaturf in Southington on Wednesday June 22.

 

Girls’ Track Athlete of Year – Hannah DeBalsi, Staples

 

Boys’ Track Athlete of the Year – Eric van der Ells, Brien McMahon

 

Girls’ Field Athlete of the Year – Samantha Moravsky, Shepaug Valley

 

Boys’ Field Athlete of Year – Geoff Kirk,Avon

 

Notes on Athletes of the Year:

 

Girls’ Track Athlete of Year – Hannah DeBalsi, Staples

 

Hannah DeBalsi, a senior at Staples High School of Westport, has been named the 2016 Outstanding Female Track Athlete of the Year by the Connecticut High School Coaches Association (CHSCA). This spring season, Hannah capped off a stellar career on the track by winning both the 1600 meter and 3200 meter races at the Class LL State Championships, as well as the 3200 meter run at the State Open.  DeBalsi’s career has includes multiple State Championships and New England Championships.  She has earned All-State, All-New England and All-American status on numerous occasions.  Additionally, DeBalsi holds state records in the 3000 meters, 3200 meters, 5000 meters, 2 miles, and was part of the state record in the distance medley relay.  DeBalsi, Staples High School Salutatorian for 2016, will attend Stanford and will compete in cross-country and track and field. 

 

 

 

Boys’ Track Athlete of the Year – Eric van der Ells, Brien McMahon

 

Eric van der Els, a senior at Brien McMahon High School in Norwalk, has been named 2016 Outstanding Track Athlete by the Connecticut High School Coaches Association (CHSCA). van der Els was the Class LL State Champion in both the 1600 meters and the 3200 meters as well as the State Open champion in the 1600m with a meet record time of 4:08.42.  van der Els hold the Connecticut state records in the 3k and the indoor state records in the 3k and 5k.  Additionally, this past season he won the New England 1600 meters, and was named All-FCIAC, All-State and All-New England.  His career has included being named All-American in the 1 mile and 5000 meters, was a 2015 Footlocker Finalist, CHSCA Cross Country Runner of the Year and Gatorade Cross Country Runner of the year.  van der Els will attend the University of Connecticut in the fall where he will participate in cross country and track and field. 

 

 

 

Girls’ Field Athlete of the Year – Samantha Moravsky, Shepaug Valley

 

 

 

Samantha Moravskyi, a senior at Shepaug High School in Washington Connecticut, has been named the 2016 Outstanding Female Field Athlete of the Year by the Connecticut High School Coaches Association (CHSCA). This spring season, Samantha capped off a stellar career on the track by winning Class S and State Open in the javelin.  Her personal best throw of 143 feet is the Shapaug school record as well as the Berkshire League record.  Moravsky also placed first in the javelin at the Irv Black Invitational and the Torrington Track and Field Challenge.   Moravsky will attend The College of William and Mary in the fall and will continue to compete in track and field. 

 

 

 

Boys’ Field Athlete of Year – Geoff Kirk,Avon

 

Geoff Kirk, a senior at Avon High School, was named the 2016 Outstanding Field Athlete by the Connecticut High School Coaches Association (CHSCA). Kirk was the State Open Champion in both the shot put and discus, as well as the Class MM discus champion and was runner-up in the discus and javelin.  He won all three throwing events in the CCC League Championship, and the shot put and discus at the Greater Hartford Invitational.  He now holds the Avon school records in both the shot put and discus.  Kirk, a seven-time Scholar Athlete, will attend West Point in the fall where he will continue participating in track and field. 

 

 

 

 

The CHSCA Outdoor Track and Field Committee would like to acknowledge the

 

following teams for the winning and being runners up for the 2016

 

Open Meet and State Meets:

 

Open Outdoor Track and Field Meet

 

Boys Girls

 

Winners Wethersfield Bloomfield

 

Runners’ Up Windsor Windsor

 

State LL Outdoor Track and Field Meet

 

Boys Girls

 

Winners Danbury Ridgefield

 

Runners’ Up Brien McMahon Greenwich

 

State L Outdoor Track and Field Meet

 

Boys Girls

 

Winners Wethersfield Windsor

 

Runners’ Up Manchester Wilbur Cross

 

State MM Outdoor Track and Field Meet

 

Boys Girls

 

Winners Windsor Avon

 

Runners’ Up Fitch Nonnewaug

 

State M Outdoor Track and Field Meet

 

Boys Girls

 

Winners Northwest Catholic Tolland

 

Runners’ Up Seymour Weston

 

State S Outdoor Track and Field Meet

 

Boys Girls

 

Winners Bloomfield Bloomfield

 

Runners’ Up Old Saybrook Coginchaug

 

 

 

2016 Outdoor Track and Field Athletes of the Year

 

Girls’ Track Athlete of Year

 

Hannah DeBalsi

Staples High School

Boys’ Track Athlete of the Year

 

Eric van der Els

 

Brien McMahon High School

 

Girls’ Field Athlete of the Year -Sponsored by MF Athletics

 

Samantha Moravsky

 

Shepaug Valley High School

 

Boys’ Field Athlete of Year - Sponsored by MF Athletics

 

Geoff Kirk

 

Avon High School

 

 

 

CONNECTICUT HIGH SCHOOL COACHES ASSOCIATION

2016 ALL-STATE TEAM - OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD

 

CONGRATULATIONS!

 

As a First Place Winner at a State Championship Meet, State Open, Heptathlon, Decathlon, Steeplechase, or Hammer Throw, you have earned a place on the 2016 ALL-STATE OUTDOOR TRACK AND FIELD TEAM.

 

Members of the All-State team will be honored at a dinner ceremony that will take place on

Wednesday, June 22, 2016, at the Aqua Turf Club located at

556 Mulberry St, Plantsville (Southington) CT 06479.

 

Honorees are invited to attend as guests of CHSCA (atno charge), but you must RSVP, using the form below.

 

Your family, friends, school administrators, AD, and coaches are invited to attend and support your efforts!

 

Reservation deadline is Friday, June 17th at 3pm. NO WALK-INS!!!!

 

RESERVATION INFORMATION: Honored athletes will be guests of CHSCA, but must RSVP. Cost for other attendees is $41 per person. PLEASE NOTE that $1 will be going to the “Wounded Warrior” program – EXCELLENT program visit the CHSCA website!

 

DINNER DETAILS: Wednesday, June 22, 2016

                                  Aqua Turf Club – Southington, CT

                                  5:30 PM – Arrival and Check-in

                                  5:45 PM - SHARP! Group Photos-First Place Winners in each Class

                                  6:30 PM – Dinner (family style, no need to request vegetarian meal)

 

Table assignments will be available at the door on the evening of the dinner.

 

Send this form with appropriate payment amount to/or direct all questions to:

Coach William Vanderrest

90 Great Pine Path

Plantsville, CT 06479

860-508-1630 or email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

DEADLINE: FRIDAY, JUNE 17th at 3 pm

NO WALK-INS!

PLEASE USE THIS FORM OR A DUPLICATE TO RESERVE SEATS! (DETACH and RETURN)

 


Reservation Form                   

Athlete Name (Print): _____________________________    School: _________________

 

Please Circle    (Boys  Girls)                        Class: S   M   MM   L   LL   OPEN     EVENT: ________________

                            

Additional Reservations                                         Number of people: _____ (NO CHARGE FOR ATHLETE)

(Names of all others who will attend)                                                       X $41     (Includes $1 to the “Wounded

1.____________________                                                      TOTAL: ______   Warrior” program-Thank You!)

2.____________________

3.____________________                                                   Check # ________ (payable toCHSCA)

4.____________________               

5.____________________

(     )Additional reservations on back

Name of person making this reservation: ___________________________Telephone #:_________________

 

If you want confirmation of reservation by email please give email: ___________________________________

 

 

 

Boys’ and Girls’ Outdoor Track and Field

2015 - Report for C.H.S.C.A. meeting September 1, 2015

 

Download All State List

 

All State Banquet:

    • Banquet was held June 24, 2015 at the Aqua Turf
  • The banquet honored

 

      • The All State 1st team – The All State 1st team consisted of the 1st place finisher in each event at the Class Championships(LL,L,M,MM,S) , the State Open, and the specialty event Championship (Decathlon, Heptathlon, Hammer, Steeplechase)  
      • The CHSCA Outdoor Track and Field Assistant Coach of the Year 2015: Corey Pusey, Tolland
      • The All State – All Academic team based on the CHSCA guidelines. Athletes/candidates were chosen from both the 1st team (1st place finishers in class meets, open, and all special events) and second place team (2nd place finishers in class meets, open, and all special events).Athletes who attend the All State banquet were only those on the All State 1st Team unless an athlete was named to the Academic All-State team.
      • Athletes of the year : Boys & Girls
      • Teams of the Year: Boys & Girls
  • Banquet Stats
  • 177 athletes registered before the event, 500 count for banquet, About 500 meals were served.


Girls:

LL 15

L 15

MM 18

M 10

S 18

Open 8? (Low estimate)

Steeplechase 1

Hammer 1

Heptathlon 1

 

Boys:

LL 14

L 19

MM 20

M 8

S 23

Open 8? (Low estimate)

Steeplechase 1

Hammer 1

Decathlon 1


 

 

2016 Rules Changes from NFHS for High School Track and Field:

 

 

    • The head starter (or designee), rather than the implement inspector, shall inspect all starting blocks used in the running events.

 

    • Changes were made to include the use of flags in field events.

 

    • Rules 6-1-1 through 5 were amended to expand and clarify the definitions for trials/attempts in throwing events. Rule 6-2-9 concerning a competitor’s initiation of a trial was consequently affected by the change. Similar revisions were made to Rules 7-1-1 through 7 and Rule 7-2-12 so the same clarification and expansion of definitions apply.

 

    • Rule 3-10-7 was also revised. The rule now states that “the head event judge may be equipped with both a white and red flag” to signal whether a throwing attempt is fair or foul

 

  • equipment standards changes:

 

  • Rule 6-5-2 was added, specifying the maximum allowed diameter for indoor shot put to account for the synthetic cover that is not present on the outdoor implement.
  • Rule 6-6-1 was revised to allow for the use of newer javelin materials such as carbon fiber.
  • Rule 7-6-3 was altered to recommend that the takeoff board for long jump and triple jump be eight inches wide, but still allow for larger boards.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Just a note:

 

Based on information from the National Federation of High School Sports:

 

Track and field is the second-most popular sport for boys with 580,321 participants in 16,271 schools and is the No. 1 sport for girls with 478,885 participants in 16,217 schools during the 2013-14 season, according to the NFHS Athletics Participation Survey. “

 

 

 

Submitted by:

 

Girls Outdoor Track & Field Committee Chairperson- Barbara M. Hedden

 

Boys Outdoor Track & Field Committee Chairperson – Peter Corbett

 

 

All-State Boys’ and Girls’ Outdoor Track and Field

 

  1. 1.            5 Divisions: “S”, “M”, “MM”, “L”, “LL” ,State Open, Dec, Hep, Steeplechase Boys and Girls, Hammer Throw Boys and Girls
  2. 2.            All-State selections are determined to be the first place winners in each event in their State Class and State Open meets.

 

CRITERIA FOR ALL CHSCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATION

  • There is a misconception as to who may be selected as an Academic All-State. The operative word here is All-State.
  • MUST be a senior in good standing within their school, exhibit good character and citizenship, completed an entire season as a team member of the sport their senior year that they have been nominated for, and have had received a varsity letter within that sport.
  • A senior can only qualify for consideration for CHSCA Academic All-State by making the First (1st) CHSCA All-State team for that sport.
  • A senior after meeting number 1 and 3 MUST also score at least:

 

    1. 1200 on SAT (800 Math/ 800 = Critical Reading/Writing)

And/or

  1. At least 26 on ACT

**Criteria will change to be to be updated to be consistent with changes to SAT/ACT scores***

  • Nomination MUST be signed by BOTH Coach and Guidance Counselor with their respective information
  • The Coach nominating the student athlete player must be a member of the CHSCA.
  • MUST BE POSTMARKED BY: ___________________________________

 

(Revised 5/5/16)

SEND TO:

 

The CHSCA is sorry this was not clarified and posted earlier but this is to be adhered to by all sports with the exception of Field Hockey and Girls Lacrosse who have been grandfathered.

 

ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATION FORM

SPORT NOMINATED FOR: ________________________________________

PLAYER’S NAME: (PRINT) ________________________________________

                 (SIGNATURE)___________________________________________

 

SCHOOL: _____________________              TOWN: ______________________  

 

PLAYER’S HOME PHONE: (_____) ______________

 

EMAIL: _________________________@_____________________________>;

NOMINATION FORM MUST BE SIGNED AND INFORMATION NEEDED                      

                     BY BOTH COACH AND GUDIANCE COUNSELOR:

COACH: (PRINT) ___________________________________________________

 

(SIGNATURE)________________________________________________

COACH’S EMAIL:_________________________@_________________________>;

              

COACH’S PHONE CONTACT: (____) __________________

GUIDANCE COUNSELOR: (PRINT) ______________________________________

 

(SIGNATURE)__________________________________________________

COUNSELOR’S EMAIL:______________________@_________________________>;

 

COUNSELOR’S PHONE CONTACT: (_____) ______________

NOMINEES RANNK IN CLASS: ________________ OF __________

SAT: MATH:__________; CRITICAL READING:__________; WRITING:____________

and/or ACT: ______________

 

(REVISED 5/5/2016)

 

 

 

 

Assistant Coach of the Year Nomination Form