Girls Cross Country

2016 CHSCA Girls Cross Country All-State Athletes

   

CLASS LL

GRADE

 

Emily Criscuolo   -   Amity

12

Class only

Gabi Galletta   -   Fairfield Warde

12

Class and Open

Gwendolyn Geisler   -     Conard

12

Open only

Olivia Hage   -   Newtown

10

Open only

Zoe Harris   -   Greenwich

9

Class and Open

Sarah Leatherwood -   Fairfield Ludlowe

12

Class and Open

Susannah Martin -   Staples

12

Class and Open

Erin McGil   -   Glastonbury

11

Class only

Tess Pisanelli   -   Ridgefield

9

Class and Open

Katelynn Romanchick - Trumbull

12

Class and Open

Alexandra Ross -   Glastonbury

11

Open only

     

CLASS L

   

Brittney Brown -   Windsor

12

Class only

Lauren Daddi   -   Cheshire

11

Class and Open

Maeve Daily   -   Simsbury

12

Class and Open

Nina Koobatian -   Pomperaug

10

Class and Open

Morgan McCormick -   Wilton

11

Class and Open

Brooke Morabito -   New Milford

10

Class only

Bridgid Selfors -     Mercy

12

Class and Open

Madison Villa   -   Pomperaug

9

Class and Open

Ivy Walker     -     Pomperaug

10

Open Only

     

CLASS MM

   

Brooke Almeida -   RHAM

10

Class only

Meredith Bloss -   Guilford

10

Class and Open

Tess Dougall -   Joel Barlow

9

Class only

Emily Foley   -     Avon

11

Class only

Sylvia Lawrence -   Woodstock Academy

12

Class only

Elise Symon   -   North Haven

12

Class and Open

Libby Walker   -   RHAM

11

Class only

Clara Wiesler -   Guilford

9

Class only

     

CLASS M

   

Kathryn Bonanno -   Ellington

9

Class only

Michaela Caron -   Tolland

12

Class and Open

Hayley Collins   -   Tolland

12

Class and Open

Katherine Deloreto -   Tolland

12

Class and Open

Jenni Giacalone -   Ellington

12

Class only

Sidney Perryman -   Tolland

12

Class only

Kaitlyn Stevens -   Killingly

12

Class and Open

Mady Whittaker -   Montville

10

Class only

     

CLASS SS

   

Lexie Bouthillier -   Haddam-Killingworth

11

Class only

Emily Briggs   -     Canton

12

Class only

Fiona Crowley -   East Catholic

9

Class only

Kelsey D'Amico -   Haddam-Killingworth

11

Class and Open

Bridget Gage -   Immaculate

9

Class only

Danielle Marcone -   Immaculate

12

Class only

Ava Roche   -     Somers

12

Class only

Angela Saidman -   Immaculate

10

Class and Open

     

CLASS S

   

Ellen Arvidson   -   St. Bernard

12

Class only

Celia Chacko -   Aerospace

11

Class only

Sabrina Chesters -   Parish Hill

12

Class only

Eve Cullerton -   Housatonic Regional

12

Class only

Mari Cullerton -   Housatonic Regional

12

Class only

Sabrina Hanock   -     Derby

9

Class only

Kiley Rodriquez -   Derby

12

Class only

Emily Sienna   -   Hale Ray

10

Class and Open

 

 

 

 

 

TRACK & FIELD/CROSS COUNTRY

 

 

 

CHSCA COACHES CLINIC

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 19, 2016

 

 

 

MIDDLETOWN HIGH SCHOOL

 

 

 

200 LAROSA LANE, MIDDLETOWN, CT 06457

 

 

 

 

 

Park at Keigwin Middle School, 99 Spruce St., Middletown, CT 06457

 

 

 

8:15A.M. – 1:30P.M.

 

 

 

Cost - $50.00

 

 

CHSCA T&F CLINIC SCHEDULE

 

SAT., NOVEMBER 19, 2016

 

MIDDLETOWN HIGH SCHOOL

 

200 LAROSA LANE, MIDDLETOWN, CT 06457

 

 

Park at Keigwin Middle School, Spruce St., Middletown, CT 06457

 

 

 

REGISTRATION: 8:00 – 9:30 A.M.

 

 

GENERAL INFORMATION:

 

          The CHSCA Track & Field Committee is committed to providing learning opportunities for our coaches. There will be 5 sessions – for 3 you will have choices. The sessions will take place in the classrooms and field house. Bagels, fruit and drinks will be available.

 

 

SESSIONS:

 

 

SESSION 1:   8:30 – 9:00 a.m.

 

        CHSCA Track Committee – Barb Heddon, Paul Corbett and

 

        Rules Presentation

 

 

SESSION 2:   9:05 – 10:10 a.m.

 

                        Hurdles -  Jim Barber

 

                       Javelin – Rich DiStefano

 

 

SESSION 3:   10:15a.m. – 11:20 p.m.

 

                     Bonnie Edmondson –Rio Olympic coaching experience, expectations

 

 

SESSION 4: 11:25-12:20            

 

                      Long Jump – Vladimir Strelnitski 

 

                       Distance training

 

 

SESSION 5:   12:25 – 1:30 p.m.

 

                       Starting a Youth T&F Program – Major Ruth

 

                        Make out checks ($50.00 to: CHSCA and return the form to:

 

DEB PETRUZZELLO

 

WOODROW WILSON MIDDLE SCHOOL

 

1 WILDERMAN'S WAY

 

MIDDLETOWN, CT 06457

For clinic questions contact: Deb Petruzzello

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Cell - 860 754-7207 Please check our website CTHSSPORTS.COM for clinic schedule and updated information.

 

Payment can be made at the door

 

Feel free to make copies to share with others. Return the registration form with your check.

 

CHSCA T&F COACHES CLINIC – SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 19, 2016

 

 

Name:__________________________School_________

 

 

 

Home Address:_________________________________

 

 

 

Email: ________________________________________

 

 

 

 

 

2015 CHSCA All State Girls Cross Country

 

Class S

1 Angela Saidman       Immaculate               9   
2 Jenna Gasparrini       Immaculate             12  
3 Danielle Marcone      Immaculate             11  
4 Ava Roche             Somers                  11   
5 Sabrina Chesters      Parish Hill             11    
6 Gabriella Prizio      Derby                  12   
7 Hannah Kaplan         Lyman Memorial         12 
8 Sammi Breier           Thomaston              12   

 

Class SS

1 Samantha Drop         Coginchaug              12  

2 Sydney Georgiades    East Hampton            12 

3 Alexandra Alsup        Coginchaug              11  

4 Maura Oei              East Catholic           12  

5 Madeleine Brandon     Haddam-Killingworth     12  

6 Kelsey D'Amico         Haddam-Killingworth     10  

7 Jael Givehand          Old Saybrook            11  

8 Emma Dolen            East Catholic           12  

 

Class M

1 Katherine Deloreto     Tolland                 11  

2 Jody Dicicco           Berlin                  12  

3 Hayley Collins        Tolland                11    
4 Caitlin Swanson        Tolland                12  
5 Michaela Caron         Tolland                11    
6 Sarah Woodward        Nonnewaug               11  
7 Mady Whittaker        Montville               9 
8 Sidney Perryman        Tolland                11  

 

 

Class MM

1 Ryley Higgins           Avon                    12  

2 Megan Brawner         Ledyard                 12  

3 Sylvia Lawrence        Woodstock Academy       11  

4 De'janay Davis          Hillhouse                9  

5 Melissa Evans          New Fairfield           10  

6 Libby Walker          RHAM                    10 

7 Alicia Moroyoqui       Fitch                   12  

8 Claire Keanna           Guilford                10  

 

 

 

 

Class L

1 Mackenzie Pias         Mercy                   12  

2 Bridgid Selfors       Mercy                   11  

3 Ivy Walker             Pomperaug                9  

4 Mary Lynch            Wilton                  12  

5 Danae Rivers           Wilbur Cross            12  

6 Kaitlin Bakas          South Windsor           12  

7 McKenna Spaulding     E.O. Smith              12 

8 Julia Furmanek        Farmington              10 

 

Class LL

 

1 Hannah Debalsi         Staples                 12  

2 Sarah Mawdsley         Newtown                 12  

3 Gaelyn Kattman         Glastonbury             11   

4 Susannah Martin        Staples                 11  

5 Olivia Hage             Newtown                  9  

6 Erin Tressler           Newtown                 11  

7 Allison McArdle        Glastonbury             12  

8 Julia Hergenrother      Ridgefield              10  

 

OPEN

 

1 Hannah Debalsi          Staples                 12  

2 Katherine Deloreto      Tolland                 11  

3 Samantha Drop          Coginchaug              12

4 Hayley Collins          Tolland                 11  

5 Ivy Walker              Pomperaug                9 

6 Mackenzie Pias          Mercy                   12  

7 Jenna Gasparrini        Immaculate              12  

8 Madeleine Brandon       Haddam-Killingworth     12  

9 Angela Saidman          Immaculate               9  

10 Sarah Mawdsley          Newtown                 12

11 Bridgid Selfors        Mercy                   11  

12 Jody Dicicco            Berlin                  12  

13 Mary Lynch              Wilton                  12

14 Erin Tressler           Newtown                 11

15 Allison McArdle         Glastonbury         12

16 Ava Kelley              Ridgefield              11

17 Sydney Nash             Fermi                   10 

18 Gaelyn Kattman          Glastonbury             11 

19 Lauren Daddi            Cheshire                10  

20 Angelee Parmar          Staples                 12 

21 Maura Oei               East Catholic           12 

22 Ava Roche               Somers                  11  

23 Caitlin Swanson         Tolland                 12 

24 Susannah Martin         Staples                 11  

25 Kaylee Stebbins         Glastonbury             12  

 

 

 

 

2014 CHSCA All State Girls

 

 

 

Class S Girls:

 

    1 Sabrina Chesters            Parish Hill                        10   20:30 

 

    2 Diana Kirkman                 Immaculate                      10   20:34 

 

    3 Sammi Breier                   Thomaston                      11   20:39 

 

    4 Brooke Townsend           Portland                           11   20:41 

 

    5 Shannon Dolan               Portland                           9     20:42 

 

    6 Danielle Marcone            Immaculate                      10   20:48 

 

    7 Everest Peacock                     Hale Ray                         11   20:55 

 

    8 Emma Pennie                  Old Lyme                         9     20:59 

 

       

 

Class SS Girls:

 

    1 Elisabeth Jean                Coventry                          12   19:16 

 

    2 Madeleine Brandon         Haddam-Killingworth       11   20:07 

 

    3 Sydney Georgiades         East Hampton                  11   20:13

 

    4 Samantha Drop               Coginchaug                     11   20:15 

 

    5 Jael Givehand                 Old Saybrook                  10   20:18 

 

    6 Nicole Bitinaitis                Cromwell                         10   20:45  

 

    7 Kathryn Shea                  Northwest Catholic           9     20:51

 

    8 Fariyo Aden                     Enfield                             12   20:56

 

     

 

Class M Girls:

 

    1 Hayley Collins                 Tolland                            10   19:10 

 

    2 Caitlin Swanson              Tolland                            11   19:17 

 

    3 Katherine Deloreto          Tolland                            10  19:23 

 

    4 Courtney Akerley             Tolland                            12   19:38 

 

    5 Michaela Caron               Tolland                            10   20:00 

 

    6 Sydney Nash                   Fermi                                       9     20:32 

 

    7 Monique Labarre             Suffield                            12   20:37 

 

    8 Bethany Ottowitz             Watertown                       9     20:40 

 

 

 

 

 

Class MM Girls:

 

    1 Gabrielle Richichi            New Fairfield                   12   19:06 

 

    2 Haley Hasty                     Rockville                          12   19:22 

 

    3 Sabrina Rautter               New Fairfield                   12   20:09 

 

    4 Cyrene Nicholas              Branford                          11   20:13 

 

    5 Sylvia Lawrence              Woodstock Academy       10   20:17 

 

    6 Molly Hamel                     Avon                               12   20:28 

 

    7 Gabrielle Lemma             Joel Barlow                      12   20:33 

 

    8 Kirsten Morro                   Guilford                            12   20:44 

 

 

 

Class L Girls:

 

    1 Anne Johnston                Darien                              12   19:26 

 

    2 Mackenzie Pias               Mercy                              11   19:29 

 

    3 Mary Lynch                      Wilton                              11   19:43 

 

    4 Sara Tarascio                  Pomperaug                      11   19:49 

 

    5 Danae Rivers                  Wilbur Cross                    11   20:02 

 

    6 Bridgid Selfors                 Mercy                              10   20:16 

 

    7 Kaitlin Bakas                   South Windsor                 11   20:30 

 

    8 Kate Halabi                      Darien                              12   20:36 

 

 

 

Class LL Girls:

 

    1 Hannah Debalsi               Staples                            11   18:14 

 

    2  Mia Nahom                      New Milford                     10   19:30 

 

    3 Erica Hefnawy                 Staples                            12   19:45 

 

    4 Allison McArdle               Glastonbury                     11   19:47 

 

   5 Gaelyn Kattman               Glastonbury                     10   19:53 

 

    6 Sarah Mawdsley              Newtown                          11   19:56 

 

    7 Gwendolyn Geisler          Conard                            10   20:13 

 

    8 Emily Criscuolo               Amity                             10   20:22

 

 

 

 

            

 

 

 

CHSCA 2013 ALL STATE CROSS COUNTRY ATHLETES

Download All State List

Class S Girls:

 

   1          Carly Schuyler-Immaculate        

 

   2          Sabrina Olsen-Thomaston        

 

   3          Samantha Nyser-Bolton                

 

   4          Jenna Gasparrini-Immaculate        

 

   5         Everest Peacock-Hale Ray                         

 

   6          Jessica Wojnicki-Immaculate                     

 

   7          Olivia Lafontan-Housatonic Regional  

 

   8          Clara Wolfe-Shepaug Valley      

Class SS Girls:

 

   1          Alyssa Brehler-Griswold                               

 

   2          Meagan Perez-Griswold                             

 

   3          Madeleine Brandon-Haddam-Killingworth          

 

   4          Kerri Ruffo-Plainfield          

 

   5          Catherine Pinson-Granby Memorial    

 

   6         Mahlah Givehand-Old Saybrook        

 

   7          Nicole Faucette-Cromwell                          

 

   8         Brianna Hoffner-Oxford                              

 

 

 

Class M Girls:

 

 

 

   1          Courtney Akerley-Tolland                                          

 

   2          Caitlin Swanson-Tolland                               

 

   3          Megan Steinhilber-Tolland                         

 

   4          Katherine Deloreto-Tolland                      

 

   5         Liz Fengler-Sheehan               

 

   6          Lisa Grieco-Berlin                                           

 

   7          Hayley Collins-Tolland                                   

 

   8         Monique Labarre-Suffield                           

 

 

 

Class MM Girls:

 

 

 

   1          Gabrielle Richichi-New Fairfield               

 

   2          Chrissy Bendzinski-RHAM                

 

   3          Cyrene Nicholas-Branford                           

 

   4          Danae Rivers-Wilbur Cross          

 

   5          Molly Hamel-Avon                                           

 

   6         Brittney Brown-Windsor                

 

   7         Taylor Brown-Windsor                 

 

   8         Caitlin Neary-Joel Barlow             

 

 

 

Class L Girls:

 

 

 

   1          Cate Allen-Fairfield Warde           

 

   2          Sarah Healy-Wilton                       

 

   3          Anne Johnston-Darien                  

 

   4          Sara Tarascio-Pomperaug            

 

   5          Kaleigh Roberts-Mercy                

 

   6          Erin Gibbons-Pomperaug          

 

   7         Mary Lynch-Wilton                                        

 

   8          McKenna Spaulding-E.O. Smith                               

 

 

 

Class LL Girls:

 

 

 

   1          Hannah Debalsi-Staples              

 

   2          Claire Howlett-Westhill                               

 

   3          Laura Hergenrother-Ridgefield          

 

   4          Elizabeth Lagoy-Conard                               

 

   5          Erica Hefnawy-Staples                 

 

   6          Sarah Mattison-Simsbury            

 

   7          Allison McArdle-Glastonbury        

 

   8          Gaelyn Kattman-Glastonbury                   

 

 

 

All-State Boys’ and Girls’ Cross Country Team

 

  1. 1.            6 Divisions: “S”, “SS”, “M”, “MM”, “L”, “LL”
  2. 2.            The top eight places in each Division is your All-State team.
    1. 3.            The Boys and Girls All-State Cross Country teams will be honored together at a banquet at the Aqua Turf.
    2. 4.            State Open anyone placing in spots 1-25 who did not make the Divisional All-State team will be added to the All State list.

 

CRITERIA FOR ALL CHSCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATION

  • There is a misconception as to who may be selected as an Academic All-State. The operative word here is All-State.
  • MUST be a senior in good standing within their school, exhibit good character and citizenship, completed an entire season as a team member of the sport their senior year that they have been nominated for, and have had received a varsity letter within that sport.
  • A senior can only qualify for consideration for CHSCA Academic All-State by making the First (1st) CHSCA All-State team for that sport.
  • A senior after meeting number 1 and 3 MUST also score at least:

 

    1. 1200 on SAT (800 Math/ 800 = Critical Reading/Writing)

And/or

  1. At least 26 on ACT

**Criteria will change to be to be updated to be consistent with changes to SAT/ACT scores***

  • Nomination MUST be signed by BOTH Coach and Guidance Counselor with their respective information
  • The Coach nominating the student athlete player must be a member of the CHSCA.
  • MUST BE POSTMARKED BY: ___________________________________

 

(Revised 5/5/16)

SEND TO:

 

The CHSCA is sorry this was not clarified and posted earlier but this is to be adhered to by all sports with the exception of Field Hockey and Girls Lacrosse who have been grandfathered.

 

ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATION FORM

SPORT NOMINATED FOR: ________________________________________

PLAYER’S NAME: (PRINT) ________________________________________

                 (SIGNATURE)___________________________________________

 

SCHOOL: _____________________              TOWN: ______________________  

 

PLAYER’S HOME PHONE: (_____) ______________

 

EMAIL: _________________________@_____________________________>;

NOMINATION FORM MUST BE SIGNED AND INFORMATION NEEDED                      

                     BY BOTH COACH AND GUDIANCE COUNSELOR:

COACH: (PRINT) ___________________________________________________

 

(SIGNATURE)________________________________________________

COACH’S EMAIL:_________________________@_________________________>;

              

COACH’S PHONE CONTACT: (____) __________________

GUIDANCE COUNSELOR: (PRINT) ______________________________________

 

(SIGNATURE)__________________________________________________

COUNSELOR’S EMAIL:______________________@_________________________>;

 

COUNSELOR’S PHONE CONTACT: (_____) ______________

NOMINEES RANNK IN CLASS: ________________ OF __________

SAT: MATH:__________; CRITICAL READING:__________; WRITING:____________

and/or ACT: ______________

 

(REVISED 5/5/2016)