Girls Gymnastics

CHSCA All-State 2017 Gymnastics

Download All State List

FIRST TEAM

 

 

Cynthia Lerman

Branford

 

Jackie Palermo

Conard

 

Abbyl McGuirk

Daniel Hand

 

Erin Naclerio

Daniel Hand

 

Samantha Aparicio

Darien

 

Samantha Gunn

Darien

 

Kajsa Lundeen

Darien

 

Nicole Huntsman

Fairfield Ludlowe

 

Jordan Feeney

Fairfield Ludlowe

 

Taylor Duchesneau

Glastonbury

 

Jessica Freiheit

Greenwich

 

Jamie Hodge

Hall

 

Michelle DeFilippo

H-K/Hale Ray/Coginchaug

 

Tiffany Coleman

Jonathan Law

 

Melanie Coleman

Jonathan Law

 

Lauren Wright

New Milford

 

Mikayla Dumas

New Milford

 

Angela Lian

New Milford

 

Jenna Rinaldi

Nonnewaug

 

Taylor Churchill

Norwich Free Academy

 

Kamrin Dawkins

Platt

 

Alyssa Alchimo

Sheehan

 

Julia Lindberg

Shelton

 

Sara Rodia

Shelton

 

Lexi Rothstein

Southington

 

Marilyn Sporbert

Southington

 

Victoria Castillo

Southington

 

Sarah Leahy

Southington

 

Nicole Kirven

St. Joseph

 

Natalie Smerling

Trumbull

 

Kate Burns

Trumbull

 

Mikayla Connor

Valley Regional

 

Hailey Olesen

Wethersfield

 

Taylor Garrey

Wethersfield

 

Grace Logan

Woodstock Academy

 

Paige Stuyniski

Woodstock Academy

 

Jackie Deary

Woodstock Academy

 

Nickie Deary

Woodstock Academy

 

Jourdan Fulchino

Woodstock Academy

 

     
     

Academic

 

 

Megan Sapack

Pomperaug

 

Anna Jannott

Newtown

 

Abby McGuirk

Daniel Hand

 

Jackie Palermo

Conard

 

Katherine McCaffrey

Greenwich

 

Ashley Detuzzi

Old Lyme

 

Lexi Rothstein

Southington

 

Kajsa Lundeen

Darien

 

Jenna Rinaldi

Nonnewaug

 

Lauren Wright

New Milford

 

         

 

SECOND TEAM

 

Sophie Spencer

Branford

 

Megan Muller

Pomperaug

 

Megan Sapack

Pomperaug

 

Fallon Berry

Shelton

 

Taryn Meenan

Southington

 

Kayla Birmingham

Southington

 

Victoria Castillo

Southington

 

Rachel Williams

Southington

 

Andrea Veilleux

Trumbull

 

Meredith Nash

Wilton

 

Sara Posson

Wilton

 

Riley Wadehra

Wilton

 

Sam Farhi

Wilton

 

Morgan Leddy

Wilton

 

Erin Maxwell

Daniel Hand

 

Lily Spencer

Daniel Hand

 

Genevieve Geller

Daniel Hand

 

Rebecca Anderson

Daniel Hand

 

Olivia Finke

Daniel Hand

 

Cate Seymour

Fairfield Ludlowe

Emily Moreau

Glastonbury

 

Victoria Karl

Glastonbury

 

Katherine McCaffrey

Greenwich

 

Karen DeFilippo

H-K/HaleRay/Coginchaug

Emma Gifford

Killingly

 

Morgan Staehle

Montville

 

Erica Davidson

New Milford

 

Anna Jannott

Newtown

 

Alex Niez-Charest

Nonnewaug

 

 

 

 

 

All-State Gymnastics

  1. 1.            All-State selection will be from the Girls who qualified for the Open and not by Division.
  2. 2.            Numbers 1 – 20 in each event and All Around who qualified for the Open are 1st Team
  3. 3.            Numbers 21 – 40 in each event and All Around who qualified for the Open are 2nd Team

CRITERIA FOR ALL CHSCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATION

  • There is a misconception as to who may be selected as an Academic All-State. The operative word here is All-State.
  • MUST be a senior in good standing within their school, exhibit good character and citizenship, completed an entire season as a team member of the sport their senior year that they have been nominated for, and have had received a varsity letter within that sport.
  • A senior can only qualify for consideration for CHSCA Academic All-State by making the First (1st) CHSCA All-State team for that sport.
  • A senior after meeting number 1 and 3 MUST also score at least:

 

    1. 1200 on SAT (800 Math/ 800 = Critical Reading/Writing)

And/or

  1. At least 26 on ACT

**Criteria will change to be to be updated to be consistent with changes to SAT/ACT scores***

  • Nomination MUST be signed by BOTH Coach and Guidance Counselor with their respective information
  • The Coach nominating the student athlete player must be a member of the CHSCA.
  • MUST BE POSTMARKED BY: ___________________________________

 

(Revised 5/5/16)

SEND TO:

 

The CHSCA is sorry this was not clarified and posted earlier but this is to be adhered to by all sports with the exception of Field Hockey and Girls Lacrosse who have been grandfathered.

 

ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATION FORM

SPORT NOMINATED FOR: ________________________________________

PLAYER’S NAME: (PRINT) ________________________________________

                 (SIGNATURE)___________________________________________

 

SCHOOL: _____________________              TOWN: ______________________  

 

PLAYER’S HOME PHONE: (_____) ______________

 

EMAIL: _________________________@_____________________________>;

NOMINATION FORM MUST BE SIGNED AND INFORMATION NEEDED                      

                     BY BOTH COACH AND GUDIANCE COUNSELOR:

COACH: (PRINT) ___________________________________________________

 

(SIGNATURE)________________________________________________

COACH’S EMAIL:_________________________@_________________________>;

              

COACH’S PHONE CONTACT: (____) __________________

GUIDANCE COUNSELOR: (PRINT) ______________________________________

 

(SIGNATURE)__________________________________________________

COUNSELOR’S EMAIL:______________________@_________________________>;

 

COUNSELOR’S PHONE CONTACT: (_____) ______________

NOMINEES RANNK IN CLASS: ________________ OF __________

SAT: MATH:__________; CRITICAL READING:__________; WRITING:____________

and/or ACT: ______________

 

(REVISED 5/5/2016)