Girls Lacrosse

 

CHSCA 2017 GIRLS’ LACROSSE ALL-STATE TEAMS

ACADEMIC TEAM

Amanda Brown                 Windsor

Margit Burgess                 Stonington

Gwen Geisler                     Conard

Faith Haverty                     Conard

Emma Lesko                      Darien

Taylor Moore                    Weston

Bryn Murray                      Glastonbury

Carolynn Pechmann        Cheshire

Alex Rose                           East Lyme

Tessa Ryan                         Brookfield

Courtney Scheetz             Fairfield Warde

Megan Sturm                    Waterford

Julia Sughre                       Newtown

Nicole Werner                   Weston

Rebecca Wistreich           Wilton

 

 

CLASS S - 1st TEAM

Brinley Anderson              Haddam-Killingworth

Mary Bolles                       Lyme-Old Lyme

Margit Burgess                 Stonington

Abigail Charron                 Canton

Kate Condron                    St. Joseph

Sydney Cowell                  Lyme-Old Lyme

Grace Giancola                 Canton

Julia Gigliotti                     Waterford

Jettke Gray                        St. Joseph

Kendall Hartt                     Old Saybrook

Rachel Hedden                  Lewis Mills

Sydney Hogan                   North Branford

Alexa Huff                          Canton

Jessie Kilburn                     North Branford

Shania Latassa                  New Fairfield

Jacklyn Lavoie                   Waterford

Katie Martel                      Granby Memorial

Rachel Mikolay                 New Fairfield

Taylor Moore                    Weston

Riley Roarick                     Old Saybrook

Maggie Smith                    Old Saybrook

Megan Sturm                    Waterford

Alexa Weber                      East Catholic

Nicole Werner                   Weston

CLASS S – 2nd TEAM

Abigail Berger                   Lyme-Old Lyme

Margaret Berger              Lyme-Old Lyme

Kaitlyn Ciufo                      Notre Dame

Ashlie Delskey                   Somers

Leah Eschenbrenner        Canton

Emma Gentile                   Lewis Mills

Haley Gesick                      Haddam-Killingworth

Hannah Guenther             Lyme-Old Lyme

Hannah Lamb                    Stonington

Erin Owens                        St. Joseph

Abigail Phillips                   Granby Memorial

Stephanie Seymour         North Branford

Grace Toner                      Weston

Mikaela Trafecante         St. Joseph

Alyssa Turchetta               Montville

Caroline Wax                    Immaculate

Mary Grace Wyatt           Waterford

Abby Wylie                        Ellington

 

 

CLASS M – 1st TEAM

Gabby Beckett                  Masuk

Amanda Brown                 Windsor

Carrisa Brown                   Windsor

Molly Carroll                     Joel Barlow

Olivia Clarke                      Guilford

Teja Gallop                         Brookfield

Morgan Gilman                 Branford

Elena Hynes                       East Lyme

Megan Larmann               Ledyard

Caroline Lovering             Bacon Academy

Allison McCormick           Pomperaug

Autumn McHenry            Branford

Alex Rose                           East Lyme

Karlie Rowe                       East Lyme

Tessa Ryan                         Brookfield

Taylor Scully                      Daniel Hand

Melanie Silverman           Pomperaug

Sophie Spencer                 Branford

Nicolette Spotlow            Guilford

Louise Thompson             Farmington

Emma Valdez                    Daniel Hand

Nikki Zaccaro                    Lauralton Hall

 

CLASS M – 2nd TEAM

Emma Coran                     Avon

Olivia Facchini                   East Lyme

Camden Fissora                Pomperaug

Glenna-Kate Gies             Daniel Hand

Cat Goncalves                   Joel Barlow

Nancy Harrington             East Lyme

Katie Jeliffe                        Masuk

Allie Kawiecki                    Farmington

Sofia Orrico                       Bethel

Savannah Ryan                 Brookfield

Ali Sheehy                          Farmington

Tess Siburn                         Joel Barlow

Emma Sullivan                   Daniel Hand

Alma Thompson               Farmington

Sabrina Torcellini             Branford

Annie Uyeki                       North Haven

Samantha Vitka                Bunnell

Trish Yule                           Pomperaug

 

 

CLASS L – 1st TEAM

Ellie Armstrong                 Wilton

Colleen Bannon                Staples

Cara Bebey                        Fairfield Warde

Caroline Bogue                 Glastonbury

Gianna Bruno                    New Canaan

Bailey Cunningham          Cheshire

Caroline Curnal                 Ridgefield

Kaitlyn D’Andrea              Cheshire

Braeden Dial                     New Canaan

Maya Feigenbaum           Conard

Christine Fiore                  Darien

Alex Futterman                 Newtown

Annie Hage                        Ridgefield

Abigail Hancock                Darien

Faith Haverty                     Conard

Meghan Johnson              Staples

Bryn Murray                      Glastonbury

Maggie O’Gorman           Greenwich

Carolynn Pechmann        Cheshire

Lucie Picard                       Ridgefield

Gabi Prisco                         West Haven

Courtney Scheetz             Fairfield Warde

Carly Schoudel                  Darien

Julia Sughre                       Newtown

Romy Villemure                Greenwich

 

CLASS L – 2nd TEAM

Sydney Brant                     Wilton

Olivia Caan                        Greenwich

Lauren Carrino                  Newtown

Leigh Charlton                  New Canaan

Olivia D’eramo                  Fairfield Ludlowe

Meghan Donahue            Fairfield Ludlowe

Gillian Haverty                  Conard

Caitlin Hevesey                 New Canaan

Olivia Hoekman                Greenwich

Naia Isabelle                      Danbury

Sloane Loveless                Greenwich

Marissa Mastrianni          Norwalk

Katilyn McMullan             Ridgefield

Alexa Moro                        Staples

Julia Ostrowski                  Glastonbury

Mia Pulisciano                   Cheshire

Katie Ramsay                    Darien

Olivia Seymour                  Fairfield Warde

Olivia Troy                         Staples

 

 

 

 

 

 

CRITERIA FOR ALL CHSCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATION

  • There is a misconception as to who may be selected as an Academic All-State. The operative word here is All-State.
  • MUST be a senior in good standing within their school, exhibit good character and citizenship, completed an entire season as a team member of the sport their senior year that they have been nominated for, and have had received a varsity letter within that sport.
  • A senior can only qualify for consideration for CHSCA Academic All-State by making the First (1st) CHSCA All-State team for that sport.
  • A senior after meeting number 1 and 3 MUST also score at least:

 

    1. 1200 on SAT (800 Math/ 800 = Critical Reading/Writing)

And/or

  1. At least 26 on ACT

**Criteria will change to be to be updated to be consistent with changes to SAT/ACT scores***

  • Nomination MUST be signed by BOTH Coach and Guidance Counselor with their respective information
  • The Coach nominating the student athlete player must be a member of the CHSCA.
  • MUST BE POSTMARKED BY: ___________________________________

 

(Revised 5/5/16)

SEND TO:

 

The CHSCA is sorry this was not clarified and posted earlier but this is to be adhered to by all sports with the exception of Field Hockey and Girls Lacrosse who have been grandfathered.

 

ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATION FORM

SPORT NOMINATED FOR: ________________________________________

PLAYER’S NAME: (PRINT) ________________________________________

                 (SIGNATURE)___________________________________________

 

SCHOOL: _____________________              TOWN: ______________________  

 

PLAYER’S HOME PHONE: (_____) ______________

 

EMAIL: _________________________@_____________________________>;

NOMINATION FORM MUST BE SIGNED AND INFORMATION NEEDED                      

                     BY BOTH COACH AND GUDIANCE COUNSELOR:

COACH: (PRINT) ___________________________________________________

 

(SIGNATURE)________________________________________________

COACH’S EMAIL:_________________________@_________________________>;

              

COACH’S PHONE CONTACT: (____) __________________

GUIDANCE COUNSELOR: (PRINT) ______________________________________

 

(SIGNATURE)__________________________________________________

COUNSELOR’S EMAIL:______________________@_________________________>;

 

COUNSELOR’S PHONE CONTACT: (_____) ______________

NOMINEES RANNK IN CLASS: ________________ OF __________

SAT: MATH:__________; CRITICAL READING:__________; WRITING:____________

and/or ACT: ______________

 

(REVISED 5/5/2016)

All-State Girls’ Lacrosse

Download All State List

  1. 1.            3 Divisions: “S”, “M”, “L”
  2. 2.            There is a 1st and 2nd team in all divisions.
  3. 3.            At conference meetings coaches nominate their players for All-State
  4. 4.            These players are ranked 1, 2, and 3 etc.
  5. 5.            Coaches submit stats and all necessarily info about student athlete being nominated
  6. 6.            These conference nominees are discussed at LMS meeting with conference representatives.   They rank these players which create the teams