Girls Swimming

CHSCA All-State GIRLS SWIMMING AND DIVING

 

2016-2017

 

CLASS S

Samantha McStocker             Weston                        200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    100 Backstroke

Carolyn Morikawa                   Weston                        200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    200 Freestyle

                                                                                    500 Freestyle

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Sophie Angus                         Weston                        200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    200 IM

                                                                                    100 Breaststroke

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Caitlyn VonFeldt                     Haddam-Killingworth   200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    100 Freestyle

                                                                                    100 Backstroke

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Lauren D’Amico                      Haddam-Killingworth   200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Jordon Clemente                    Haddam-Killingworth   200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Cassandra Garrelts                Haddam-Killingworth   200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Caitlyn McNary                       Westbrook                   200 Freestyle

                                                                                    100 Freestyle

Dia Gawronski                        Woodland Regional    200 Freestyle

                                                                                    100 Butterfly

Madelynn Mowad                    Holy Cross                  200 IM

Samantha Kim                        Weston                        200 IM

                                                                                    200 Freestyle Relay

                                                                                    100 Breaststroke

Sierra Cripps                           Seymour                      50 Freestyle

                                                                                    200 Freestyle Relay

Emma Finnerty                       New Fairfield               50 Freestyle

                                                                                    100 Butterfly

Emily LaRocque                      Oxford                         1 Meter Diving

Kelsey DeJesus                      Watertown                   1 Meter Diving

Kelsey Titterington                  Suffield                        1 Meter Diving

Allison Pocsik                          Weston                        100 Butterfly

                                                                                    200 Freestyle Relay

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Kesslyn Ward                          New Fairfield               500 Freestyle

Morgan Leopoldino                 Old Saybrook              500 Freestyle

Olivia Ferdinand                      Weston                        200 Freestyle Relay

Katherine Linell                       Weston                        200 Freestyle Relay

                                                                                    100 Breaststroke

Stephanie Tabaka                  Seymour                      200 Freestyle Relay

Ania Mrozik                             Seymour                      200 Freestyle Relay

Hannah Tricarico                    Seymour                      200 Freestyle Relay

Erin Brown                              Sacred Heart               100 Backstroke

 

 

CLASS M

Emily Sportini                          Foran                           200 Medley Relay

Jordan MacDonald                  Foran                           200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    100 Butterfly

Sarah Fitzgerald                     Foran                           200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    100 Breaststroke

Ava Corsi                                Foran                           200 Medley Relay

Caroline Sargent                     Lauralton Hall              200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    100 Backstroke

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Haleigh McLaughlin                Lauralton Hall              200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    500 Freestyle

Isabella Preneta                      Lauralton Hall              200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    100 Butterfly

                                                                                    200 Freestyle Relay

Madyson Barnick                    Lauralton Hall              200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    50 Freestyle

Katheryn Begg                        Lauralton Hall              200 Freestyle

                                                                                    100 Freestyle

                                                                                    200 Freestyle Relay

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Brenna McLaughlin                 Lauralton Hall              200 Freestyle

                                                                                    500 Freestyle

                                                                                    200 Freestyle Relay

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Alexandra Mayo                      Guilford                       200 Freestyle

                                                                                    100 Freestyle

Anna Weinstein                       Brookfield                    200 IM

                                                                                    100 Breaststroke

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Angela Gambardella               North Haven                200 IM

                                                                                    100 Breaststroke

Emily Mendelson                    Brookfield                    200IM

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Gretchen Stelter                      East Lyme                   50 Freestyle

Destiny Johnson                     Windsor                       50 Freestyle

Emma Longley                        Foran                           1 Meter Diving

Emma Gravgaard                   Brookfield                    1 Meter Diving

Alana Foodman                      Joel Barlow                 1 Meter Diving

Sydney Ruschmeier                Rockville                      100 Butterfly

Madelyn O’Leary                     Brookfield                    100 Freestyle

                                                                                    200 Freestyle Relay

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Monica Koubeck                     Joel Barlow                 500 Freestyle

Loren Wurst                            Brookfield                    200 Freestyle Relay

Delany Adams                        Brookfield                    200 Freestyle Relay

Madeline O’Connor                 Brookfield                    200 Freestyle Relay

Gabija Karosas                       Branford                      100 Backstroke

Rory Woods                            Lauralton Hall              400 Freestyle Relay

Rebecca Moen                        Brookfield                    400 Freestyle Relay

 

 

CLASS L

Caroline Sweeney                   New Canaan               200 Medley Relay

Bridget Haley                          New Canaan               200 Medley Relay

Lizzy Colwell                           New Canaan               200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    200 IM

                                                                                    100 Breaststroke

Maddie Smith                          New Canaan               200 Medley Relay

Lauren Picard                         Darien                         200 Medley Relay

Leigh Harrison                        Darien                         200 Medley Relay

Isabel Blaze                            Darien                         200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    100 Butterfly

Cassandra Maroney               Darien                         200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    200 Freestyle Relay

Elizabeth Boyer                       Cheshire                      200 Freestyle

                                                                                    100 Butterfly

                                                                                    200 Freestyle Relay

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Tara Tiernan                           Hall                              200 Freestyle

                                                                                    100 Freestyle

Cameryn Guetens                   Cheshire                      200 Freestyle

                                                                                    500 Freestyle

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Kaki Christensen                     Darien                         200 IM

                                                                                    200 Freestyle Relay

                                                                                    100 Breaststroke

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Amber Rocheleau                   Newington                   200 IM

McKenna Dale                        E.O. Smith                  50 Freestyle

                                                                                    100 Freestyle

Allie Mascia                             Daniel Hand                50 Freestyle

Taylor Loud                             Wilton                          50 Freestyle

Katie Kushner                         New Canaan               1 Meter Diving

Noelle Bergere                        Daniel Hand                1 Meter Diving

Claire Ross                             New Canaan               1 Meter Diving

Margaret Mantz                       Hall                              100 Butterfly

Gwendolyn Stricklan               Pomperaug                 100 Freestyle

Abigail Francis                        Wethersfield                500 Freestyle

Carly Rutledge                        Darien                         500 Freestyle

                                                                                    200 Freestyle Relay

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Pheobe Slaughter                   Darien                         200 Freestyle Relay

                                                                                    100 Backstroke

Shannon Lindsay                    Cheshire                      200 Freestyle Relay

Esther Han                              Cheshire                      200 Freestyle Relay

Jordyn Deubel                         Cheshire                      200 Freestyle Relay

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Kayla Mendonca                     Daniel Hand                100 Backstroke

Caroline Beal                          Immac/Bethel              100 Backstroke

Lily Kurtz                                 Cheshire                      100 Breaststroke

Julia Stevens                          Cheshire                      400 Freestyle Relay

Lexi Punishill                           Darien                         400 Freestyle Relay

 

 

CLASS LL

Marcella Maguire                    Ridgefield                    200 Medley Relay

Lindsay Gordon                      Ridgefield                    200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    100 Breaststroke

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Elissa Clancy                          Ridgefield                    200 Medley Relay

Hannah Snyder                       Ridgefield                    200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Mia Fraas                                Staples                        200 Medley Relay

Willow Woods                         Staples                        200 Medley Relay

                                                                                    200 IM

                                                                                    100 Breaststroke

Marissa Healy                         Staples                        200 Medley Relay

Marcie Maguire                       Ridgefield                    200 Freestyle

                                                                                    200 Freestyle Relay

                                                                                    100 Backstroke

Anna Turner                            Ridgefield                    200 Freestyle

                                                                                    500 Freestyle

Emily Warner                          Greenwich                   200 Freestyle

                                                                                    200 Freestyle Relay

Kelly Montesi                          Greenwich                   200 IM

                                                                                    100 Butterfly

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Esme Hunter                           Staples                        200 IM

                                                                                    100 Backstroke

Sarah Grinalds                        Ludlowe                       50 Freestyle

                                                                                    500 Freestyle

                                                                                    200 Freestyle Relay

Julia Merrill                              Greenwich                   50 Freestyle

                                                                                    100 Freestyle

                                                                                    200 Freestyle Relay

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Simona Visinski                      Shelton                        50 Freestyle

                                                                                    100 Freestyle

Annabelle Pollack                   Greenwich                   1 Meter Diving

Katherine Russack                  Greenwich                   1 Meter Diving

Saylor Kirsh                            Greenwich                   1 Meter Diving

Laura Rasado                         East Haven/Cross       100 Butterfly

Mary Hufziger                         Newtown                     100 Freestyle

Michelle Kennedy                   Staples                        500 Freestyle

Katherine Thornton                 Ludlowe                       200 Freestyle Relay

Meggan Phelan                       Ludlowe                       200 Freestyle Relay

Lily Kernaghan                        Ludlowe                       200 Freestyle Relay

Louisa Bjerke                          Greenwich                   200 Freestyle Relay

Kortney Knudsen                    Greenwich                   200 Freestyle Relay

                                                                                    400 Freestyle Relay

Jenna Leonard                        Ridgefield                    100 Breaststroke

Michaela O’Malley                  Ridgefield                    400 Freestyle Relay

 

 

All-State Girls’ Swimming

Download All State List

  1. 1.            4 Divisions: “S”, “M”, “L”, “LL”
    1. 2.            In each Division the top three finishes in each individual event and the top two finishes in each relay at the Divisional Finals will make All-State.

CRITERIA FOR ALL CHSCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATION

  • There is a misconception as to who may be selected as an Academic All-State. The operative word here is All-State.
  • MUST be a senior in good standing within their school, exhibit good character and citizenship, completed an entire season as a team member of the sport their senior year that they have been nominated for, and have had received a varsity letter within that sport.
  • A senior can only qualify for consideration for CHSCA Academic All-State by making the First (1st) CHSCA All-State team for that sport.
  • A senior after meeting number 1 and 3 MUST also score at least:

 

    1. 1200 on SAT (800 Math/ 800 = Critical Reading/Writing)

And/or

  1. At least 26 on ACT

**Criteria will change to be to be updated to be consistent with changes to SAT/ACT scores***

  • Nomination MUST be signed by BOTH Coach and Guidance Counselor with their respective information
  • The Coach nominating the student athlete player must be a member of the CHSCA.
  • MUST BE POSTMARKED BY: ___________________________________

 

(Revised 5/5/16)

SEND TO:

 

The CHSCA is sorry this was not clarified and posted earlier but this is to be adhered to by all sports with the exception of Field Hockey and Girls Lacrosse who have been grandfathered.

 

ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATION FORM

SPORT NOMINATED FOR: ________________________________________

PLAYER’S NAME: (PRINT) ________________________________________

                 (SIGNATURE)___________________________________________

 

SCHOOL: _____________________              TOWN: ______________________  

 

PLAYER’S HOME PHONE: (_____) ______________

 

EMAIL: _________________________@_____________________________>;

NOMINATION FORM MUST BE SIGNED AND INFORMATION NEEDED                      

                     BY BOTH COACH AND GUDIANCE COUNSELOR:

COACH: (PRINT) ___________________________________________________

 

(SIGNATURE)________________________________________________

COACH’S EMAIL:_________________________@_________________________>;

              

COACH’S PHONE CONTACT: (____) __________________

GUIDANCE COUNSELOR: (PRINT) ______________________________________

 

(SIGNATURE)__________________________________________________

COUNSELOR’S EMAIL:______________________@_________________________>;

 

COUNSELOR’S PHONE CONTACT: (_____) ______________

NOMINEES RANNK IN CLASS: ________________ OF __________

SAT: MATH:__________; CRITICAL READING:__________; WRITING:____________

and/or ACT: ______________

 

(REVISED 5/5/2016)