Girls Volleyball

 

 

2017 CONNECTICUT ALL-STATE VOLLEYBALL BALLOT

 

 

 

Dear Volleyball Coach,

 

The Connecticut High School Coaches Association is sponsoring All-State teams in four classes: LL, L, M, and S. This is your chance to recognize our athletes.  Please take the time to fill out the bottom portion of this ballot. We would like 100% participation from coaches. We will NOT follow up with phone calls.

 

 

 

Note: You must be a current member of the CHSCA to vote.  Deadline for ballots to be returned is: November 18th, 2017. You will be notified shortly thereafter if your player is selected.  The team photo will be taken at the All-State banquet on November 28th, 2017 at the Aqua Turf Club in Southington.

 

 

 

Method of Selection:

 

 

    1. You may vote for any player in your class, any player your team has played against, or you have seen play.

 

    1. You may vote for one of your own players.

 

    1. You must complete the ballot and vote for 10 players

 

    1. There will be a first team of at least 7 players who receive the most votes.

 

  1. Please specify the class of a school when listing a player, and please try to correctly spell the players’ names (no uniform numbers please)

 

 

 

Thank you for your consideration in helping us to recognize our athletes in Connecticut

 

Sincerely, Richard Heitz, Chairperson – Volleyball Committee

 

 

DEADLINE FOR BALLOTS:   11/18/2017                    NO PHONE-IN BALLOTS

 

 

 

Name of Athlete                                                                     School Name and CIAC Class

 

1.___________________________________________________________________

 

2.____________________________________________________________________

 

3.____________________________________________________________________

 

4.____________________________________________________________________

 

5.____________________________________________________________________

 

6.____________________________________________________________________

 

7.____________________________________________________________________

 

8.____________________________________________________________________

 

9.____________________________________________________________________

 

10.___________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

Sign below, specify YOUR CIAC CLASS and return to:

 

 

 

All-State Volleyball, C/o Richard Heitz, 69 Marcy Drive, Southington, CT 06489

 

 

 

NOTE: BALLOTS MAY BE EMAILED TO: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

 

Coach:_________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

School:______________________________________CIAC Class:________________

 

 

 

Coach E-mail Address: ___________________________________________________

 

 

 

Athletic Director Email Address: __________________________________________

 

 

 

Questions may be addressed to Richard Heitz, CHSCA Chairperson – 860-621-8895

 

 

 

 

 

CHSCA ALLSTATE VOLLEYBALL BANQUET

 

 

 

 

 

We will present all winners their awards on November 28th, 2017. We need to have the players present at the Aqua Turf Club in Southington for PICTURES NO LATER THAN 6:00 PM ON NOVEMBER 28, 2017.  Pictures will be taken in dress clothes, not uniforms.

 

 

 

Dinner, hosted by the CHSCA will be held immediately following the picture taking session. All players should remain for a meal and awards presentation. The players are the guests of the CHSCA.

 

 

 

 

 

REMEMBER: November 28, 2017

 

6:00 PM

 

AQUA TURF

 

MULBERRY STREET. PLANTSVILLE, CT.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thank you for your support,

 

Richard Heitz

 

CHSCA All-State Volleyball Committee

 

 

 

 

 

Attention parents, coaches, friends and Directors of Athletics:

 

Please take notice that NO tickets for the banquet will be sold at the door. All tickets must be paid for PRIOR to that evening.  Anyone wishing to purchase a ticket for the November 28th dinner at the Aqua Turf can make out a check for $41.00 per ticket payable to “CHSCA” and mail to Richard Heitz, 69 Marcy Drive, Southington, CT. 06489, BY NOVEMBER 26th, 2016.  We will hold tickets at the door. Call 860-621-8895 if you have questions.

 

 

 

Feel free to copy this letter and distribute to parents, grandparents, teachers, and friends.

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 Senior All-Star

Nominations

This year there only one way to nominate your players for the senior all-star game. 

This year you will need to submit a nomination through your CBS MaxPreps team website and on-line software to nominate your players. Each coach will need to contact Megan Nelson from CBS MaxPreps if you do not currently have an active MaxPreps team account (it’s free).  Megan will give you an access code for your team.  Her email address is This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

In order for your player to be nominated, she must be the following.

  1. A senior

  2. Must have played in 2/3rds of all sets

  3. Must be entered match-by-match stats as opposed to season totals.

  4. Must be entered by October 25, 2017

This process above is very similar in how it is handled by other states and nationally. I understand this is new and change is different, but we would like to make these necessary changes as we move forward in better serving our Connecticut Senior volleyball players. As mentioned in our communication last year, we would be moving towards a more on-line process through CBS MaxPreps.

Once those criteria are met, you can go to your MaxPreps team admin and click on “CT Award Nomination” under Utilities.

In addition, in the “Comments” section, please add the following (you can cut and paste from here – next year, it should actually be incorporated into the nomination)

1. Player's Address; email address and shirts size

2. Parent's full name; Address; email and phone number

3. Coach's full name, address and email address.

4. Any additional information or awards the player may have had in the past (i.e., All-Conference, All-State, etc.).

 

I understand this is new and change is difficult, but we would like to make these changes as we move forward to better serving and recognizing our Connecticut Senior volleyball players.

Thank you very much for your cooperation.

Victor Rivera

CHSCA Senior All-star Volleyball Chairman

 

 

 

College of Saint Rose

Daniel P. Nolan Gymnasium

432 Western Avenue

Albany, NY 12203

 

 

 

 

 

IMG 0237

2016 CHSCA All-State Girls Volleyball

 

Class S

 

First Team

   

Andee

Bender

Lyman Memorial

Sage

Connors

Hale-Ray

Michaela

Hartl

Coventry

Kathryn

Konow

Lyman Memorial

Claire

Nicholas

Northwest Catholic

Mary

Pease

Hale-Ray

Nichole

Trudon

Coventry

     

Second Team

   

Kaitlyn

Bednaz

Terryville

Madison

Bodley

Norwich Technical

Ali

Brochu

Gilbert School

Abigail

Bundy

Lyman Memorial

Amber

Harraden

Canton

Jessica

Paholski

Valley Regional

Livia

Silva

Notre Dame

 

 

 

Class M

 

First Team

   

Carissa

Carbone

Torrington

Alexandria

Conde

Killingly

Jordyn

Dube

Tolland

Shari

Minalga

Seymour

Abigail

Stern

East Catholic

Marieke

van der Mark

Granby Memorial

Melissa

Welsh

Weston

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Team

 

 

Madeline

Hupprich

Woodland

Lauren

Notholt

Foran

Katherine

Porter

Haddam-Killingworth

Sarah

Porter

Haddam-Killingworth

Kylie

Schlottman

East Haven

Aminah

Tsonga

Plainville

Kaylee

Velasquez

Suffield

 

 

 

 

 

Class L

 

First Team

   

Madison

Bell

East Lyme

Amy

Boyle

Mercy

Caroline

Cullen

Farmington

Adrienne

DiGioia

Branford

Alana

Hruska

RHAM

Victoria

Korzan

Pomperaug

Olivia

Rotatori

Naugatuck

Alexandra

Welch

RHAM

     
     

Second Team

   

Shelley

Evia

Kennedy

Amanda

Gentile

Daniel Hand

Maddy

Hart

Avon

Caroline

Parker

Fitch

Melanie

Polanco

Maloney

Erica

Raus

Farmington

Lia

Spear

Joel Barlow

 

 

 

Class LL

 

First Team

   

Elizabeth

Middlebrook

Ridgefield

Andrea

O'Connor

Stamford

Meredith

Pellegrino

Brien McMahon

Morgan

Rafferty

Greenwich

Morgan

Raymond

Southington

Nicole

Vaccarella

Fairfield-Warde

Kathleen

Walsh

Amity

 

 

 

 

 

 

Second Team

 

 

Liv

Borski

Trumbull

Mackenzie

Bures

Shelton

Kayley

Ericson

NFA

Virginia

Gerig

Staples

Kathryn

Linekin

Ridgefield

Molly

McCoy

Newtown

Molly

Michaud

Cheshire

Nadia

Sotgiu

Greenwich

Sondra

Whited

Glastonbury

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2015 CHSCA All-State

Download All State List

 

 

Class S 1st Team
Ashton, Sami-Morgan
Barr, Stephanie- SMSA
Konow, Kathryn- Lyman Memorial
Litwa, Jesica- Seymour
McCormack, Cadey- Griswold
Nicholas, Claire- Northwest Catholic
Trudon, Nichole- Coventry
Wordell, Andrea- Hale-Ray

 

2nd Team
Dobbins, McKenzie- Notre Dame-Fairfield
Lessard, Araya- Cromwell
Licursi, Brittany- Oxford
Marquis, Brenna- Coventry
Massie, Sarah- East Hampton
Pease, Mary- Hale-Ray
Sibiskie, Caitlyn- Coginchaug
Zadrozny, Abbie- Coventry

 

 

 

 

 

Class M 1st Team
Steves Hunt, Kelly- Foran
Kobyluck, Vanessa- Waterford
Luzzi, Allison- East Haven
Sykora, Jill- Waterford
van der Mark, Marieke- Granby Memorial
Welsh, Melissa- Weston
White, Samantha- Woodland

 

2nd Team
Dube, Jordyn- Tolland
Holmes, Cassie- Ellington
Hoyt, Brianna- Granby Memorial
Losure, Caroline- Nonnewaug
Moyher, Carley- Haddam-Killingworth
Pisanelli, Sara- Sheehan

 

 

 


Class L 1st Team
Bell, Alexis- East Lyme
Laszewski, Abigail- Avon
Maneggia, Mckenzie- RHAM
Sefransky, Mae- Fitch
Severino, Jennifer- Fitch
Vazquez, Gabriela- Platt
Wyrebek, Bailey- Bristol Eastern

 

2nd Team
Low, Jacqueline- Woodstock Academy
Asplund, Maddie- Joel Barlow
Daley, Angela- Bristol Eastern
Reilly, Kimberly- Brookfield
Roman, Laura- Farmington
Salinger, Shaela- RHAM

 

 

 

 

 

Class LL 1st Team

 


Cardozo, Micaela- Amity
Green, Marli- Cheshire
Hendricks, Cameron- Glastonbury
Lewkowicz, Sylwia- Southington
Middlebrook, Elizabeth- Ridgefield
Taylor, Isabelle- Darien
Vaccarella, Nicole- Fairfield-Warde
Wolf, Abbie- Greenwich

 

 

 

2nd Team
Allen, Kelsea- Southington
Ascheri, Eleonora- Cheshire
Breunig, Alyssa- Trumbull
Calandro, Jaime- Newtown
Nelson, Alice- Fairfield-Ludlowe
Pellegrino, Meredith- Brien McMahon
Wanner-Hyde, Carly- Newington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CHSCA All-State Volleyball 2014

 

Class S – First Team

ilaria Altini                           Lyman Memorial

Jen Dawson                        The Morgan School

Jesica Litwa                         Seymour

Cadey McCormack            Griswold

Olivia Parmelee                 Haddam-Killingworth

Emma Rose                        Coventry

Leah Sopneski                    Valley Regional

Jordon Ziobron                  Hale Ray

 

Class S – Second Team

Ali Brochu                            The Gilbert School

Lauren Brough                  Haddam-Killingworth

Carley Church                    Haddam-Killingworth

Shayllah Dobson               Ansonia

Araya Lessard                    Cromwell

Jillian Marena                    Northwest Catholic

Victoria Trentini                Kolbe Cathedral

Myranda Williams            Seymour

McKenzie Witham           Terryville

 

Class M – First Team

 

Molly Clarke                       Northwest Regional

Casey Hunt                         Granby Memorial

Kaylee Jerman                   Granby Memorial

Nina Nickel                         Weston

Janae Owen                       Foran

Lauren Pitney                    St. Joseph

Jenna Skerritt                    Wolcott

 

Class M – Second Team

 

Cassandra Burdick           Brookfield

Jenna Ferguson                Ellington

Vanessa Kobyluck            Waterford

Caroline Losure                 Nonnewaug

Krista Misenis                    Nonnewaug

Abbey Rosato                    Woodland

Jillian Sykora                       Waterford

Class L – First Team

 

Sophie Borg                        Farmington

Michelle Klinikowski         Ledyard

Kaitlyn Marino                   Joel Barlow

Devon Michaelis               Farmington

Jillian Pastor                       Bunnell

Brianna Root                      Bristol Eastern

Shytasia Williams              Mercy

 

Class L – Second Team

 

Gabriela Castro-Rodriquez             Masuk

Kaylee Danaher                                RHAM

Megan Heline                                   RHAM

McKenzie Maneggia                        RHAM

Lauren Middlemass                         Masuk

Mae Sefransky                                  Fitch

Gabriela Vazquez                             Platt

 

Class LL – First Team

 

Sydney Adams                  Trumbull

Maria Buzzelli                   Cheshire

Keki Cardenas                   Fairfield Ludlowe

Micaela Cardozo               Amity

Kyle Dandrea                     Newtown

Jillian Haberli                     Cheshire

Isabelle Taylor                   Darien

 

Class LL – Second Team

 

April Cooke                       Fairfield Ludlowe

Anne Eilertsen                  Stamford

Caroline Hendershot       Simsbury

Celia Martzolf                    Darien

Claire Naughton               Darien

Maryssa Romano             Southington

Abigail Wolf                       Greenwich

 

 

 

 

Class S
1st Team
2nd Team
Class M
1st Team
2nd Team
Ashton, Sami Morgan
Barr, Stephanie SMSA
Konow, Kathryn Lyman Memorial
Litwa, Jesica Seymour
McCormack, Cadey Griswold
Nicholas, Claire Northwest Catholic
Trudon, Nichole Coventry
Wordell, Andrea Hale-Ray
Dobbins, McKenzie Notre Dame-Fairfield
Lessard, Araya Cromwell
Licursi, Brittany Oxford
Marquis, Brenna Coventry
Massie, Sarah East Hampton
Pease, Mary Hale-Ray
Sibiskie, Caitlyn Coginchaug
Zadrozny, Abbie Coventry
Steves Hunt, Kelly Foran
Kobyluck, Vanessa Waterford
Luzzi, Allison East Haven
Sykora, Jill Waterford
van der Mark, Marieke Granby Memorial
Welsh, Melissa Weston
White, Samantha Woodland
Dube, Jordyn Tolland
Holmes, Cassie Ellington
Hoyt, Brianna Granby Memorial
Losure, Caroline Nonnewaug
Moyher, Carley Haddam-Killingworth
Pisanelli, Sara Sheehan
Class L
1st Team
2nd Team
Class LL
1st Team
2nd Team
Bell, Alexis East Lyme
Laszewski, Abigail Avon
Maneggia, Mckenzie RHAM
Sefransky, Mae Fitch
Severino, Jennifer Fitch
Vazquez, Gabriela Platt
Wyrebek, Bailey Bristol Eastern
Low, Jacqueline Woodstock Academy
Asplund, Maddie Joel Barlow
Daley, Angela Bristol Eastern
Reilly, Kimberly Brookfield
Roman, Laura Farmington
Salinger, Shaela RHAM
Cardozo, Micaela Amity
Green, Marli Cheshire
Hendricks, Cameron Glastonbury
Lewkowicz, Sylwia Southington
Middlebrook, Elizabeth Ridgefield
Taylor, Isabelle Darien
Vaccarella, Nicole Fairfield-Warde
Wolf, Abbie Greenwich
Allen, Kelsea Southington
Ascheri, Eleonora Cheshire
Breunig, Alyssa Trumbull
Calandro, Jaime Newtown
Nelson, Alice Fairfield-Ludlowe
Pellegrino, Meredith Brien McMahon
Wanner-Hyde, Carly Newington


 

 

CRITERIA FOR ALL CHSCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATION

 

  • There is a misconception as to who may be selected as an Academic All-State. The operative word here is All-State.
  • MUST be a senior in good standing within their school, exhibit good character and citizenship, completed an entire season as a team member of the sport their senior year that they have been nominated for, and have had received a varsity letter within that sport.
  • A senior can only qualify for consideration for CHSCA Academic All-State by making the First (1st) CHSCA All-State team for that sport.
  • A senior after meeting number 1 and 3 MUST also score at least:

 

    1. 1200 on SAT (800 Math/ 800 = Critical Reading/Writing)

And/or

  1. At least 26 on ACT

**Criteria will change to be to be updated to be consistent with changes to SAT/ACT scores***

  • Nomination MUST be signed by BOTH Coach and Guidance Counselor with their respective information
  • The Coach nominating the student athlete player must be a member of the CHSCA.
  • MUST BE POSTMARKED BY: ___________________________________

 

 

 

 

(Revised 5/5/16)

 

SEND TO:

 

 

 

The CHSCA is sorry this was not clarified and posted earlier but this is to be adhered to by all sports with the exception of Field Hockey and Girls Lacrosse who have been grandfathered.

 

 

 

ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATION FORM

 

SPORT NOMINATED FOR: ________________________________________

 

PLAYER’S NAME: (PRINT) ________________________________________

 

                 (SIGNATURE)___________________________________________

 

 

 

SCHOOL: _____________________              TOWN: ______________________  

 

 

 

PLAYER’S HOME PHONE: (_____) ______________

 

 

 

EMAIL: _________________________@_____________________________>;

 

NOMINATION FORM MUST BE SIGNED AND INFORMATION NEEDED                      

 

                     BY BOTH COACH AND GUDIANCE COUNSELOR:

 

COACH: (PRINT) ___________________________________________________

 

 

(SIGNATURE)________________________________________________

 

COACH’S EMAIL:_________________________@_________________________>;

 

              

 

COACH’S PHONE CONTACT: (____) __________________

 

GUIDANCE COUNSELOR: (PRINT) ______________________________________

 

 

(SIGNATURE)__________________________________________________

 

COUNSELOR’S EMAIL:______________________@_________________________>;

 

 

 

COUNSELOR’S PHONE CONTACT: (_____) ______________

 

NOMINEES RANNK IN CLASS: ________________ OF __________

 

SAT: MATH:__________; CRITICAL READING:__________; WRITING:____________

 

and/or ACT: ______________

 

 

 

(REVISED 5/5/2016)