Golf

 

CHSCA GOLF REPORT FOR 2017

Girl’s Division

At Tashua Knolls in Trumbull, New Canaan finished first, 6 strokes ahead of Runner-up Fairfield Warde. Sarah Houle of Newtown was medalist with a one under par 71 and was followed up by Praew Treekul (75) from Mercy and Emily Cohen from Darien (76).

Boy’s Division On

Division One went to Xavier of Middletown, avenging last year’s loss a playoff. Greenwich (307) was runner-up.  Alex Aurora from Hamden turned in a great 3 under par score of 69 for medalist honors.  Jackson Fretty was second with a one under 71 and Chris Fosdick of Xavier was third at even par 72.

Boy’s Division Two

Avon High School took the Championship Plaque home with a great team score of 299 at Tallwoods Country Club in Hebron. New Canaan finished close only 3 strokes off the pace to capture Runner-up status.  Andrew Sanzaro of Wethersfield was medalist with a 5 under par total of 67 and was closely followed by Finn Boynton from Notre Dame-West Haven (68) and Tyler Hahn of Avon with a 70.

Boy’s Division Three

Division Three contested their championship at Timberline Golf Club in Berlin. Coming out on top was a fine Suffield Team with a score of 297; a full 12 strokes ahead of runner-up Killingly at 309.  Austin Rupp of Suffield took home medalist honors with a fine 5 under par 67. Colin Luca from East Catholic and Justin Mathew from Northwest Catholic took home second and third medals with even par 72s.

Boy’s Division Four

At Crestbook Park in Watertown, Portland repeated as State Champion with a score of 323. Immaculate of Danbury earned runner-up honors with a score 332.  Medalist honors were taken by Tom Kingsbury of Tourtellotte (75) with Nickolas Piersall of Portland and Michael Anderson of Fairchild Wheeler sharing second and third.

Players of the Year

Boys – Andrew Sanzaro from Wethersfield High School: -2.0 o.c.r.

Girls – Sarah Houle from Newtown High School: 2.02 o.c.r.

 

 

Boys Division I

 

Charlie Csejka             Amity H.S.
Luke Carroll               
Conard H.S.
Cam Hosack               
Glastonbury H.S.
Jackson Fretty            
Greenwich H.S.
Alex Aurora                 Hamden H.S.     
(2)
Noah Hedberg           
Newington H.S.
Noah Straub              
Norwich Free Academy
Connor Looney          
Ridgefield H.S.
Jack Buccigross          
South Windsor H.S.
Chris Fosdick               Xavier H.S.          (2)

 

Boys Division II

Jake Avery                   Avon H.S.                    (2)
Tyler Hahn                  Avon H.S.                   
(3)
Michael Hanratty      
Avon H.S.
Liam Deane                
Branford H.S.
Andrew Maslar          
Masuk H.S.
George Garrett          
New Canaan H.S.
Patrick Granito          
New Canaan H.S.
Finn Boynton             
Notre Dame-W. Haven (3)
Andrew Sanzaro        
Wethersfield H.S.
Ryan Black                  Woodstock Academy

 

Boys Division III

Colin Luca                   East Catholic H.S.
Dylan Deotte             
Killingly H.S.
Tyler Goulet                Lewis Mills H.S.       
(2)
Justin Mathew           
Northwest Catholic H.S.
Jake Walling              
Rocky Hill H.S.
Eli Dyer                       
Sheehan H.S.
Jack Ognisky               
Stonington H.S.
Tom Durkin                 Suffield H.S.          
(3)
Brendan Looney        
Suffield H.S.
Austin Rupp                Suffield H.S.              (3)

 

 

 

Boys Division IV

Ian Witzgall                 Canton H.S.
Kyle Camello              
Coventry H.S.
Mason Holt                
East Granby H.S.
Jack Woods                
Immaculate H.S.
Safeen Ahmad           
Notre Dame-Fairfield
Anthony Bouvier        
Notre Dame-Fairfield
Graham Aird               Old Lyme H.S.
(2)
Nicholas Piersall         Portland H.S.  
(3)
Ryne Salius                
St. Paul Catholic H.S.
Tom Kingsbury           
Tourtellotte H.S.
Dominic Manning       Somers H.S.

Girls Division

 

Bridget Barnsley         Amity H.S.

Gabrielle Martin          Daniel Hand H.S.    (3)

Emily Cohen                  Darien H.S.            (2)

Katelyn Jylkka              East Catholic H.S.   (3)

Emily Healy                   Fairfield Warde H.S.

Jessica Nuzzaci             Fairfield Warde H.S.

Mia Grzywinski            Farmington H.S.                (2)  

Laura Rogers                 Glastonbury H.S.

Sydney Nethercott     Greenwich H.S.

Elizabeth Garfield       Lauralton Hall H.S.  (2)

Praewa Treekul           Mercy H.S.

Tessa Piontkowski    New Canaan H.S.

Sarah Houle                   Newtown H.S.

Alexandra Tully           Sport& Medical Sciences Acad. (2)

Alexa Brown                  Trumbull H.S.     (2)

NoraNoel Nolan           Wilton H.S.

 

 

Results from the New England Golf Tournament is as follows:

               Girls:   Praewa Trekul of Mercy 73, fourth

                              Mia Grzywinski of Farmington 74, fifth

                              Megan Mitchell of New Canaan & NoraNoel Nolan of Wilton 76, 8th

                              Emily McKenna of Wethersfield 81, eighteenth

 

               Boys:   Tyler Hahn of Avon & Jackson Fretty of Greenwich 69, 2nd

                              Chris Fosdick of Xavier, 71, 5th

                                        Andrew Sanzaro of Wethersfield, 77

 

The assistance provided by the staff from the CSGA at all five State Championships was extremely helpful and praised by all the Coaches and players. The continued support of this organization is a welcomed addition by the CIAC and CHSCA.

 

Chuck Claffey, CHSCA Golf Chairperson

 

 

CRITERIA FOR ALL CHSCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATION

 

  • There is a misconception as to who may be selected as an Academic All-State. The operative word here is All-State.
  • MUST be a senior in good standing within their school, exhibit good character and citizenship, completed an entire season as a team member of the sport their senior year that they have been nominated for, and have had received a varsity letter within that sport.
  • A senior can only qualify for consideration for CHSCA Academic All-State by making the First (1st) CHSCA All-State team for that sport.
  • A senior after meeting number 1 and 3 MUST also score at least:
    1. 1200 on SAT (800 Math/ 800 = Critical Reading/Writing)

And/or

  1. At least 26 on ACT

**Criteria will change to be to be updated to be consistent with changes to SAT/ACT scores***

  • Nomination MUST be signed by BOTH Coach and Guidance Counselor with their respective information
  • The Coach nominating the student athlete player must be a member of the CHSCA.
  • MUST BE POSTMARKED BY: ___________________________________

 

 

(Revised 5/5/16)

 

SEND TO:

 

 

The CHSCA is sorry this was not clarified and posted earlier but this is to be adhered to by all sports with the exception of Field Hockey and Girls Lacrosse who have been grandfathered.

 

 

ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATION FORM

 

SPORT NOMINATED FOR: ________________________________________

 

PLAYER’S NAME: (PRINT) ________________________________________

 

                 (SIGNATURE)___________________________________________

 

 

SCHOOL: _____________________              TOWN: ______________________  

 

 

PLAYER’S HOME PHONE: (_____) ______________

 

 

EMAIL: _________________________@_____________________________>;

 

NOMINATION FORM MUST BE SIGNED AND INFORMATION NEEDED                      

 

                     BY BOTH COACH AND GUDIANCE COUNSELOR:

 

COACH: (PRINT) ___________________________________________________

 

(SIGNATURE)________________________________________________

 

COACH’S EMAIL:_________________________@_________________________>;

 

              

 

COACH’S PHONE CONTACT: (____) __________________

 

GUIDANCE COUNSELOR: (PRINT) ______________________________________

 

(SIGNATURE)__________________________________________________

 

COUNSELOR’S EMAIL:______________________@_________________________>;

 

 

COUNSELOR’S PHONE CONTACT: (_____) ______________

 

NOMINEES RANNK IN CLASS: ________________ OF __________

 

SAT: MATH:__________; CRITICAL READING:__________; WRITING:____________

 

and/or ACT: ______________

 

 

(REVISED 5/5/2016)

 

 

 

CHSCA GOLF REPORT FOR 2016
Download All State List

Five State Championships were contested the second week of June with the following results:

Girl’s Division

Greenwich High School was the Champion (341) with Danbury finishing in second place (348). Medalist was Catherine McEvoy of Greenwich (73), Elizabeth Garfield of Lauralton Hall (74) and Erin Schroeder of Daniel Hand and Katelyn Mooney of Danbury (79).  It was Catherine’s fourth straight year as Player of the Year for Girls.

Boy’s Division One

At the Tallwoods Country Club, Simsbury High School finished first after a three hole playoff with Xavier High School at 300 strokes. Staples High School finished in third place.  The Medalist was Max Theodorakis from Danbury with a score of 7 under par (65).  Chris Fosdick of Xavier was second with a score of 6 under par (66) and Christian Ostberg of Darien was third with a score of 3 under par (69).

Boy’s Division Two

At the Timberline Golf Club in Berlin, Joel Barlow finished in first place (313) with Berlin and Notre Dame-West Haven finishing in a tie for second (319). Michael Brown from Joel Barlow and Spencer Olson from Bethel tied for medalist honors with 2 over par 74s.  Matthew Avery of Avon was third with 75.

Boy’s Division Three

At Crestbrook Park in Watertown; Killingly High School finished first (310) with East Catholic second (316).  Medalist was Matt Stafford of Suffield with a 2 over par 73 .  Liam Donohue from East Catholic was second with a 74 and Connor Filmore of Killingly third with a 75.

Boy’s Division Four

Portland High School was the Champion (306) with Litchfield High School and The Morgan School tying for Runner Up (328). Nicholas Piersall from Portland was the Medalist with a score of 3 under par (69). Arthur Ouimet of East Windsor was second with a score of 72, and Dominic Manning of Somers was third with a score of 76.

Player of the Year

Boys – Max Theodorakis of Danbury High School with a sub-par average of -1.0148

Girls – Catherin McEvoy from Greenwich was POY for the fourth consecutive year.

 


2016 ALL STATE

Division One  

Max Theodorakis

Danbury

Christian Ostberg

Darien

Andrew Sciarretta

Fairfield Prep

Nate Dong

Glastonbury

Alex Aurora

Hamden

Justin Clark

New Canaan

Joshua Houle

Newton

Ryan Burrill

Southington

Dan Cozzi

Staples

 

Chris Fosdick

Xavier

 

 

Division Two

Matthew Avery

Avon

Ryan Gorman

Avon

Tyler Hahn

Avon

Spencer Olson

Bethel

Ryan Sember

Branford

Michael Brown

Joel Barlow

Daniel Boyton

Notre Dame

Alexander Ruxer

Notre Dame

Anthony Guerrera

Watertown

Christopher Ayers

Wethersfield

 

 

 

     


Division Three

Alex Dahlem

East Catholic

Sam Roy

Enfield

 

Jack Snyder

Ellington

 

Drew Aitken

Killingly

John Aitken

Killingly

 

Connor Fillmore

Killingly

Tyler Goulet

Lewis Mills

Austin Rupp

Suffield

Tim Durkin

Suffield

 

Matt Stafford

Suffield

 

Division Four

Arthur Ouimet

East Windsor

 

Jack Woods

 

Immaculate

 

Nathan Leigh

Litchfield

 

Graham Aird

Old Lyme

 

Jimmy Kelley

Portland

 

Nick Piersall

Portland

 

Burton Caldwell

The Morgan School

 

Kevin Daley

The Morgan School

 

Cole Johnson

Tourtellotte

 

Thomas Kingsbury

Tourtellotte

 
       


Girls Division

Danille Polinchock

Danbury

Katelyn Mooney

Danbury

Gabrielle Martin

Daniel Hand

Emily Cohen

Darien

Katelyn Jylkka

East Catholic

Mia Grzywinski

Farmington

Ashley Feighery

Greenwich

Catherine McEvoy

Greenwich

Elizabeth Garfield

Lauralton Hall

Sarah Houle

Newtown

Kit Mullen

NWC

Taylor Rodgers

Plainville

Alexandra Tully

SMSA

Anelise Browne

Staples

Emma Heim

Suffield

Alexa Brown

Trumbull

 

NEW ENGLANDS AT BRETWOOD, NEW HAMPSHIRE

A strong contingent from Connecticut competed at Bretwood CC on June 22nd.  Individual results were as follows:

            Girls Division                                       Boys Division

Sarah Houle, Newton (76) 10th                                      Nicholas Piersall, Portland (72) 2nd                        

Kelsey Sullivan, Simsbury (80) 15th                            Chris Fosdick, Xavier (72) 2nd

Alexa Brown, Trumbull (80) 15th                                  Jake Avery, Avon (73) 2nd

Katelyn Jyllka, East Catholic (81) 18th                    Spencer Olsen, Bethel (74) 11th                           

Anelise Browne, Staples (81) 18th                             Michael Brown, Barlow (75) 14th

Kit Mullen, Northwest Catholic (82) 22nd     AJ Ouimet, East Windsor (77) 19th

Emily Cohen, Darien (82) 25th                               Nate Dong, Glastonbury (78) 22nd

Danielle Polinchock, Danbury (82) 25th

The All State Banquet was held on Thursday, June 23rd at the Aqua Turf with 45 of the 57 All State players in attendance with family and friends. 

Chuck Claffey, CHSCA Golf Chairperson

 

 

 

All-State Boys’ Golf

  1. 1.            4 Divisions: I, II, III, IV
    1. 2.            a. The ten (10) lowest differential averages and ties in the State per their Division based on play that year.

b. Point totals are tabulated at the Division site the day of the competition.

             70% of points based on the average differential of the individual’s ten best (lowest) differentials of the 16 matches played

             30% of points are based on the difference of their score from par divide by 2

 

 

ALL-State Girls’ Golf

Download All State List

  1. 1.            One division of Girls’ Golf
  2. 2.            a. The 15 lowest point’s totals are determined at the State Tournament based on play that year.

b. Point totals are tabulated at the State Tournament site on the day of the competition.

             70% of points are based on the average differential of the individual’s 10 best (lowest) differentials of the 16 matches played

             30% of points are based on the difference of their score from par divide by 2

CRITERIA FOR ALL CHSCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATION

  1. 1.            There is a misconception as to who may be selected as an Academic All-State. The operative word here is All-State.
  2. 2.            MUST be a senior in good standing within their school, exhibit good character and citizenship, completed an entire season as a team member of the sport their senior year that they have been nominated for, and have had received a varsity letter within that sport.
  3. 3.            A senior can only qualify for consideration for CHSCA Academic All-State by making the First (1st) and/or Second (2nd) CHSCA All-State team for that sport.
  4. 4.            A senior after meeting number 1 and 3 MUST also score at least:
  5. a.            1800 on SAT (Math, Critical Reading, Writing)

and/or

  1. b.            At least 26 on ACT
    1. 5.            Nomination MUST be signed by BOTH Coach and Guidance Counselor with their respective information
    2. 6.            The Coach nominating the student athlete player must be a member of the CHSCA.

FACTORS FOR ACADEMIC 2ND TEAM ALL-STATE

  1. 1.            An Academic All-State player is eligible from either the first or second All-State teams chosen.
  2. The chosen All-State players from either of these teams who qualified for Academic All-State will               be invited to the All-State banquet of that sport.
  3. 3.            All-State first and second teams must be posted on the CHSCA website under the sport.
  4. 4.            Players do no pay for the banquet.
    1. 5.            Second team All-State selections are not invited to that sports All-State banquet except for the Academic players selected.

(Revised 9/15/2013)