Ice Hockey

 

                                               Hockey Newsletter

                                                    June 2017

                                                   By Sal Follo

In this newsletter here are the things that were accomplished.

1-The Hobey Baker High School Character Award was again a huge success. We also took out an ad that was put in the CIAC hockey program booklet listing every recipient selected for each team. We had every program but one submit a player. And we also had every program except one submit their all state ballot. I am very happy to see that all our coaches did their job to take care of these 2 important things.

2-Our Senior Allstar Games and Junior Select games again went very well. If you would like to be considered to be on the coaching staff for these games next year, please get in contact with me.

3-The All State Dinner went well with Mike Cavanaugh, head coach of UConn mens hockey program was our guest speaker and did a great job. We had a total of 290 people attend.

4-I would like to congratulate Ralph Shaw from North Branford High School for being selected CHSCA Coach of the Year for Ice Hockey. Also I want to congratulate Ridgefield winning Div 1, Guilford winning Div 2 and Woodstock Academy winning Div 3.

5-At our final CIAC Ice Hockey Committee meeting for the season, we had New Fairfield/Immaculate moving up to Div 1, Glastonbury, Woodstock Academy, and Newtown moving to Div 2, Hand and Staples moving down to Div 3.  

6- The date for nexts years all state hockey dinner will be on Sunday, April 8, 2018 at 1pm @Aqua Turf in Southington.

7-If there are any coaching changes or additions or deletions, please let me know so I can update my list.

8-I would like to congratulate Luke Galvin who was appointed head coach at Hand, Nick Costanzo appointed head coach of North Haven and Scooter Richetelli appointed head coach of Amity.

9-If there are any coaches that would like to help out in all the things that we do, get in contact with me.

10-I have included the picnic information we will be having on June 27, 2017, rain date is June 28th. I hope we get a good turn out from our hockey coaches? It will be a great time.

11-And finally everyone, have a great summer.

Please check the CHSCA web site for upcoming news and events for hockey at: www.cthssports.com

If you have any questions, suggestions, or concerns, feel free to contact me at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  ,Home number-203-469-4651 and fax: 203-684-8291.

 

 

 

 

 I want to give everyone an update on our all-star games on March 25thand April 1st. For the games on March 25th where we divided both Junior Select teams up and the Gold team beat the Blue team 6-1. The MVP for the Blue team was Eric McCabe from Trumbull and the Gold team MVP was Miles Aronow from Hall/Southington. The coaches were Ralph Russo from Guilford and Dave Harackiewicz from Newington Coop with help from Dale Wehmhoff-Norwalk McMahon and Dean Diamond-Housatonic. For the senior game, it ended in a 10-10 tie. The MVP for the Blue team was Nick Mayer from EO Smith and from the Gold team was Ryan Black from Woodstock. The coaches were Dennis Tulimieri from Wethersfield Coop and Dean Diamond and Jesse Peters from Tri-Town. And from these games, we picked the best players to compete against the Mass. All Star teams on April 1st. For the Junior Select game, CT beat Mass. 3-1. It was the first time we have beaten them since we started playing them. It was a great game. The MVP for the CT team was Ryan Wilson, goaltender from St Joseph who had a great game. And the coaches were Ralph Russo and Dale Wehmhoff. For the Senior game, we lost a close game to Mass. 4-2. Anybody could of won the game. And the MVP for CT for the Senior team was Ryan Dunfee from Watertown/Pomperaug. It was a great 2 weekends and want to thank the high school referees who donated their time, Bob Russell from Greenwich who ran the tryouts with help from Paul Helinka from Newington. Marty Roos who donated all the ice time and the food for all the coaches. Our clock operator Harry Byrne and Brian Rowland who did the announcing. Debbie Roos for all she did with collecting all the money from players and was selling tickets for all the games with help from Laura from the rink. And all the coaches who were there for the whole 2 weeks and did a terrific job. Everyone volunteered and did a great job. I can’t thank everybody enough for all they did.

Sal Follo, CHSCA Ice Hockey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HOBEY BAKER AWARDS 2017

 

 

Team Name

Nickname

First Name

Last Name

Coach name

1

East Haven High School

Yellowjackets

Joseph

Lorello

Louis Pane

2

Cheshire High School

Rams

Vinnie

Solla

Anthony Giusto

3

Fairfield Prep

Jesuits

Marc

Pinto

Matthew Sather

4

Milford Hockey

Indians

Jimmy

Cronin

Salvatore Follo III

5

RedHawks

RedHawks

Ben

Amor

Jim Motyka

6

West Haven High

Blue Devils

Alex

Lynch

Joe Morrell

7

Newington/Berlin/Manchester/Cromwell

Indians

Matthew

Roberts

David Harackiewicz

8

Fairfield Warde Ludlowe Hockey

Mustangs

Ryan

Gove

Carl Larouche

9

Glastonbury High School

Tomahawks

Nate

Amaral

Ken Barse

10

WMRP

Eagles

Tyler

Piecewicz

Dennis M Tulimieri, Sr.

11

New Canaan High School

Rams

Jack

Webster

Patrick Gore

12

New Milford Boys Ice Hockey

Green Wave

Payton

Meyer

Scott Capriglione

13

Ridgefield High School

Tigers

Rian

Stewart

Shaun Gallagher

14

BBD Icecats

Icecats

Jacob

Hopcroft

Nick Castellano

15

Staples High School

Wreckers

Sam

Zaritsky

Chris Avena

16

Darien High School

Blue Wave

Colby

Ravosa

Mac Budd

17

Enfield

Eagles

Joseph

Partridge

Frank Genovese

18

Xavier

Falcons

Brett

Reid

Dan DeConti

19

North Haven High School

Indians

Christian J (CJ)

Kenny

Michael Silengo

20

Eastern CT Eagles

Eagles

Kody

Twomey

Randy Craig

21

Westhill/Stamford Co-Op

Vikings/Knights

John

Nilsen

Paul Pavia

22

Housatonic/Northwestern/Wamogo

Mountaineers

Brody

Gaura

Dean Diamond

23

Suffield-Granby-Windsor Locks

Wildcats

Guy 

Badeau

Nick Boorman

24

Shepaug Co-op

Spartans

Colby

Fowler

Michael Gorra

25

BCR

Shamrocks

Connor

Morton

Galen Byram

26

East Catholic High School

Eagles

Brandon

Donnelly

Joey Trenholm

27

Amity Spartans

Spartan

Zach

White

Gary Lindgren

28

Trumbull High School

Eagles

Jake

Liebowitz

Greg Maxey

29

The Woodstock Academy

Centaurs 

Will

Liscomb

Mike Starr

30

Farmington Valley Generals

FVG

Connor

Adams

scott percival

31

Joel Barlow High School

Falcons

James

Siburn 

Robert Stearns

32

St. Joseph High School

Cadets

Andrew

VanEtten

Eddy LeMaire

33

Greenwich H.S Ice Hockey

Cardinals

Akira

Dunham

Chris Rurak

34

BRANFORD HIGH SCHOOL

HORNETS

Justin 

Edwards

Jim DiNapoli

35

Watertown Pomperaug 

Indians

Drew

Mancini

VIc S Vicenzi III

36

Hall-Southington

Warrior Knights

Jeremy

Fortin

Brian Cannon

37

Daniel Hand 

Tigers

Tristan

Sorensen

Ken Mitchell

38

North Branford 

Thunderbirds

Jack

Curran

Ralph Shaw

39

Mark T Sheehan

Titans

Patrick

Budds

David Festa

40

Simsbury High School

Trojans

Charles 

Driscoll

Christopher S. Day

41

New Fairfield-Immaculate

Rebel/Mustang

James

Hayden

Larry Vieira

42

Masuk High School

Panthers

Colin 

Raymond

Andrew Townsend

43

E.O. Smith-Tolland 

Bucks

Justin

Gallicchio

John Hodgson

44

Newtown High School

Nighthawks

Camden

Fowler

Paul Esposito

45

Guilford High School

Indians

Kyle 

Dwyer

Ralph Russo

46

Notre Dame Catholic-Fairfield

Lancers

Billy

Scovill

Steve Hetherman

47

Notre Dame of West Haven

Green Knights

Liam

Hylton

Michael Nutcher

48

Conard High School

Cheiftains

Koleman

Werner

Greg Raymer

49

South Windsor High School

Bobcats

Mitchell

Arildsen

Neil Rodman

50

Wilton 

Warriors

Liam

Rance

John Miserendino

51

Northwest Catholic High School

Lions

Tucker

Alissi

Donald J Melanson

52

Hamden High School

Green Dragons

James

Smyth

Todd Hall

53

 Lyman Hall – HK – Coginchaug 

Trojans

Markus

Trahan

Rich Minnix

54

Tri-Town

Terrorcats

Zack

Roy

Jesse Peters

55

Norwalk McMahon

 

Derek

Lue

Dale Wehmhoff 

           
           

 

 

 

 

 

Hockey All State Teams  2016 – 2017

 

                                              Div. 1  1st Team

 

                                 G-Sean Keegans – Ridgefield

 

                                 D-Drew Morris – New Canaan

 

                                 D-Brett Reid - Xavier

 

                                 F-Jake Blackwell- Hamden

 

                                 F-Matteo van Wees – Ridgefield

 

                                 F-Tanner Walker - Glastonbury

 

                                 F-Peter Richetelli – West Haven

 

                                 G-Joseph Sitarz – East Catholic

 

                                 D-Alex Lynch – West Haven

 

                                 D-Craig Montemerlo – SGWL

 

                                 G-Ryan Wilson – St Joseph

 

                                 F-Ryan Sherba – Northwest Catholic

 

                                 D-Harrison Chuma - Ridgefield

 

                                               Div. 1  2nd Team

 

                              G-Brendan Serenson – West Haven

 

                              D-Nathan Amaral - Glastonbury

 

                              F-Vincent Paolillo – Notre Dame of West Haven

 

                              F-Trevor Suydam - Glastonbury

 

                              F-Kevin Wright - Greenwich

 

                              F-Tyler Hill – New Canaan

 

                              F-Anthony Ceolin – Northwest Catholic

 

                              F-Austin Rupp - SGWL

 

                              F-Jake Bourdeau - SGWL

 

                              F-Matthew Ciaburro – Notre Dame of West Haven

 

                              F-Christopher Brown – Fairfield Prep

 

                              F-Arden Cohen - Darien

 

                                       Div. 2  1st Team

 

                              G-Shane Conciatore - NFI

 

                              D-Matt Latella – East Haven

 

                              D-Jake Liebowitz – Trumbull

 

                              F-Nick Capone – East Haven

 

                              F-Timothy Arena – Farmington Valley

 

                              F-Andrew Gobany - Milford

 

                            F-Zachary Polo - Conard

 

                            D-Jake Harwell – Watertown/Pomperaug

 

                            D-Andrew DeCaspenis – South Windsor

 

                            F-Nick Rich – Westhill/Stamford

 

                            F-Jason Csejka – Amity

 

                            F-Nick Mayer – E O Smith/Tolland

 

                            D-Matthew Carlucci – NFI 

 

                            F-Ricky Sandella – Guilford 

 

                            F-Joe Aloi – East Haven 

 

                                        Div. 2  2nd Team

 

                           D-Douglas McLenithan – Milford

 

                           D-Peyton Meyer – New Milford

 

                           F-John Nilsen – Westhill/Stamford

 

                           D-Peter Hoffman – Farmington Valley

 

                           D-Cameron Gaylor – Enfield/Fermi

 

                           G-Christian Compolattaro – Westhill/Stamford

 

                           F-Jimmy Cronin - Milford

 

                           F-Samuel New -SWS

 

                           F-Scott Klouda – Branford

 

                           F-Vinnie Solla - Cheshire

 

                           F-Sam Mitchell – NFI

 

                           F-Brian McKee – North Branford

 

                           F-Evan Valenti – E O Smith/Tolland

 

                           F-Nathan Capriglione – New Milford

 

                           F-Jake Aloi – East Haven

 

                           F-Brady Jensen – Trumbul

 

                           D-Ryan Hilton – Hand 

 

                           F-Jack Ring – Guilford 

 

                           F-John DeLucia – Guilford 

 

                                     Div. 3  1st Team

 

                          G-Will Slohm – Shepaug/Litch./Thom./Nonn.

 

                          D-Chris Blanchard – Lyman Hall/H-K/Coginchaug

 

                          D-Derek Lue – Norwalk/McMahon

 

                         F-Elijah Begin – Masuk

 

                         F-Domenic Cartelli - Newtown

 

                         F-Paul Wheatley – WMRP

 

                         D-Jimmy Notarfrancesco – Sheehan

 

                         D-Finn Bambery – Housatonic/Northwestern

 

                         F-Kyle Converse – Joel Barlow

 

                         F-Kevin Remson – Norwalk/McMahon

 

                         F-Ryan Black – Woodstock Academy

 

                         F-Hunter Boileau – Lyman Hall/H-K/Coginchaug

 

                                          Div. 3  2nd Team

 

                         G-Stephen Vaughan – WMRP

 

                         G-Alex Sywak – Wilton

 

                         D-Andrew Powell – Joel Barlow

 

                         D-Matthew Roberts – Newington Coop

 

                         F-Connor Scanlan – Trinity Catholic

 

                         F-Zachary Forrest – WMRP

 

                         D-Jake Levato – Trinity Catholic

 

                         F-Nathan DeLuca – Woodstock Academy

 

                         D-Andrew Booth – Hall/Southington

 

                        F-Andrew Bannon – Redhawks

 

                        F-Quinn Sandor – Norwalk/McMahon

 

                        F-Jeremy Fortin – Hall/Southington

 

                        G-Caleb Wilcox – Woodstock Academy

 

                        F-Scott Bradley – Lyman Hall/H-K/Coginchaug

 

                        F-Connor Morton – BCR 

 

                        D-Gunner Moore – Woodstock Academy

 

                        G-Kyle Murphy – Newtown 

 

                        F-Alec Biegen – Wilton 

 

                        F-Douglas Alfidi – BBD 

 

                                              MVP

 

                  Div. 1  Jake Blackwell – Hamden

 

                  Div. 2  Shane Conciatore – NFI

 

                 Div. 3  Ryan Black – Woodstock Academy 

 

                                    Asst. Coach of the Year 

 

                                    Dave Humiston – South Windsor

 

                                        Player of the Year

 

                               Matteo van Wees – Ridgefield 

 

                                       USMC Team of the Year

 

                                               West Haven

 

 

 

 

 

There has been a change for the times for our all-star tryouts which everything will be held at the Milford Ice Pavilion. Here is the revised schedule:

All Star Tryouts - Thursday, March 23rd Jr Select 6:45- 8:10pm Sr tryouts 8:20-9:45pm. The cost is $50

Saturday, March 25th Jr Select Game 3pm Sr All Star Game 5pm We will pick an MVP from all teams.

Wednesday, March 29th Jr Select Practice 5:30pm Sr All Practice 7pm. *Players picked from our games on March
25th and the fee is an additional $50.

Saturday, April 1st Jr Select vs Mass. 3pm Sr All Stars vs Mass. 5pm. There will be an MVP picked from every team.

It is very important coaches that when you submit players from your team that they MUST make a commitment for all dates and they can't have any major, misconduct or disqualifications. There will be NO exception to this rule. I am also looking for few more head coaches that would be interested in coaching our teams and can make the commitment for all dates and times. If you are interested, get back to me

Thank you,
Sal

Salvatore Follo III
Chairman, Ice Hockey
CHSCA
This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
www.cthssports.com

 

 

 

CHSCA Hockey Newsletter

 

 

 

CHSCA Hockey Newsletter

 

                                          January 2017

 

                                            By Sal Follo

 

 

 

Here are important things mentioned in this newsletter.

 

1-The CIAC Coaches and Captains meeting in November was well attended. We had another great turnout.

 

2-I will continue to update e-mail addresses for all head coaches and assistant coaches. I will continue to communicate through e-mail. If you are not getting my e-mails, please contact me and I will add you to the list.

 

3-The Hobey Baker High School Character Award letter and directions to vote on line will be sent out by Jan.8th   through e-mail. I want to make sure that everyone responds with their selections. The deadline is Feb. 17th. As a head coach, this is your responsibility to do your part for your players. I will not make any phone calls after the Feb. 17th deadline. All the recipients will be in the CIAC Hockey Program for the semi finals and finals. So, it is very important that you submit one of your players.

 

4-Another reminder, you must be registered with our association to participate in everything we do for hockey. There will be NO exceptions. I have the master list of registered coaches for hockey from John Fontana, Executive Director of our association. If you are not sure if you are registered, get in contact with me and I’ll let you know.  The CHSCA Membership Form is on our web site that you can download.

 

5-The CHSCA All State Hockey Ballots will be e-mailed to all coaches the week of Feb. 13th and must be returned to me by March 12th by 9am. All coaches will be notified if one or more of your players are chosen. We ask when you do get the call, please make sure you contact your player and their parents with the information regarding the All-State dinner. The ballot will include the All-State Team selections in Div. 1, 2, and 3 along with MVP sponsored by Milford-Northford Ice Pavilions (Marty Roos) in the division you play in and can select a player but not one of your players, Senior All Star and Junior Select nominees (unlimited number of players that are in good standing with NO major or game or misconducts-abuse of officials) as well as Asst. Coach of the Year. We will also have a Player of the Year Award sponsored by CHSCA. All these awards will be presented at the All State Banquet to be held on Sunday, April 2, 2017 at 1pm @Aqua Turf in Southington. Players must be there at 1pm for the team picture. They must wear a shirt and tie.

 

6-Our Junior Select and Senior All Star Games will be held on Saturday, March 25, 2017 at the Milford Ice Pavilion. The Junior Select Game will be at 3:00pm and the Senior All Star Game will begin at 5:00pm. There will be a mandatory try out on Wednesday, March 22, 2017 for both teams at the Milford Ice Pavilion for the Junior Select team at 5:30pm and the Senior All Star try out will be on at 7pm. The cost to the players is $50 made out to CHSCA. There will be an MVP chosen from every team. We will again be playing an All-Star team from Mass. on Saturday, April 1, 2017. The games will be held at Milford Ice Pavilion. The Jr. Select Game will be at 5pm and the Senior All Star Game will be at 3pm.There will be a mandatory practice on Wednesday, March 29, 2017 @Milford Ice Pavilion. The Jr. Selects will practice at 5:30pm and the Sr All Stars will practice at 7pm. The players will be selected from our Jr Select and Sr All Star games from March 25th. The winning coaching staff will coach the 2 teams. The cost to the players if selected is $50 made out to CHSCA. A reminder that you can now submit an unlimited number of players from your team in each age group who is in good standing with NO major or disqualification penalties. There will be no limit of players chosen for either team. We will take the best players for our Jr and Senior teams. So please pass that word out to your team members and parents that you submit.

 

7-I am in need of coaches for these games. If you are a head coach and interested and can make the commitment to be at ALL the practices and games, please contact me.

 

Please check the CHSCA web site for upcoming news and events. It is; www.cthssports.com

 

If you have any questions or concerns, don’t hesitate to contact me at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   Home Phone Number-203-469-4651 and my Fax number is: 203-684-8291.

 

Good Luck to everyone the rest of the season.

 

 

 

 

 

                                            

 

 

 

 

 

 

                          Hockey All State Teams  2015 – 2016

Download All State List

 

                                              Div. 1  1st Team

 

                                 G-Michael Camasso – Northwest Catholic

 

                                 D-Douglas Caliendo – Notre Dame of West Haven

 

                                 D-Christian Ugolik - Hamden

 

                                 F-Cameron Pollock - Xavier

 

                                 F-Tyler Paine – West Haven

 

                                 F-Adam Yaeger - Glastonbury

 

                                 F-Jake Kirby - Darien

 

                                 F-Justin Blanchette – Fairfield Prep

 

                                 D-Willem Rooney - Simsbury

 

                                 G-Conor Hylton – Notre Dame of West Haven

 

                                F-Colin MacDougald – Suffield/Granby/Windsor Locks

 

                                 F-Anthony Ceolin – Northwest Catholic

 

                                           

 

                                               Div. 1  2nd Team

 

                                 G-Ryan Wilson – St Joseph

 

                              G-Sean Keegans - Ridgefield

 

                              G-Nicholas Bozzuto - Greenwich

 

                              D-Sam Knowlton - Darien

 

                              D-Colin Kelly - Greenwich

 

                              D-Andrew Gilbert – St Joseph

 

                              D-Seamus O’Rourke – Notre Dame of Fairfield

 

                              F-Kristian Cunningham - Greenwich

 

                              F-Will Peters - Ridgefield

 

                              F-Riley Chapman – Simsbury

 

                              F-Michael Mozian – Greenwich

 

                              G-Jared Guidobono - Xavier

 

 

 

                                       Div. 2  1st Team

 

                              G-Jake Verneris - Cheshire

 

                              D-Charlie Pippert – Fairfield Warde/Ludlowe

 

                              D-Jeffrey Rider – Hand

 

                              F-Jake Fuss – Fairfield Warde/Ludlowe

 

                              F-Zachary Polo - Conard

 

                              F-Zachary Withington - Branford

 

                              F-Brady Jensen - Trumbull

 

                            F-Scott Swan -South Windsor

 

                            F-Chris Cafiero - Guilford

 

                            G-Mike Grace – Fairfield Warde/Ludlowe

 

                            D-Jake Lefevre – EO Smith/Tolland

 

                            F-Adam Burkle – North Branford

 

                                        Div. 2  2nd Team

 

                           G-Sam Roy – Fermi/Enfield

 

                           G-Scott Skenyon – South Windsor

 

                       D-Aaron Lassen - Newington/Berlin/Manchester/Cromwell

 

                           D-Jacob Liebowitz - Trumbull

 

                           D-Joseph D’Albero – East Haven

 

                           D-Matt Chamberlain – North Branford

 

                           D-Jake Tucker - Wilton

 

                           D-Avery Hook -New Milford

 

                           D-Jake Harwell – Watertown/Pomperaug

 

                           F-Alec Biegen - Wilton

 

                           F-Nate Capriglione – New Milford

 

                           F-Nick Mayer – EO Smith/Tolland

 

                           F-Charles Csejka – Amity

 

                           F-Jason St Peter – North Haven

 

                          F-Matthew McCormick – Conard

 

                          F-Brandon Argyros – Milford

 

                          F-Andrew Gobany – Milford

 

                          F-Stephen Thibault – Guilford

 

                          F-Joe Alio – East Haven

 

                          D-Andrew DeCaspens – South Windsor

 

 

 

                                         Div. 3  1st Team

 

                          G-Shane Conciatore - NFI

 

                          D-Chris Blanchard – Lyman Hall/H-K/Coginchaug

 

                          D-Sean Ferris - Newtown

 

                         F-Jason Diamond – Housatonic/North Western

 

                         F-Scott McLean - Newtown

 

                         F-Hunter Boileau – Lyman Hall/H-K/Coginchaug

 

                         F-Kyle Converse – Joel Barlow

 

                         D-Luke Newman - BBD

 

                         F-Christian Benzing - NFI

 

                         D-Ian Offenberg – Staples/Weston/Shelton

 

                         F-Jesse Greenspun -Staples/Weston/Shelton

 

                         D-Kevin Bishop – BCR

 

                          F-Brian Denham – Masuk

 

                          F-Ryan Black – Woodstock Academy

 

 

 

                                          Div. 3  2nd Team

 

                         G-Christian Compolattaro – Westhill/Stamford

 

                         G-William Slohm – Shepaug/Litchfield

 

                         G-Grant Riordon – Norwalk/McMahon

 

                         D-Daniel Bernard – Trinity Catholic

 

                         D-Gunner Eriksen – Westhill/Stamford

 

                         D-Thomas Burgess – Tri Town

 

                         F-Nick Rich – Westhill/Stamford

 

                         F-Owen Kilian – Westhill/Stamford

 

                         F-Andrew Bannon - Redhawks

 

                        F-Jared Florian – Hall/Southington

 

                        F-Connor Morton - BCR

 

                        G-Stephan Vaughan - WMR

 

 

 

                                              MVP

 

                  Div. 1  Douglas Caliendo – Notre Dame of West Haven

 

                  Div. 2  Jake Fuss – Fairfield Warde/Ludlowe

 

                 Div. 3  Ryan Black – Woodstock Academy

 

                                    Asst. Coach of the Year

 

                                    Paul Schluntz - Wilton

 

                                        Player of the Year

 

                                            Jake Fuss – FairfieldWarde/Ludlowe

 

                                       USMC Team of the Year

 

                                           Westhill/Stamford Coop

 

                                         

 

                        

 

 

 

                           

 

  

 

 

 

CT  Hobey Baker High School Recipients 2016

 

 

 

School Name                                                     Nickname                          Player

 

                         

 

Amity HS                                                          Spartans                          Tim Johnston

 

Darien HS                                                         Blue Wave                       Ben Brown

 

East Haven                                                        Yellow Jackets                Joseph D’Albero

 

Fairfield Prep                                                   Jesuits                              Jack McGowan

 

Enrico Fermi HS                                              Falcons                            Thomas Vose

 

Glastonbury HS                                               Tomahawks                     Ryan Boyle

 

Greenwich HS                                                  Cardinals                         Kristian Cunningham

 

Hamden HS                                                      Green Dragons                Brendan Berube 

 

North Haven HS                                               Indians                             JJ Jensen

 

Notre Dame of Fairfield                                  Lancers                            Tyler Henchcliffe

 

Notre Dame of West Haven                            Green Knights                 Joseph Ansaldo

 

Ridgefield HS                                                   Tigers                                Peter Sarath

 

St Joseph HS                                                     Cadets                               Will Gilbert

 

Simsbury                                                           Trojans                             Jack Reese

 

South Windsor HS                                           Bobcats                             Ryan Gallagher   

 

West Haven HS                                                Blue Devils                        Hunter Cole

 

Xavier HS                                                          Falcons                             John Sadak           

 

Branford HS                                                      Hornets                            Dante Ghiroli

 

Cheshire HS                                                      Rams                                Jacob Verneris                  

 

East Catholic HS                                               Eagles                              Rod Joslin

 

Fairfield Warde/Ludlow                                  Mustangs                         Mike Grace

 

Guilford HS                                                       Indians                             Chris Cafiero                  

 

Hand HS                                                            Tigers                               Cole Sarna

 

Lyman Hall/HK/Coginchaug                          Trojans                             Zach O’Toole               

 

Milford Coop                                                     Indians                             Nash Ericson

 

New Milford HS                                                Green Wave                     Justin Thompson

 

North Branford HS                                         Thunderbirds                   Mike Pantera     

 

Suffield/Granby/Windsor Locks                    Wildcats                            Michael Lupone

 

Trinity Catholic HS                                         Crusaders                          Logan Healy            

 

Tri Town                                                           Terrorcats                         Dante Giachello

 

Trumbull HS                                                     Eagles                               Matthew Mocker

 

Westhill/Stamford Coop                                                                            Matt Tuccinardi                     

 

Wethersfield/Middletown/Rocky Hill             Eagles                               James Garofalo                

 

Wilton HS                                                          Warriors                           Preston Turk             

 

Watertown/Pomperaug                                     Indians                             Ryan Dunfee         

 

Barlow HS                                                          Falcons                             Harry Goetz

 

Brookfield/Bethel/Danbury                               Ice Cats                            Benjamin Utter  

 

E O Smith                                                           Bucks                                James Petrella

 

Eastern CT                                                         Eagles                               Austin D’Addario

 

Hall-Southington                                                Warrior/Knights             Jarod Florian

 

Housatonic Valley                                              Mountaineers                   Jason Diamond       

 

Masuk HS                                                            Panthers                         Pat Andros

 

McMahon/Norwalk                                            Senators                         Andrew Herbert          

 

 

Newington/Berlin/Manchester/Cromwell         Indians                           Aaron Lassen         

 

Newtown HS                                                        Nighthawks                    Nicholas Chaloux

 

Northwest Catholic                                             Lions                               Henry McKenna                      

 

Rockville/Bolton/Coventry/RHAM                   Shamrock                       Matthew Turo                                   

 

Sheehan HS                                                         Titans                              Danny Hennessey           

 

Shepaug/Litchfield                                              Spartans                          Griffon McIntyre        

 

St Bernard/NFA/Bacon/N Stonington/Lyman Redhawks                      Mitchell McCullough               

 

Staples/Weston/Shelton                                       Wreckers                        R.J. Gupta   

 

Windsor/Avon/Farmington                                Generals                         Mike Wissuchek

 

New Fairfield/Immaculate                                  Rebels                             Anthony Berardo

 

New Canaan HS                                                  Rams                              Anthony Marciano                

 

Conard HS                                                           Chieftains                      Patrick Corcoran

 

Woodstock Academy                                          Centaurs                        Jon-Luc Cournoyer

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaches,

 

 

 

       The CHSCA is sponsoring the All State Hockey Teams in Division 1, 2, & 3 this year. This is your opportunity to recognize your athletes and promote our sport throughout the state. Please return your ballot PROMPTLY. Our goal is 100% participation in our selection process. All coaches are asked to notify their players and distribute information for the banquet date, ticket information and inform each player the team pictures will be taken in a shirt and tie.

 

 

 

Please note:

 

 

 

1.     Coaches will be notified of player selection by March 18, 2016. The All State banquet date is Sunday, April 3, 2016 at 1:00 PM at the Aqua Turf Club in Southington. Phone for directions at 860-621-9335.

 

2.     D1, D2, and D3 First and Second team players will be honored at the All State Hockey Banquet.

 

3.     Each All State player’s dinner will be paid for by the CHSCA Hockey Committee. PLEASE DO NOT SUBMIT PAYMENT FOR THE PLAYERS.

 

4.     Please include the athletes name in your ticket request for an accurate dinner count i.e.: West Haven High School 2-adults, 1-player, total=3,  Payment total $82.00

 

5.     Head coaches are responsible for notifying players and distributing information for ticket request, photo session, and all other banquet information.

 

 

 

*ALL PLAYERS MUST ARRIVE BY 1:00 PM FOR TEAM PHOTO SESSION*

 

   Shirt and Tie required (No Team Jersey)

 

 

 

Tickets for the All State banquet must be purchased from 3/21 to 3/31. All tickets will be picked up at the door on April 3, 2016. Please note, all tickets MUST BE PAID FOR IN ADVANCE and payment is due on Friday, April 1, 2016, per request of CHSCA Hockey Committee.

 

 

 

                                                               NO EXCEPTIONS!!!!!!

 

 

 

Ticket prices are $41.00 per person and must be purchased in advanced. No tickets will be sold at the door.  Please make checks payable to CHSCA  and mail to:

 

 

 

                                       Sal Follo                            

 

                                       14 Kenny Court

 

                                       East Haven, CT  06512

 

 

 

Any questions, contact Sal Follo at: 203-469-4651

 

 

 

*You can also go to the CHSCA home page and download all the information at: www.cthssports.com and check for updated information on the hockey link.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                               CHSCA

 

                                    All State Hockey Ballot

 

 

 

Method of Selection

 

 

 

  1. You may vote for 6 Div. 1, 2, & 3 players.
  2. You may vote for 1 of your players
  3. Please spell the players name correctly and refrain from using a player’s uniform number as identification. And the team the player plays for.
  4. Coaches will be asked to select 1 goalie, 2 defensemen, and 3 forwards from each division according to the CIAC Divisions as posted at the beginning of the season. (See enclosed list) Players receiving the most votes at their position will be selected for the All State First Team. Players receiving the next six highest vote totals at any position will be selected for the twelve players All State First Team in each division.
  5. Any player receiving at least 5 votes will be placed on the All State Second Team and be honored at the banquet as well.
  6. Please also vote for an MVP in the division you play in and the team he is on. You can’t vote for one of your players. And for our Junior and Senior All Star games, coaches can submit an unlimited number of players from your team who are in good standings with NO major, misconduct or disqualifications. When you submit your players, please put their positions. And one last thing, make sure you vote for the Asst. Coach of the Year. The criteria is that he is a member of our association for at least 5 years.
  7. Make sure when you vote for All State, please put the correct spelling of the player, his position and complete the ballot with all your selections. Incomplete ballots will not be accepted. It is important when we do the ballots that we can read the name of the player and the school he plays for.

 

 

 

Note:  Ballots are due by Sunday, March 13, 2016 by 9 AM.

 

           Coaches will be notified by March 18, 2016 if one or more of your players are      selected. The All State photo will be taken on Sunday, April 3, 2016 at 1:00 PM at the Aqua Turf Club. The All State banquet is Sunday, April 3, 2016 at the Aqua Turf Club in Southington starting at 1 PM. Any questions, call Sal Follo at 203-469-4651.

 

 

 

 

 

PLEASE MAIL              FAX              OR     E-MAIL   TO:

 

      Sal Follo            203-684-8291                    This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  

 

14 Kenny Court

 

East Haven, CT

 

06512

 

Coach/Home Phone:____________School/Division:___________________

 

 

 

Division 1

Division 2

Division 3

G

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

D

 

 

 

 

 

F

 

 

 

 

 

F

 

 

 

 

 

F

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MVP

 

 

 

Senior All Star 

 

 

 

 

Junior All Star 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Assistant Coach of the Year

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dear High School Hockey Coach:

 

 

 

We are honored to provide the opportunity for your team to participate in the 2016 Hobey Baker High School Character Award program, now in its 12th year and endorsed by our organization (CHSCA).   Each year, we receive feedback on the importance of this award – strength of character, integrity, commitment, teamwork and sportsmanship.   Through your efforts in helping to promote these attributes amongst your players, you have helped to make this award a coveted honor.  Thank you. 

 

 

 

As in years past, this award is available to a winner for each high school team in the country. Last year over 1000 schools participated. We would like your team to participate as well. Here’s how it works.

 

 

 

  • The winner is selected by you, the high school coach, and information is input via an on-line form.

  • Once the selection is input, they will ship a trophy to the coach within 10 days to 2 weeks.

  • Award presentation is up to the team, but is typically made at the season ending event.

  • In April, after the awards have been presented, the Hobey Baker web-site will display information on each of the winners.  You can see the previous year’s winners there now.

  • The deadline to submit one of your players is February 19, 2016. NO nominations will be accepted after this date.

 

 

 

This year each team will create their own separate login. Simply go to

 

 

 

http://www.hobeybaker.com/coach-registration 

 

 

 

Enter the passphrase   hobey2016   and then you’ll be able register and enter your selection for this year’s award in one step. It’s that simple.  As in past years you can upload a photo of your winner that will appear on the web-site starting in April.

 

 

 

We're looking forward to having you participate in this year exciting Hobey Baker High School Character Award program—and we look forward to learning about your nominee!   Thank you for your time and your unselfish commitment to your players and the game of hockey.

 

 

 

Salvatore Follo III

 

Hobey Baker High School Character Award CT Director

 

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Character Builds Excellence

 

                             CHSCA Hockey Newsletter

 

                                          January 2016

 

                                            By Sal Follo

 

 

 

Here are things mentioned in this newsletter.

 

1-The CIAC Coaches and Captains meeting in November was well attended. We had another good turnout.

 

2-I will continue to update e-mail addresses for all head coaches and assistant coaches. I will continue to communicate through e-mail. If you are not getting my e-mails, please contact me and I will add you to the list.

 

3-The Hobey Baker High School Character Award letter and the criteria to vote on line will be sent out by Jan.18th   through e-mail. They are updating the web site. I want to make sure that everyone responds with their selections. The deadline is Feb. 19th. As a head coach, this is your responsibility to do your part for your players. I will not make any phone calls after the Feb. 19th deadline. All the winners will be in the CIAC Hockey Program for the semi finals and finals. So it is very important that you submit one of your players.

 

4-Another reminder, you must be registered with our association to participate in everything we do for hockey. There will be NO exceptions. I have the master list of registered coaches for hockey from John Fontana, Executive Director of our association. If you are not sure if you are registered, get in contact with me and I’ll let you know.  The CHSCA Membership Form is on our web site that you can download.

 

5-The CHSCA All State Hockey Ballots will be e-mailed to all coaches the week of Feb. 8th and must be returned to me by March 13th at 9am. The coaches will be notified if one or more of your players are chosen. We ask when you do get the call, please make sure you contact your player and their parents with the information regarding the All-State dinner. The ballot will include the All State Team selections in Div. 1, 2, and 3 along with MVP sponsored by Milford-Northford Ice Pavilions (Marty Roos) in the division you play in and can select a player but not one of your players, Senior All Star and Junior Select nominees (unlimited number of players that are in good standing with NO major or game or misconducts-abuse of officials) as well as Asst. Coach of the Year. We will also have a Player of the Year Award sponsored by CHSCA. All these awards will be presented at the All State Banquet to be held on Sunday, April 3, 2016 at 1pm @Aqua Turf in Southington. Players have to be there at 1pm for the team picture. They must wear a shirt and tie.

 

6-Our Junior Select and Senior All Star Games will be held on Saturday, March 26, 2016 at the Milford Ice Pavilion. The Junior Select Game will be at 3:00pm and the Senior All Star Game will begin at 5:00pm. There will be a mandatory try out on Monday, March 21, 2016 at Milford Ice Pavilion for the Junior Select team at 4:30pm. The Senior All Star try out will be on Tuesday, March 22, 2016 at 4:30pm at the Milford Ice Pavilion. The cost to the players is $50 made out to CHSCA. There will be an MVP chosen from every team. We will again be playing an All Star team from Mass. on Saturday, April 2, 2016. The games will be held at Milford Ice Pavilion. The Jr. Select Game will be at 3pm and the Senior All Star Game will be at 5pm.There will be a mandatory practice on Wednesday, March 30, 2016 @Milford Ice Pavilion. The Jr. Selects will practice at 5:30pm and the Sr All Stars will practice at 7pm. The players will be selected from our Jr Select and Sr All Star games from March 26th. The winning coaching staff will coach the 2 teams. The cost to the players if selected is $50 made out to CHSCA. A reminder that you can now submit an unlimited number of players from your team in each age group who is in good standing with NO major or disqualification penalties. There will be no limit of players chosen for either team. We will take the best players for our Jr and Senior teams. So please pass that word out to your team members and parents that you submit.

 

7-I am still in need of coaches for these games. If you are a head coach and interested and can make the commitment to be at ALL the practices and games, please contact me.

 

Please check the CHSCA web site for upcoming news and events. It is; www.cthssports.com

 

If you have any questions or concerns, don’t hesitate to contact me at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.   Home Phone Number-203-469-4651 and my Fax number is: 203-684-8291.

 

Good Luck to everyone the rest of the season.

 

 

 

 

 

                                            


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                            

 

All-State Ice Hockey

  1. 1.            3 Divisions: Division 1, Division 2, Division 3
    1. 2.            Coaches will be able to select 1 Goalie, 2 Defense men, 3 Forwards and the next six highest vote receivers, totaling 12 in each division. Any player receiving 5 votes make 2nd team.
    2. 3.            All ballots will be returned to Ice Hockey Chairperson to be tabulated by the committee

CRITERIA FOR ALL CHSCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATION

  1. 1.            There is a misconception as to who may be selected as an Academic All-State. The operative word here is All-State.
  2. 2.            MUST be a senior in good standing within their school, exhibit good character and citizenship, completed an entire season as a team member of the sport their senior year that they have been nominated for, and have had received a varsity letter within that sport.
  3. 3.            A senior can only qualify for consideration for CHSCA Academic All-State by making the First (1st) and/or Second (2nd) CHSCA All-State team for that sport.
  4. 4.            A senior after meeting number 1 and 3 MUST also score at least:
  5. a.            1800 on SAT (Math, Critical Reading, Writing)

and/or

  1. b.            At least 26 on ACT
    1. 5.            Nomination MUST be signed by BOTH Coach and Guidance Counselor with their respective information
    2. 6.            The Coach nominating the student athlete player must be a member of the CHSCA.

FACTORS FOR ACADEMIC 2ND TEAM ALL-STATE

  1. 1.            An Academic All-State player is eligible from either the first or second All-State teams chosen.
    1. The chosen All-State players from either of these teams who qualified for Academic All-State will be invited to the All-State banquet of that sport.
    2. 3.            All-State first and second teams must be posted on the CHSCA website under the sport.
    3. 4.            Players do no pay for the banquet.
      1. 5.            Second team All-State selections are not invited to that sports All-State banquet except for the Academic players selected.

(Revised 9/15/2013)

 

 

                          Hockey All State Teams  2013 – 2014

                                              Div. 1  1st Team

                                 G-Michael Savino – West Haven

                                 D-Alex Scranton – West Haven

                                 D-Brendan Killoy – Fairfield Prep

                                 F-Christian LaCroix – Notre Dame of Fairfield

                                 F-Michael Falanga – East Haven

                                 F-Ryan Lynch – Notre Dame of West Haven

                                 D-Philip DiSalvo – Glastonbury

                                 F-Matt Wikman – Fairfield Prep

                                 G-Kyle Thibodeaux – Glastonbury

                                 F-Thomas Watters – Darien

                                 D-Stephen Mettler – New Canaan

                                 F-Jesse McLain – Northwest Catholic 

                                 F-Patrick Conley – Glastonbury 

                                             Div. 1  2nd Team

                                 G-Michael Colon – Darien

                               D-John Arel – Northwest Catholic

                               F-Nicholas Jones – South Windsor

                               F-Henry Stanton – New Canaan

                               F-Samuel Sarath – Ridgefield

                               D-James Kelly – Ridgefield

                               F-Luke Finneran – Greenwich

                               D-Kevin Piotrzkowski – Greenwich

                               G-Maclean Wright – New Canaan

                               F-Matthew Dumas – Notre Dame of West Haven

                               F-Demitri Yao – Northwest Catholic

                               F-Ryan Corcoran – St. Joseph

 

                                       Div. 2  1st Team

                              G-Chase Briggs – Hand

                              D-John Uscilla – Amity

                              D-Brian Donohue – Guilford

                              F-Zachary White – Milford

                              F-Adam Shea – Amity

                              F-Tyler Hackett – Branford

                              F-Daniel Roberts – Newington/Berlin/Manchester

                            D-Colin Bernard – Trinity Catholic

                            F-Jake King – Suffield/Granby/Windsor Locks

                            F-Austin Armas – Fairfield Ward/Ludlowe

                            F- Liam McGrath – Rockville/Bolton/Coventry/Lyman

                            D-Conor Scharlop – Fairfield Ward/Ludlowe

                            F-Benjamin Solin – Hand

                                        Div. 2  2nd Team

                           G-Adolph Brink – Branford

                           G-Kyle Odierno – Trinity Catholic

                           G-Thomas Usseglio – East Catholic

                           F-Benjamin Lavallee – Milford

                           F-Hunter Byram – Rockville/Bolton/Coventry/Lyman

                           F-William Vitelli – Milford

                           F-Will Egan– Trinity Catholic

                           F-Alex Pierne – Trumbull

                           F-Luke Vendetto – Cheshire

                           F-Nicholas Sanderson – Farmington/Avon/Windsor

                           F-Kevin Morton –Rockville/Bolton/Coventry/Lyman

                           D-Joey Cullinan – Wilton

                           G-Nicholas Capriglione – New Milford

                           G-Shane Kertanis – Suffield/Granby/Windsor Locks

                           F-Quinn LaCroix – Conard

                           F-Daniel Braumann - Hand

 

                                         Div. 3  1st Team

                           G-Ryan Dobos – New Fairfield/Immaculate

                           D-Christian Suda – Masuk

                         D-Joseph Hicks – New Fairfield/Immaculate

                         F-Andrew Loya – Shepaug/Litchfield/Nonnewaug

                         F-Jonathan Lovorn – Newtown

                         F-Shane Dushay – Masuk

                         D-Justin Gagnon – EO Smith/Tolland/Windham

                         F-Ross Brancati – EO Smith/Tolland/Windham

                         F-Kevin Cop – Hall/Southington

                         F-Billy Connor – Wethersfield

                         D- Matthew Carcia – Wethersfield

                         F-Ryan Silk – Westhill

                                          Div. 3  2nd Team

                         G-Patrick McLoughlin – Newtown

                         G-Alexander Bliesener – Tri Town

                         G-Anthony Chiaramonte– Norwalk/McMahon

                         G-William Englehart – Staples/Weston/Shelton

                         D-Eric Zurmuehle – Staples/Weston/Shelton

                         F-Joe Esposito – Stamford

                         F-Scott Reville – Westhill

                         F-Brian Powers – Stamford

                         F-Jack Mendillo – Staples/Weston/Shelton

                        F-Mike Zarrilli – Stamford

                        D-Billy Santora – Stamford

                        G-Eric Chin – Housatonic/Northwestern/Wamogo

                        F-Charles Berry – Barlow

                        F-Mike Cerrotti – Sheehan

                        F-Cameron Cietek – Rocky Hill/Rham/Middletown

 

                                              MVP

                                   Div. 1  Christian LaCroix– Notre Dame of Fairfield

                                   Div. 2  Zachary White – Milford

                                   Div. 3  Jonathan LoVorn – Newtown

                                    Asst. Coach of the Year

                                    Andrew DePalma – New Milford

                                        Player of the Year

                                        Benjamin Solin – Hand

                                       USMC Team of the Year

                                                      Darien