Wrestling

CRITERIA FOR ALL CHSCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATION

  • There is a misconception as to who may be selected as an Academic All-State. The operative word here is All-State.
  • MUST be a senior in good standing within their school, exhibit good character and citizenship, completed an entire season as a team member of the sport their senior year that they have been nominated for, and have had received a varsity letter within that sport.
  • A senior can only qualify for consideration for CHSCA Academic All-State by making the First (1st) CHSCA All-State team for that sport.
  • A senior after meeting number 1 and 3 MUST also score at least:

 

    1. 1200 on SAT (800 Math/ 800 = Critical Reading/Writing)

And/or

  1. At least 26 on ACT

**Criteria will change to be to be updated to be consistent with changes to SAT/ACT scores***

  • Nomination MUST be signed by BOTH Coach and Guidance Counselor with their respective information
  • The Coach nominating the student athlete player must be a member of the CHSCA.
  • MUST BE POSTMARKED BY: ___________________________________

 

 

(Revised 5/5/16)

SEND TO:

 

The CHSCA is sorry this was not clarified and posted earlier but this is to be adhered to by all sports with the exception of Field Hockey and Girls Lacrosse who have been grandfathered.

 

ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATION FORM

SPORT NOMINATED FOR: ________________________________________

PLAYER’S NAME: (PRINT) ________________________________________

                 (SIGNATURE)___________________________________________

 

SCHOOL: _____________________              TOWN: ______________________  

 

PLAYER’S HOME PHONE: (_____) ______________

 

EMAIL: _________________________@_____________________________>;

NOMINATION FORM MUST BE SIGNED AND INFORMATION NEEDED                      

                     BY BOTH COACH AND GUDIANCE COUNSELOR:

COACH: (PRINT) ___________________________________________________

 

(SIGNATURE)________________________________________________

COACH’S EMAIL:_________________________@_________________________>;

              

COACH’S PHONE CONTACT: (____) __________________

GUIDANCE COUNSELOR: (PRINT) ______________________________________

 

(SIGNATURE)__________________________________________________

COUNSELOR’S EMAIL:______________________@_________________________>;

 

COUNSELOR’S PHONE CONTACT: (_____) ______________

NOMINEES RANNK IN CLASS: ________________ OF __________

SAT: MATH:__________; CRITICAL READING:__________; WRITING:____________

and/or ACT: ______________

 

(REVISED 5/5/2016)

 

2014 CHSCA ALL-State

 Download All State List

State Open Champions

106 Paulo Freitas, Danbury

113 Kyle Linder, New Milford

120 Chris Bryant, Danbury

126 Kevin Jack, Danbury

132 Conor Caffrey,, South Windsor

138 Will Chowanec,   Xavier

145 Howard Kilpatrick,   Bacon Academy

152 Anthony Falbo, Newtown

160 Dakota Fleming, Windham

170 Juan Garcia, Danbury

182 Khamri Thomas, E.   Granby, Suffield, Windsor   Locks

195 Zachary Maxwell, Southington

220 Andrew Marino,   Trumbull

285 Ahmed Hourani, Fairfield Warde

 

Class LL Champions

106 Paulo Freitas, Danbury

113 Jeremy Fields, Danbury

120 Chris Bryant, Danbury

126 Kevin Jack, Danbury

132 James Leuci, Newtown

138 Will Chowanec, Xavier

145 Favion Williams, Hartford

152 Anthony Falbo, Newtown

160 Brendan Butler, Xavier

170 Juan Garcia, Danbury

182 Colin Cunningham, Xavier

195 Zachary Maxwell, Southington

220 Andrew Cavanna, Glastonbury

285 Nicholas Crowle, Fairfield Prep

Class L Champions

106 George Wales, Fairfield Ludlowe

113 Kyle Linder, New Milford

120 Marlon Argueta, Platt

126 Daniel Ebert, Fairfield Warde

132 Conor Caffrey, South Windsor

138 Ashton Gyenizs, Hand

145 Ryan Rigney, Farmington

152 Max Odell, South Windsor

160 Harry Pacheco, Farmington

170 Dovydas Simanskis, Farmington

182 Cody Carrillo, Middletown

195 Ogadinma Ikani, Hall

220 Cole Souza, Hall

285 Ahmed Hourani, Fairfield Warde

Class M Champions

106 Matthew Dowler, St. Bernard/Norwich Tech

113 Jacob Pouliot, Foran

120 Brentt Smith, Waterford

126 Colin Rook, Guilford

132 Sam Lindblom, Waterford

138 Joseph Martone, Branford

145 Howard Kilpatrick, Bacon Academy

152 Jonah Swett, Lyman/Windham Tech

160 Andrew D’Amico, New Fairfield

170 Devon Marcaurele, Ledyard

182 Khamri Thomas, Suffield/Windsor Locks/East Granby

195 Zachary Hubler, Foran

220 Daric Johnson, Ledyard

285 Luke Edmonson, Foran

Class S Champions

106 Patrick Miko, Derby

113 Josh Russell, Derby

120 Sebby Ruffino, Windham

126 Mason Rambarose, Portland

132 Kieran Duggan, Nonnewaug

138 Jacob Caskey, Montville

145 Ryan Henderson, Haddam-Killingworth

152 Bryan Burnette, Holy Cross

160 Dakota Fleming, Windham

170 Zachary Roth, Haddam-Killingworth

182 John D’Agostino, Nonnewaug

195 Albi Cekici, Nonnewaug

220 Skylar Lang, Canton

285 Dan Carbonaro, Oxford

 

Academic All-State

Nicholas Crowle, Fairfield Prep

Devon MarcAurele, Ledyard

Mike Burek, Berlin

Dylan Bender, Fairfield Warde

Connor Sollenberger, Trumbull

Ben Croll, Foran

Jake Pouliot, Foran

Jacob Caskey, Montville

Dovydas Simanskis, Farmington

 

 

 

All-State Wrestling

  1. 1.            4 Divisions: “S”, “M”, “L”, “LL”               
    1. 2.            Each Divisional Champion winner per weight class is All-State. That is fourteen winners in each Division.
    2. 3.            A State Open Champion if it is different than the Divisional Champion will be added to the All- State team.

CRITERIA FOR ALL CHSCA ACADEMIC ALL STATE NOMINATION

  1. 1.            There is a misconception as to who may be selected as an Academic All-State. The operative word here is All-State.
  2. 2.            MUST be a senior in good standing within their school, exhibit good character and citizenship, completed an entire season as a team member of the sport their senior year that they have been nominated for, and have had received a varsity letter within that sport.
  3. 3.            A senior can only qualify for consideration for CHSCA Academic All-State by making the First (1st) and/or Second (2nd) CHSCA All-State team for that sport.
  4. 4.            A senior after meeting number 1 and 3 MUST also score at least:
  5. a.            1800 on SAT (Math, Critical Reading, Writing)

and/or

  1. b.            At least 26 on ACT
    1. 5.            Nomination MUST be signed by BOTH Coach and Guidance Counselor with their respective information
    2. 6.            The Coach nominating the student athlete player must be a member of the CHSCA.

FACTORS FOR ACADEMIC 2ND TEAM ALL-STATE

  1. 1.            An Academic All-State player is eligible from either the first or second All-State teams chosen.
  2. The chosen All-State players from either of these teams who qualified for Academic All-State will

                be invited to the All-State banquet of that sport.

  1. 3.            All-State first and second teams must be posted on the CHSCA website under the sport.
  2. 4.            Players do no pay for the banquet.
    1. 5.            Second team All-State selections are not invited to that sports All-State banquet except for the Academic players selected.

(Revised 9/15/2013)